follow us on
reach us on app store
news18
Gujarat / Himachal Pradesh

2017 assembly elections

Gujarat Election Result 2017 LIVE: Victories in the Bag, Prime Minister Narendra Modi Refocuses on 'Vikas'

LIVE

highlights

WATCH LIVE RESULTS

    key candidates

    • LOST
      Shaktisinh Gohil

      Shaktisinh Gohil

      INC

      Mandvi
      (GUJARAT)
    • WON
      Jignesh Mevani

      Jignesh Mevani

      IND

      Vadgam (SC
      (GUJARAT)
    • WON
      Alpesh Thakor

      Alpesh Thakor

      INC

      Radhanpur
      (GUJARAT)
    • WON
      Nitinbhai Patel

      Nitinbhai Patel

      BJP

      Mahesana
      (GUJARAT)
    • WON
      Hitu Kanodiya

      Hitu Kanodiya

      BJP

      Idar (SC
      (GUJARAT)
    • WON
      Pradipsinh Jadeja

      Pradipsinh Jadeja

      BJP

      Vatva
      (GUJARAT)
    • LOST
      Babubhai Mangukiya

      Babubhai Mangukiya

      INC

      Thakkarbapa Nagar
      (GUJARAT)
    • WON
      Himmatsinh Patel

      Himmatsinh Patel

      INC

      Bapunagar
      (GUJARAT)
    • WON
      Bhupendrasinh Chudasama

      Bhupendrasinh Chudasama

      BJP

      Dholka
      (GUJARAT)
    • WON
      Somabhai Patel

      Somabhai Patel

      INC

      Limbdi
      (GUJARAT)
    • LOST
      Indranil Rajguru

      Indranil Rajguru

      INC

      Rajkot West
      (GUJARAT)
    • WON
      Vijay Rupani

      Vijay Rupani

      BJP

      Rajkot West
      (GUJARAT)
    • WON
      Jayesh Radadiya

      Jayesh Radadiya

      BJP

      Jetpur
      (GUJARAT)
    • WON
      Lalit Vasoya

      Lalit Vasoya

      INC

      Dhoraji
      (GUJARAT)
    • LOST
      Raghavjibhai Patel

      Raghavjibhai Patel

      BJP

      Jamnagar Rural
      (GUJARAT)
    • WON
      Hakubha Jadeja

      Hakubha Jadeja

      BJP

      Jamnagar North
      (GUJARAT)
    • LOST
      Arjun Modhwadia

      Arjun Modhwadia

      INC

      Porbandar
      (GUJARAT)
    • WON
      Paresh Dhanani

      Paresh Dhanani

      INC

      Amreli
      (GUJARAT)
    • WON
      Purshottam Solanki

      Purshottam Solanki

      BJP

      Bhavnagar Rural
      (GUJARAT)
    • WON
      Jitu Vaghan

      Jitu Vaghan

      BJP

      Bhavnagar West
      (GUJARAT)
    • WON
      Saurabh Patel

      Saurabh Patel

      BJP

      Botad
      (GUJARAT)
    • LOST
      Ramsinh Parmar

      Ramsinh Parmar

      BJP

      Thasra
      (GUJARAT)
    • WON
      CK Raulji

      CK Raulji

      BJP

      Godhra
      (GUJARAT)
    • WON
      Mohansinh Rathava

      Mohansinh Rathava

      INC

      Chhota Udaipur (ST
      (GUJARAT)
    • LOST
      Siddharth Patel

      Siddharth Patel

      INC

      Dabhoi
      (GUJARAT)
    • WON
      Manisha Vakil

      Manisha Vakil

      BJP

      Vadodara City (SC
      (GUJARAT)
    • WON
      Rajendra Trivedi

      Rajendra Trivedi

      BJP

      Raopura
      (GUJARAT)
    • WON
      Mahesh Vasava

      Mahesh Vasava

      BTP

      Dediapada (ST
      (GUJARAT)
    • WON
      Chhotubhai Vasava

      Chhotubhai Vasava

      BTP

      Jhagadia (ST
      (GUJARAT)
    • LOST
      Tusharbhai Chaudhari

      Tusharbhai Chaudhari

      INC

      Mahuva (ST
      (GUJARAT)
    • LOST
      Thakur Singh Bharmouri

      Thakur Singh Bharmouri

      INC

      Bharmour (ST
      (HIMACHAL PRADESH)
    • WON
      Asha Kumari

      Asha Kumari

      INC

      Dalhousie
      (HIMACHAL PRADESH)
    • LOST
      GS Bali

      GS Bali

      INC

      Nagrota
      (HIMACHAL PRADESH)
    • LOST
      Sudhir Sharma

      Sudhir Sharma

      INC

      Dharamshala
      (HIMACHAL PRADESH)
    • LOST
      Indu Goswami

      Indu Goswami

      BJP

      Palampur
      (HIMACHAL PRADESH)
    • WON
      Jai Ram Thakur

      Jai Ram Thakur

      BJP

      Seraj
      (HIMACHAL PRADESH)
    • WON
      Anil Sharma

      Anil Sharma

      BJP

      Mandi
      (HIMACHAL PRADESH)
    • LOST
      Champa Thakur

      Champa Thakur

      INC

      Mandi
      (HIMACHAL PRADESH)
    • LOST
      Prem Kumar Dhumal

      Prem Kumar Dhumal

      BJP

      Sujanpur
      (HIMACHAL PRADESH)
    • LOST
      Satpal Singh Satti

      Satpal Singh Satti

      BJP

      Una
      (HIMACHAL PRADESH)
    • WON
      Virbhadra Singh

      Virbhadra Singh

      INC

      Arki
      (HIMACHAL PRADESH)
    • WON
      Suresh Bhardwaj

      Suresh Bhardwaj

      BJP

      Shimla
      (HIMACHAL PRADESH)
    • WON
      Vikramaditya Singh

      Vikramaditya Singh

      INC

      Shimla Rural
      (HIMACHAL PRADESH)
    • WON
      Narinder Bragta

      Narinder Bragta

      BJP

      Jubbal Kotkhai
      (HIMACHAL PRADESH)

    Election Analytics Centre

    * Leading. Final results awaited. Cell colours indicate 2017 position.
    OR
    OR
    182/182
    How the Gujarat Verdict Could Affect 2019 Lok Sabha Polls

    How the Gujarat Verdict Could Affect 2019 Lok Sabha Polls

    If 2017 saw Assembly elections in UP, Punjab, Goa, Himachal Pradesh and Gujarat, with the BJP winning all except Punjab, 2018 will see polls in Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Chhattisgarh and Karnataka.

    MORE Election Stories

    More Election Videos

    More Election Photos