Home » Cricket Home » News » Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy 2021: Get Full Squads, Date, Timing, Live Streaming Details Here

Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy 2021: Get Full Squads, Date, Timing, Live Streaming Details Here

There are a total of 38 teams competing in the series with seven biosecure venues to stage the matches.

Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy 2021: Get Full Squads, Date, Timing, Live Streaming Details Here

The domestic cricket circuit in India is all set to start in 2021 with the Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy kicking off from January 10 (Sunday). The cricket tournament will be held safely inside secure environments across several stadiums of the country. There are a total of 38 teams competing in the series with seven biosecure venues to stage the matches.

All the sides competing in the tournament have been divided into six groups which include five Elite Groups and one Plate Group. Each of the elite groups will have their league stage matches at a fixed venue. Thereafter the knockout fixtures will be played at the newly-built Sardar Patel Stadium in Ahmedabad.

Here is the division of the groups and their division:

Elite group A: J&K, Uttar Pradesh, Punjab, Karnataka, Railways, and Tripura. Venue: Bengaluru

Elite group B: Assam, Bengal, Odisha, Tamil Nadu, Hyderabad, and Jharkhand. Venue: Kolkata

Elite group C: Gujarat, Maharashtra, Chattisgarh, Himachal Pradesh, Baroda, and Uttarakhand. Venue: Vadodara

Elite group D: Goa, Saurashtra, Vidarbha, Rajasthan, Madya Pradesh, and Services. Venue: Indore

Elite group E: Haryana, Andhra Pradesh, Delhi, Mumbai, Kerala, Puducherry. venue: Mumbai

Plate Group: Meghalaya, Chandigarh, Bihar, Nagaland, Manipur, Mizoram, Sikkim, and Arunachal Pradesh. Venue: Chennai

Here is a refresher on the details about the Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy 2021:

When will the Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy 2021 start?

The Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy 2021 will start from January 10 and go on till January 31

When will the Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy 2021 final be played?

The Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy 2021 final will be played on January 31

What time Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy 2021 matches will begin?

Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy 2021 matches are set to begin at 12 pm IST

What are the venues for Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy 2021? Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy 2021 is going to be played at Bengaluru, Kolkata, Vadodara, Indore, Chennai, Mumbai, and Ahmedabad

Which TV channels will broadcast Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy 2021?

Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy 2021 will be telecast on the Star Sports Network

What is the total number of teams in the Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy 2021?

Total number of teams in Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy 2021 is 38

What are the group names in Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy 2021? There are six groups, namely Group A, Group B, Group C, Group D, Group E, and Plate

Here are the squads of the 38 teams participating:

Jammu and Kashmir: Shubham Khajuria, Abdul Samad, Ahmed Banday, Henan Malik, Qamran Iqbal, Parvez Rasool (c), Ram Dayal, Nawazul Munier (wk), Suryansh Raina (wk), Aamir Aziz Sofi, Abid Mushtaq, Aquib Nabi, Jiyaad Magrey, Umar Nazir Mir, Mujtaba Yousuf, Shubham Pundir, Puneet Kumar, Usman Pandit

Uttar Pradesh: Priyam Garg (c), Karn Sharma (vice-captain), Suresh Raina, Bhuvneshwar Kumar, Dhruv Jurel (wk), Aryan Juyal (wk), Ankit Rajpoot, Mohsin Khan, Shivam Mavi, Shiva Singh, Shanu Saini, Rinku Singh, Madhav Kaushik, Samarth Singh, Shubham Choubey

Punjab: Mandeep Singh (c), Gurkeerat Singh Mann (vice-captain), Abhishek Sharma, Ramandeep Singh, Siddharth Kaul, Barinder Singh Sran, Arshdeep Singh, Harpreet Singh Brar, Baltej Singh Dhanda, Krishan, Gitansh Khera, Rohan Marwaha, Abhinav Sharma, Prabhsimran Singh, Anmolpreet Singh, Anmol Malhotra, Sanvir Singh, Sandeep Sharma, Karan Kaila, Mayank Markande

Karnataka: Karun Nair (c), Pavan Deshpande (vice-captain), Devdutt Padikkal, Roham Kadam, KV Siddharth, KL Shrijith, BR Sharath, Anirudha Joshi, Shreyas Gopal, Krishnappa Gowtham, Jagadeesha Suchith, Pravin Dubey, Abhimanyu Mithun, Prasidh Krishna, Prateek Jain, V Koushik, Ronit More, Darshan MB, Manoj Bhandage, Shubhang Hegde

