GET Stock QuotesNews18 APP
News18 English

Assembly Election LIVE Results

  • LOST

    Shaktisinh Gohil

    INC (Mandvi)
  • WON

    Jignesh Mevani

    IND (Vadgam (SC)
  • WON

    Alpesh Thakor

    INC (Radhanpur)
  • WON

    Nitinbhai Patel

    BJP (Mahesana)
  • WON

    Hitu Kanodiya

    BJP (Idar (SC)
  • WON

    Pradipsinh Jadeja

    BJP (Vatva)
  • LOST

    Babubhai Mangukiya

    INC (Thakkarbapa Nagar)
  • WON

    Himmatsinh Patel

    INC (Bapunagar)
  • WON

    Bhupendrasinh Chudasama

    BJP (Dholka)
  • WON

    Somabhai Patel

    INC (Limbdi)
  • LOST

    Indranil Rajguru

    INC (Rajkot West)
  • WON

    Vijay Rupani

    BJP (Rajkot West)
  • WON

    Jayesh Radadiya

    BJP (Jetpur)
  • WON

    Lalit Vasoya

    INC (Dhoraji)
  • LOST

    Raghavjibhai Patel

    BJP (Jamnagar Rural)
  • WON

    Hakubha Jadeja

    BJP (Jamnagar North)
  • LOST

    Arjun Modhwadia

    INC (Porbandar)
  • WON

    Paresh Dhanani

    INC (Amreli)
  • WON

    Purshottam Solanki

    BJP (Bhavnagar Rural)
  • WON

    Jitu Vaghan

    BJP (Bhavnagar West)
  • WON

    Saurabh Patel

    BJP (Botad)
  • LOST

    Ramsinh Parmar

    BJP (Thasra)
  • TRAILING

    CK Raulji

    BJP (Godhra)
  • WON

    Mohansinh Rathava

    INC (Chhota Udaipur (ST)
  • LOST

    Siddharth Patel

    INC (Dabhoi)
  • WON

    Manisha Vakil

    BJP (Vadodara City (SC)
  • WON

    Rajendra Trivedi

    BJP (Raopura)
  • WON

    Mahesh Vasava

    BTP (Dediapada (ST)
  • WON

    Chhotubhai Vasava

    BTP (Jhagadia (ST)
  • LOST

    Tusharbhai Chaudhari

    INC (Mahuva (ST)
  • LOST

    Thakur Singh Bharmouri

    INC (Bharmour (ST)
  • WON

    Asha Kumari

    INC (Dalhousie)
  • TRAILING

    GS Bali

    INC (Nagrota)
  • LOST

    Sudhir Sharma

    INC (Dharamshala)
  • LOST

    Indu Goswami

    BJP (Palampur)
  • WON

    Jai Ram Thakur

    BJP (Seraj)
  • WON

    Anil Sharma

    BJP (Mandi)
  • LOST

    Champa Thakur

    INC (Mandi)
  • LOST

    Prem Kumar Dhumal

    BJP (Sujanpur)
  • LOST

    Satpal Singh Satti

    BJP (Una)
  • WON

    Virbhadra Singh

    INC (Arki)
  • WON

    Suresh Bhardwaj

    BJP (Shimla)
  • WON

    Vikramaditya Singh

    INC (Shimla Rural)
  • WON

    Narinder Bragta

    BJP (Jubbal Kotkhai)
»
1-min read

Tithi To Open Dharamshala International Film Festival

DIFF, to be held from November 3 to 6 at the Tibetan Children's Village, Dharamsala, will showcase unconventional, adventurous works that couple cinematic experimentation with pressing political and social concerns.

IANS

Updated:October 6, 2016, 6:02 PM IST
facebookTwittergoogleskypewhatsapp
Tithi To Open Dharamshala International Film Festival
Image: Youtube/ A still from the trailer of Tithi.

Dharamsala: Raam Reddys critically acclaimed Kannada film Thithi will open the fifth edition of the Dharamshala International Film Festival (DIFF), while Vetrimarans Tamil drama Visaranai (Interrogation) will be the closing film.

DIFF, to be held from November 3 to 6 at the Tibetan Children's Village, Dharamsala, will showcase unconventional, adventurous works that couple cinematic experimentation with pressing political and social concerns.

DIFF is curated by festival directors Ritu Sarin and Tenzing Sonam, along with associate director Raman Chawla, filmmaker Umesh Kulkarni (short films programme) and children's media specialist Monica Wahi (children's films programme).

Ritu and Tenzing jointly said in a statement: "As we celebrate our fifth edition, we hope to build on the hallmarks that have made DIFF such a special event. After reviewing hundreds of films over many months, we have put together a slate of films that embody the spirit of independent cinema, that demonstrate strong directorial vision and a willingness to take risks, and that tell stories that are relevant in today's world."

Feature documentaries include Wojciech Staron's Brothers (Poland), Steffi Giaracuni's Didi Contractor: Marrying the Earth to the Building (Switzerland), Mickey Lemle's The Last Dalai Lama? (US) and more.

Feature Narratives (International) has films from Thailand, Hong Kong, South Korea, Germany, Bhutan and more.

The Indian features has Thithi, Visaranai, Circles of the Mind and The Violin Player, among others.

Short films (International) has Tenzin Dasel and Rémi Caritey's Royal Café (France) and Kristóf Deák's Sing (Hungary).

There will be Indian Short Films too.

Special local interest this year comes in the form of the spotlight on Kangra Valley programme, which has Dharamsala director Sanjeev Kumar's feature Man de Phere; Prabhijit Dhamijia's short Asmad and more.

Presented in collaboration with Thyssen-Bornemisza Art Contemporary, the festival is also supported by the Himachal Pradesh government and the National Film Development Corporation of India.

Read full article
Next Story
facebookTwittergoogleskypewhatsapp

Live TV

File is:/article-scroll-new.php