Bharatiya Janata Party Assam ASSEMBLY ELECTIONS 2021

    INC
    Bharatiya Janata Party
    Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) is contesting from 93 seats in the 2021 Assam Assembly elections. In the last Assembly elections in 2016 BJP won 60 seats. In the 2011 elections the party won 5 seats. Follow the live-updating interactive table below to know how each candidate from the party fared in the 2021 elections. Follow the live-updating interactive table below to know how each candidate from the party fared in the 2021 elections.
    State Icon
    Ratabari Patharkandi Karimganj North Karimganj South Badarpur Hailakandi Katlichera Algapur Silchar Sonai Dholai Udharbond Lakhipur Barkhola Katigorah Haflong Bokajan Howraghat Diphu Baithalangso Mankachar Salmara South Dhubri Gauripur Golakganj Bilasipara West Bilasipara East Gossaigaon Kokrajhar West Kokrajhar East Sidli Bongaigaon Bijni Abhayapuri North Abhayapuri South Dudhnai Goalpara East Goalpara West Jaleswar Sorbhog Bhabanipur Patacharkuchi Barpeta Jania Baghbar Sarukhetri Chenga Boko Sc Chaygaon Palasbari Jalukbari Dispur Gauhati East Gauhati West Hajo Kamalpur Rangia Tamulpur Nalbari Barkhetry Dharmapur Barama Chapaguri Panery Kalaigaon Sipajhar Mangaldoi Dalgaon Udalguri Majbat Dhekiajuli Barchalla Tezpur Rangapara Sootea Biswanath Behali Gohpur Jagiroad Marigaon Laharighat Raha Dhing Batadroba Rupohihat Nowgong Barhampur Samaguri Kaliabor Jamunamukh Hojai Lumding Bokakhat Sarupathar Golaghat Khumtai Dergaon Jorhat Majuli Titabar Mariani Teok Amguri Nazira Mahmara Sonari Thowra Sibsagar Bihpuria Naoboicha Lakhimpur Dhakuakhana Dhemaji Jonai Moran Dibrugarh Lahowal Duliajan Tingkhong Naharkatia Chabua Tinsukia Digboi Margherita Doom Dooma Sadiya
    2021 As Results
    Total No. of As Seats 126
    BJP
    INC
    AGP
    AJP
    60
    29
    9
    -
    2016 As Results
    Total No. of As Seats 126
    BJP
    INC
    AJP
    AIUDF
    BPF
    oth
    60
    26
    14
    13
    12
    1
    2011 As Results
    Total No. of As Seats 126
    BJP
    INC
    AJP
    AIUDF
    BPF
    OTH
    05
    78
    10
    18
    12
    3
    filter list by
    Party Name
    Candidate Profile
    • Graduate and Above
    • Criminal Cases
    • Assets more than Rs 1 crore
    • Deposit Forfeited
    Poll Results
    • Wins
    • Loses
    • Leading
    • Trailing
    Search
    Candidate Name Candidate Profile Party Constituency Status
    Bijoy Malakar
    BJP
    Ratabari
    WINS
    Krishnendu Paul
    BJP
    Patharkandi
    WINS
    Dr Manash Das
    BJP
    Karimganj North
    LOSES
    Biswarup Bhattacharjee
    BJP
    Badarpur
    LOSES
    Milon Das
    BJP
    Hailakandi
    LOSES
    Subrata Kumar Nath
    BJP
    Katlichera
    LOSES
    Moon Swarnakar
    BJP
    Algapur
    LOSES
    Dipayan Chakraborty
    BJP
    Silchar
    WINS
    Aminul Haque Laskar
    BJP
    Sonai
    LOSES
    Parimal Sukla Baidya
    BJP
    Dholai
    WINS
    Mihir Kanti Shome
    BJP
    Udharbond
    WINS
    Kaushik Rai
    BJP
    Lakhipur
    WINS
    Amalendu Das
    BJP
    Barkhola
    LOSES
    Gautam Roy
    BJP
    Katigorah
    LOSES
    Nandita Gorlosa
    BJP
    Haflong
    WINS
    Numal Momin
    BJP
    Bokajan
    WINS
    Darsing Ronghang
    BJP
    Howraghat
    WINS
    Bidya Sing Engleng
    BJP
    Diphu
    WINS
