Home » Cricket Home » News » Rohit Sharma Emulates Virat Kohli, Becomes Second Indian to Record 10,000 Runs in T20 Cricket
2-MIN READ

Rohit Sharma Emulates Virat Kohli, Becomes Second Indian to Record 10,000 Runs in T20 Cricket

By: Cricketnext Staff

Last Updated: April 13, 2022, 22:07 IST

Rohit Sharma ticks off another milestone. (BCCI Photo)

Rohit Sharma ticks off another milestone. (BCCI Photo)

Rohit Sharma needed 25 runs to reach the milestone.

India and Mumbai Indians captain Rohit Sharma on Wednesday became the seventh batter in T20 history to score 10,000 runs. Rohit needed to score 25 runs to reach the milestone and he did that against Punjab Kings when he struck Kagiso Rabada for a six.

IPL FULL COVERAGE | SCHEDULE | RESULTS | ORANGE CAP | PURPLE CAP

Opening for MI, Rohit scored 28 off 17 and looked in good touch with three fours and two sixes but failed to convert it into a big score as he was undone by a short delivery by Rabada, having him caught off the very next delivery after conceding a six.

Match Highlights: MI vs PBKS, IPL 2022

Rohit is the second Indian after Virat Kohli to reach the milestone and he did that in his 375th match and 361st innings. T20 legend Chris Gayle has scored the most runs in the format’s history having amassed 14562 runs in 463 matches including 22 hundreds and 88 half-centuries.

S. noNameMatchesRuns
1Chris Gayle46314562
2Shoaib Malik43811698
3Kieron Pollard58511474
4Aaron Finch34810499
5Virat Kohli33010379
6David Warner31510373
7Rohit Sharma37510003
8Brendon McCullum3709922
9Alex Hales3369471
19AB de Villiers3409424

Gayle is followed by Pakistan allrounder Shoaib Malik who has 11698 runs from 472 matches while Kieron Pollard of West Indies completes the top-three with 11474 runs from 585 matches.

Kohli is at the fifth spot in this list with 10379 runs from 330 matches that include five centuries and 76 fifties. Rohit has six centuries and 69 fifties.

The 34-year-old also has scored four centuries in T20Is – the most by any batter.

Mumbai Indians, the five-time IPL champions have started the season with four defeats in a row and are currently languishing at the bottom of the points table.

They began the season with a four-wicket defeat to Delhi Capitals and then were bested by Rajasthan Royals too. They completed a hat-trick of defeats when they took on two-time champions Kolkata Knight Riders in Pune before succumbing  to a fourth successive defeat against Royal Challengers Bangalore.

It is not a secret that the morale in the MI dressing room would be low following the nightmarish start but Rohit has insisted his players need to remain focused and try harder to get the points.

“Just want the guys to keep their heads high, it’s important not to lose focus, keep trying harder and harder to get the points. Looking forward to doing well as a team,” Rohit said at the toss on Wednesday.

Rohit himself has been itching to score big having recorded 41, 10, 3, 26 and 28 in his first five innings of the season.

Get all the latest updates on Cricket News, Cricket Photos, Cricket Videos, IPL 2022 Live Updates and Cricket Scores here

first published:April 13, 2022, 22:07 IST
last updated:April 13, 2022, 22:07 IST