GET Stock QuotesNews18 APP
News18 English
cricketnext
»
1-min read

Timeline: Traditionally a Congress bastion, BJP emerges as single largest party in 2014 Maharashtra polls

The first chief minister of the erstwhile Bombay state was BG Kher, who ruled from August 15, 1947 (Independence Day) to April 21, 1952.

Updated:October 19, 2014, 1:45 PM IST
facebookTwittergoogleskypewhatsapp
Timeline: Traditionally a Congress bastion, BJP emerges as single largest party in 2014 Maharashtra polls
The first chief minister of the erstwhile Bombay state was BG Kher, who ruled from August 15, 1947 (Independence Day) to April 21, 1952.

Mumbai: Maharashtra has been a traditional Congress bastion ruled by the party or its offshoots for over 62 years since 1947.

Formerly part of the Bombay state, the state was carved out as a separate entity on May 1, 1960, unifying with it with the Vidarsha region of then Madhya Pradesh.

The first chief minister of the erstwhile Bombay state was BG Kher, who ruled from August 15, 1947 (Independence Day) to April 21, 1952.

He was succeeded by Morarji Desai, a future prime minister of India, who became the first elected chief minister from April 21, 1952 to October 31, 1956.

Then came YB Chavan who ruled from November 1, 1956 to April 5, 1957 and from April 5, 1957, to April 30, 1960.

Later, after Maharashtra was created unifying Marathi-speakibng regions of Marathwada and Vidarbha, YB Chavan again won elections and ruled from May 1, 1960 till November 19, 1962.

All three belonged to the Indian National Congress.

Here are all Maharashtra chief ministers since its formation May 1, 1960:

YB Chavan, May 1, 1960 - Nov 19, 1962. (total 3 terms)

M Kannamwar, Nov 20, 1962 - Nov 24, 1963

PK Sawant, Nov 25, 1963 - March 1, 1967

Vasantrao Naik, March 1, 1967, Feb 20, 1975 (3 terms)

SB Chavan, Feb 20, 1975 - April 16, 1977

Vasantrao Patil, April 17, 1977 - July 18, 1978 (2 terms)

Sharad Pawar, April 18, 1978 - February 17, 1980

President's Rule, Feb 17, 1980 - June 8, 1980

Abdul Rehman Antulay, June 9, 1980 - January 12, 1982

Babasaheb Bhosale, January 21, 1982 - February 1, 1983

Vasantrao Patil, Feb 2, 1983 - June 1, 1985

Shivajirao Patil-Nilangekar, June 3, 1985 - March 6, 1986

SB Chavan, March 12, 1986 - June 26, 1988

Sharad Pawar, June 26, 1988 - June 25, 1991

Sudhakarrao Naik, June 25, 1991 - February 22, 1993

Sharad Pawar, March 6, 1993 - March 14, 1995

Manohar Joshi, March 14, 1995 - January 31, 1999

Narayan T Rane, February 1, 1999 - October 17, 1999

Vilasrao Deshmukh, October 18, 1999 - January 16, 2003

Sushilkumar Shinde, January 18, 2003 - October 30, 2004

Vilasrao Deshmukh, November 1, 2004 - December 4, 2008

Ashok Chavan, December 8, 2008 - October 15, 2009

Ashok Chavan, November 7, 2009 - November 9, 2010

Prithviraj Chavan, November 11, 2010 - September 26, 2014

President's Rule - September 26 - till date.

Read full article
Next Story
facebookTwittergoogleskypewhatsapp

Live TV