    Rupsing Teron
    BJP
    Baithalangso
    WINS
    Asadul Islam
    BJP
    Salmara South
    LOSES
    Dr Debamoy Sanyal
    BJP
    Dhubri
    LOSES
    Banendra Kumar Mushahary
    BJP
    Gauripur
    LOSES
    Ashwini Ray Sarkar
    BJP
    Golakganj
    LOSES
    Dr Abu Bakar Siddique
    BJP
    Bilasipara West
    LOSES
    Ashok Kumar Singhi
    BJP
    Bilasipara East
    LOSES
    Ajoy Kumar Ray
    BJP
    Bijni
    WINS
    Shyamjit Rabha
    BJP
    Dudhnai
    LOSES
    Osman Goni
    BJP
    Jaleswar
    LOSES
    Sankar Chandra Das
    BJP
    Sorbhog
    LOSES
    Ranjeet Kumar Dass
    BJP
    Patacharkuchi
    WINS
    Shahidul Islam
    BJP
    Jania
    LOSES
    Hasinara Khatun
    BJP
    Baghbar
    LOSES
    Hemanga Thakuria
    BJP
    Palasbari
    WINS
    Himanta Biswa Sarma
    BJP
    Jalukbari
    WINS
    Atul Bora
    BJP
    Dispur
    WINS
    Siddhartha Bhattacharya
    BJP
    Gauhati East
    WINS
    Suman Haripriya
    BJP
    Hajo
    WINS
    Diganta Kalita
    BJP
    Kamalpur
    WINS
    Bhabesh Kalita
    BJP
    Rangia
    WINS
    Jayanta Malla Baruah
    BJP
    Nalbari
    WINS
    Narayan Deka
    BJP
    Barkhetry
    LOSES
    Chandra Mohan Patowary
    BJP
    Dharmapur
    WINS
    Biswajit Daimary
    BJP
    Panery
    WINS
    Madhu Ram Deka
    BJP
    Kalaigaon
    LOSES
    Paramananda Rajbongshi
    BJP
    Sipajhar
    WINS
    Guru Jyoti Das
    BJP
    Mangaldoi
    LOSES
    Jitu Kissan
    BJP
    Majbat
    LOSES
    Ashok Singhal
    BJP
    Dhekiajuli
    WINS
    Ganesh Kumar Limbu
    BJP
    Barchalla
    WINS
    Krishna Kamal Tanti
    BJP
    Rangapara
    WINS
    Padma Hazarika
    BJP
    Sootea
    WINS
    Promod Borthakur
    BJP
    Biswanath
    WINS
    Ranjit Dutta
    BJP
    Behali
    WINS
    Sri Utpal Borah
    BJP
    Gohpur
    WINS
    Pijush Hazarika
    BJP
    Jagiroad
    WINS
    Rama Kanta Dewri
    BJP
    Marigaon
    WINS
    Kadiruzzaman Zinnah
    BJP
    Laharighat
    LOSES
    Sanjib Kumar Bora
    BJP
    Dhing
    LOSES
    Angoorlata Deka
    BJP
    Batadroba
    LOSES
    Najir Hussain
    BJP
    Rupohihat
    LOSES
    Rupak Sarmah
    BJP
    Nowgong
    WINS
    Jitu Goswami
    BJP
    Barhampur
    WINS
    Anil Saikia
    BJP
    Samaguri
    LOSES
    Ramkrishna Ghosh
    BJP
    Hojai
    WINS
    Sibu Misra
    BJP
    Lumding
    WINS
    Biswajit Phukan
    BJP
    Sarupathar
    WINS
    Ajanta Neog
    BJP
    Golaghat
    WINS
    Mrinal Saikia
    BJP
    Khumtai
    WINS
    Hitendra Nath Goswami
    BJP
    Jorhat
    WINS
    Sarbananda Sonowal
    BJP
    Majuli
    WINS
    Hemanta Kalita
    BJP
    Titabar
    LOSES
    Ramani Tanti
    BJP
    Mariani
    LOSES
    Mayur Borgohain
    BJP
    Nazira
    LOSES
    Jogen Mohan
    BJP
    Mahmara
    WINS
    Dharmeswar Konwar
    BJP
    Sonari
    WINS
    Kushal Dowari
    BJP
    Thowra
    LOSES
    Surabhi Rajkonwari
    BJP
    Sibsagar
    LOSES
    Dr Amiya Kumar Bhuyan
    BJP
    Bihpuria
    WINS
    Manab Deka
    BJP
    Lakhimpur
    WINS
    Naba Kumar Doley
    BJP
    Dhakuakhana
    WINS
    Ranoj Pegu
    BJP
    Dhemaji
    WINS
    Bhuban Pegu
    BJP
    Jonai
    WINS
    Chakradhar Gogoi
    BJP
    Moran
    WINS
    Prasanta Phukan
    BJP
    Dibrugarh
    WINS
    Binod Hazarika
