GET Stock QuotesNews18 APP
News18 English
Powered by cricketnext logo
»
3-min read

2017 FIFA U-17 World Cup Schedule: Dates and Times for All Matches

The seventeenth edition of the FIFA U-17 World Cup will kick off on October 6 in India with the final being played on October 28; after 22 days. This is the first time India are hosting a FIFA tournament. The twenty four team event will see a total of fifty two games played over the space of twenty two days across six venues in India.

News18 Sports

Updated:September 27, 2017, 6:43 PM IST
facebookTwittergoogleskypewhatsapp
2017 FIFA U-17 World Cup Schedule: Dates and Times for All Matches
Image credit: AIFF.
New Delhi: The seventeenth edition of the FIFA U-17 World Cup will kick off on October 6 in India with the final being played on October 28; after 22 days. This is the first time India are hosting a FIFA tournament.
The twenty four team event will see a total of fifty two games played over the space of twenty two days across six venues in India. The World Cup, which is historic for India, will kick start in New Delhi and Mumbai simultaneously, with the final scheduled for the majestic Salt Lake Stadium in Kolkata.
India who are making their debut across all age groups in a FIFA World Cup, will begin their campaign in New Delhi against USA, before playing Colombia and two time World Champions Ghana in their other Group A games.
This edition of the World Cup will see Niger and New Caledonia making their debuts alongside hosts India, while the reigning champions Nigeria will not be present at this edition.
The tournament’s glorious journey began all the way back in 1985 as the U-16 World Cup, but it was in 1991 that the age-cap was increased.

GROUPS:

GROUP A - INDIA, USA, COLOMBIA AND GHANA
GROUP B - PARAGUAY, MALI, NEW ZEALAND, TURKEY
GROUP C - IRAN, GUINEA, GERMANY AND COSTA RICA
GROUP D - DPR KOREA, NIGER, BRAZIL, SPAIN
GROUP E - HONDURAS, JAPAN, NEW CALEDONIA, FRANCE
GROUP F - IRAQ, MEXICO, CHILE, ENGLAND


FIXTURES
OCTOBER 6:

INDIA VS USA- 20:00 GROUP A, DELHI
COLOMBIA VS GHANA – 17:00 GROUP A, DELHI
NEW ZEALAND VS TURKEY- 17:00 GROUP B, NEW MUMBAI
PARAGUAY VS MALI- 20:00 GROUP B, NAVI MUMBAI

OCTOBER 7:
GERMANY VS COSTA RICA- 17:00 GROUP C, GOA
IRAN VS GUINEA- 20:00 GROUP C, GOA
BRAZIL VS SPAIN- 17:00 GROUP D, KOCHI
DPR KOREA VS NIGER- 20:00 GROUP D, KOCHI

OCTOBER 8:
NEW CALEDONIA VS FRANCE- 17:00 GROUP E, GUWAHATI
HONDURAS VS JAPAN- 20:00 GROUP E, GUWAHATI
CHILE VS ENGLAND- 17:00 GROUP F, KOLKATA
IRAQ VS MEXICO- 20:00 GROUP F, KOLKATA


OCTOBER 9:
INDIA VS COLOMBIA – 20:00 GROUP A, DELHI
GHANA VS USA – 17:00 GROUP A, NEW DELHI
TURKEY VS MALI – 17:00 GROUP B, NAVI MUMBAI
PARAGUAY VS NEW ZEALAND – 20:00 GROUP B, NAVI MUMBAI

OCTOBER 10:
COSTA RICA VS GUINEA – 17:00 GROUP C, GOA
IRAN VS GERMANY – 20:00 GROUP C, GOA
SPAIN VS NIGER – 17:00 GROUP D, KOCHI
DPR KOREA VS BRAZIL – 20:00 GROUP D, KOCHI

OCTOBER 11:
FRANCE VS JAPAN – 17:00 GROUP E, GUWAHATI
HONDURAS VS NEW CALEDONIA – 20:00 GROUP E, GUWAHATI
ENGLAND VS MEXICO – 17:00 GROUP F, KOLKATA
IRAQ VS CHILE – 20:00 GROUP F, KOLKATA

OCTOBER 12:
GHANA VS INDIA – 20:00 GROUP A, NEW DELHI
USA VS COLOMBIA – 20:00 GROUP A, NAVI MUMBAI
MALI VS NEW ZEALAND – 17:00 GROUP B, NEW DELHI
TURKEY VS PARAGUAY – 17:00 GROUP B, NAVI MUMBAI

OCTOBER 13:
COSTA RICA VS IRAN – 17:00 GROUP C, GOA
GUINEA VS GERMANY – 17:00 GROUP C, KOCHI
NIGER VS BRAZIL – 20:00 GROUP D, GOA
SPAIN VS DPR KOREA – 20:00 GROUP D, KOCHI
OCTOBER 14:
FRANCE VS HONDURAS – 17:00 GROUP E, GUWAHATI
JAPAN VS NEW CALEDONIA – 17:00 GROUP E, KOLKATA
MEXICO VS CHILE – 20:00 GROUP F, GUWAHATI
ENGLAND VS IRAQ – 20:00 GROUP F, KOLKATA

THE TOP TWO TEAMS FROM EACH GROUP AND FOUR BEST THIRD-PLACED TEAMS WILL COMPRISE THE ROUND OF 16 FIXTURES.

ROUND OF 16
OCTOBER 16:

[2A] V/S [2C] 17:00, DELHI- MATCH 37
[1B] V/S [3A/C/D] 20:00, DELHI- MATCH 38

OCTOBER 17:
[1C] V/S [3A/B/F] 17:00, GOA- MATCH 39
[1E] V/S [2D] 17:00, GUWAHATI- MATCH 40
[1F] V/S [2E] 20:00, KOLKATA- MATCH 41
[2B] V/S [2F] 20:00, GOA- MATCH 42

OCTOBER 18:
[1A] V/S [3C/D/E] 17:00, NAVI MUMBAI- MATCH 43
[1D] V/S [3B/E/F] 20:00, KOCHI- MATCH 44

QUARTER FINALS
OCTOBER 21

[W43] VS [W42] 17:00, GUWAHATI-MATCH 45
[W38] VS [W41] 20:00, GOA- MATCH 46

OCTOBER 22:
[W40] VS [W39] 17:00, KOCHI- MATCH 47
[W37] VS [W44] 20:00, KOLKATA- MATCH 48

SEMI-FINALS
OCTOBER 25:

[W46] VS [W45] 17:00, GUWAHATI- MATCH 49
[W48] VS [W47] 20:00, NAVI MUMBAI- MATCH 50

PLAYOFF FOR THIRD PLACE
OCTOBER 28:

[L49] VS [L50] 17:00, KOLKATA

FINAL
OCTOBER 28:

[W49] VS [W50] 20:00, KOLKATA
Read full article
Next Story
facebookTwittergoogleskypewhatsapp

Live TV

File is:/article-scroll-new.php