GET Stock QuotesNews18 APP
News18 English
Powered by cricketnext logo
»
1-min read

Six Indians including Pankaj Advani in last 16 of World Billiards

Pankaj Advani along with five more Indians marched into the last 16 of the World Billiards Championships (time format).

http://bhupendrachaube

Updated:October 27, 2014, 11:15 PM IST
facebookTwittergoogleskypewhatsapp
Six Indians including Pankaj Advani in last 16 of World Billiards
Pankaj Advani along with five more Indians marched into the last 16 of the World Billiards Championships (time format).

Leeds: Pankaj Advani along with five more Indians marched into the last 16 of the World Billiards Championships (time format).

Advani, who won the points format title earlier, recorded five straight wins on way to the pre-quarterfinals.

The top Indian cueist beat Englishman Jonathan Marwood 814-356 in the last 32 stage. Advani next faces countryman Alok Kumar.

Besides Kumar and Advani, Aditya Agrawal, Rupesh Shah and Ashok Shandilya also progressed in the competition.

Agrawal faces a stiff challenge against former champion and crowd favourite David Causier.

The results:

Round of 32: Rupesh Shah bt Mark Hirst (ENG) 665 (118, 104)-371; Pankaj Advani bt Jonathan Marwood (ENG) 814 (318)-356; Siddharth Parikh bt Alok Kumar 669 (104)-393; Aditya Agarwal bt Nalin Patel (ENG) 551 (151)-427; Dhruv Sitwala bt Todd Hayward (AUS) 767 (271)-290; Ashok Shandilya bt Chris Taylor (ENG) 462 (103)-403; David Causier (ENG) bt Neil Bolton (AUS) 1119 (176, 403, 162unf)-451 (146); Phil Mumford (ENG) bt Wayne Doyle (IRE) 489 (106)-413.

League: Group B: Jaiveer Dhingra bt Ross Doyle (IRE) 765 (139)-283. Group C: Pankaj Advani bt Gaye Jones (ENG) 1268 (196, 100, 199)-107. Group D: Aditya Agarwal bt Mark Hirst (ENG) 645-452 (112). Group E: Dhruv Haria bt Sushrut Pandia 964 (101, 101, 151)-239. Group F: Siddharth Parikh bt Joshua Burns (AUS) 944 (230, 208, 104)-183.

Group H: Dhruv Sitwala bt Jamie Barker (ENG) 545 (110)-345. Group I: Rupesh Shah bt Patrick Stegmeier (AUT) 895 (101, 105, 125, 198)-241. Group J: Devendra Joshi bt Emma Bonney (ENG) 945 (112, 113, 108, 101, 141, 235unf)-223. Group K: Ashok Shandilya bt Carl Walter Steiner (AUT) 977 (109, 105, 138)-278.

Read full article
Next Story
facebookTwittergoogleskypewhatsapp

Live TV

File is:/article-scroll-new.php