    BJP
    Lahowal
    WINS
    Terash Gowala
    BJP
    Duliajan
    WINS
    Bimal Borah
    BJP
    Tingkhong
    WINS
    Taranga Gogoi
    BJP
    Naharkatia
    WINS
    Sanjoy Kishan
    BJP
    Tinsukia
    WINS
    Suren Phukan
    BJP
    Digboi
    WINS
    Bhaskar Sharma
    BJP
    Margherita
    WINS
    Rupesh Gowala
    BJP
    Doom Dooma
    WINS
    Bolin Chetia
    BJP
    Sadiya
    WINS
    • Graduate and above
    • Criminal cases
    • Assets more than Rs 1 crore
    • Deposit Forfeited
    Const. Name 2016 2011
    Ratabari BJP INC
    Patharkandi BJP INC
    Karimganj North INC INC
    Karimganj South AIUDF INC
    Badarpur INC INC
    Hailakandi AIUDF INC
    Katlichera AIUDF INC
    Algapur AIUDF AGP
    Silchar BJP INC
    Sonai BJP INC
    Dholai BJP INC
    Udharbond BJP INC
    Lakhipur INC INC
    Barkhola BJP INC
    Katigorah BJP AIUDF
    Haflong BJP INC
    Bokajan BJP INC
    Howraghat BJP INC
    Diphu BJP INC
    Baithalangso INC INC
    Mankachar INC IND
    Salmara South INC AIUDF
    Dhubri AIUDF AIUDF
    Gauripur AIUDF BPF
    Golakganj BJP INC
    Bilasipara West AIUDF AIUDF
    Bilasipara East BJP AIUDF
    Gossaigaon BPF BPF
    Kokrajhar West BPF BPF
    Kokrajhar East BPF BPF
    Sidli BPF BPF
    Bongaigaon AGP AGP
    Bijni BPF BPF
    Abhayapuri North INC AGP
    Abhayapuri South AIUDF INC
    Dudhnai BJP INC
    Goalpara East INC AIUDF
    Goalpara West INC AIUDF
    Jaleswar AIUDF AIUDF
    Sorbhog BJP BJP
    Bhabanipur AIUDF AIUDF
    Patacharkuchi AGP BJP
    Barpeta AGP AIUDF
    Jania INC AIUDF
    Baghbar INC AIUDF
    Sarukhetri INC AIUDF
    Chenga INC INC
    Boko INC AIUDF
    Chaygaon INC INC
    Palasbari BJP IND
    Jalukbari BJP INC
    Dispur BJP INC
    Gauhati East BJP INC
    Gauhati West AGP INC
    Hajo BJP TMC
    Kamalpur AGP BJP
    Rangia BJP INC
    Tamulpur BPF BPF
    Nalbari BJP INC
    Barkhetry BJP INC
    Dharmapur BJP INC
    Barama BPF BPF
    Chapaguri BPF BPF
    Panery BPF BPF
    Kalaigaon BPF AGP
    Sipajhar BJP INC
    Mangaldoi BJP INC
    Dalgaon INC INC
    Udalguri BPF BPF
    Majbat BPF BPF
    Dhekiajuli BJP INC
    Barchalla BJP INC
    Tezpur AGP INC
    Rangapara BJP INC
    Sootea BJP AGP
    Biswanath BJP AGP
    Behali BJP INC
    Gohpur BJP INC
    Jagiroad BJP INC
    Marigaon BJP INC
    Laharighat INC INC
    Raha BJP INC
    Dhing AIUDF AIUDF
    Batadroba BJP INC
    Rupohihat INC AIUDF
    Nowgong BJP INC
    Barhampur AGP AGP
    Samaguri INC INC
    Kaliabor AGP AGP
    Jamunamukh AIUDF AIUDF
    Hojai BJP INC
    Lumding BJP AIUDF
    Bokakhat AGP INC
    Sarupathar INC INC
    Golaghat INC INC
    Khumtai BJP INC
    Dergaon AGP INC
    Jorhat BJP INC
    Majuli BJP INC
    Titabar INC INC
    Mariani INC INC
    Teok AGP INC
    Amguri AGP INC
    Nazira INC INC
    Mahmara BJP INC
    Sonari BJP INC
    Thowra BJP INC
    Sibsagar INC INC
    Bihpuria BJP INC
    Naoboicha AIUDF INC
    Lakhimpur AGP AGP
    Dhakuakhana BJP AGP
    Dhemaji BJP INC
    Jonai IND INC
    Moran BJP INC
    Dibrugarh BJP BJP
    Lahowal BJP INC
    Duliajan BJP INC
    Tingkhong BJP INC
    Naharkatia AGP INC
    Chabua BJP INC
    Tinsukia BJP INC
    Digboi BJP INC
    Margherita BJP INC
    Doom Dooma INC BJP
    Sadiya BJP INC
    May 02,2021
    Assam Assembly Elections 2021: Latest Leads