Railways: Mrunal Devdhar, Dinesh Mor, Kanishk Seth, Karn Sharma, Harsh Tyagi, Amit Kuila, T Pradeep, Pratham Singh, Vikram Rajput, Ananta Saha, Himanshu Sangwan, Saurabh Singh, Shivendra Singh, Dhrushant Soni, Navneet Virk

Bengal: Abhimanyu Easwaran, Manoj Tiwary, Sudip Chatterjee, Anustup Majumdar, Ravi Kant Singh, Abhishek Das, Mohammed Kaif, Aritra Chatterjee, Suvankar Bal, Writtick Chatterjee, Prayas Ray Barman, Sujit Yadav, Kaif Ahmed, Shreevats Goswami, Ishan Porel, Kazi Junaid Saifi, Ritwik Chowdhury, Vivek Singh, Shahbaz Ahamad, Arnab Nandi, Mukesh Kumar, Akash Deep

Maharashtra: Rahul Tripathi (c), Ruturaj Gaikwad, Naushad Shaikh, Kedar Jadhav, Ranjeet Nikam, Azim Kazi, Satyajeet Bachhav, Taranjeet Singh Dhillon, Shamshuzma Kazi, Pradeep Dadhe, Mukesh Choudhary, Manoj Ingle, Divyang Hingankar, Rajvardhan Hangargekar, Jagdish Zope, Swapnil Gugale, Dhanraj Pardeshi, Sunny Pandit, Nikhil Naik (wk), Vishant More (wk)

Mumbai: Suryakumar Yadav (C), Aditya Tare (Vice-Captain), Yashasvi Jaiswal, Siddhesh Lad, Shivam Dube, Shubham Ranjane, Shams Mulani, Hardik Tamore, Akash Parkar, Sufiyan Shaikh, Arjun Tendulkar, Krutik Hanagavadi, Sujit Nayak, Sairaj Patil, Tushar Deshpande, Dhawal Kulkarni, Aakarshit Gomel, Sarfaraz Khan, Minad Manjrekar, Prathamesh Dake, Atharva Ankolekar, Shashank Attarde

Delhi: Shikhar Dhawan (c), Ishant Sharma, Anuj Rawat (wk), Pradeep Sangwan, Simarjeet Singh, Pawan Negi, Ayush Badoni, Vaibhav Kandpal, Lakshay Thareja (wk), Pawan Suyal, Karan Dagar, Nitish Rana, Himmat Singh, Kshitiz Sharma, Jonty Sidhu, Hiten Dalal, Lalit Yadav, Shivank Vashisth, Manjot Kalra, Siddhant Sharma

Tamil Nadu: Dinesh Karthik (c), Vijay Shankar (vice-captain), R S Jaganath Sinivas, B Aparajith, B Indrajith, Aswin Crist, M Shahrukh Khan, C Hari Nishaanth, K B Arun Karthik, Pradosh Ranjan Paul, N Jagadeesan, R Sai Kishore, M Siddharth, L Suryapprakash, Mohammed, G Periyasamy, Sandeep Warrier, J Kousik, R Sonu Yadav, M Ashwin

Tripura: Manishankar Murasingh (c), Kaushal Acharjee, Joydeep Banik, Udiyan Bose, Bishal Ghosh, Milind Kumar, Samrat Singha, Arkaprabha Sinha, Saurabh Das, Rana Dutta, Tushar Saha, Abhijit Sarkar, Ajoy Sarkar, Pratyush Singh, Rajat Dey, Subham Ghosh

Odisha: Subhranshu Senapati (c), Shantanu Mishra, Pratik Das, Biplab Samantray, Abhishek Raut, Govinda Poddar, Ankit Yadav, Rajesh Dhuper (wk), Pappu Roy, Suryakant Pradhan, Rajesh Mohanty, Sarbeswar Mohanty

Jharkhand: Ishan Kishan (c), Virat Singh (vice-Captain), Vikash Vishal, Anukul Roy, Shahbaaz Nadeem, Sonu Kumar Singh, Varun Aaron, Rahul Shukla, Pankaj Kumar, Kumar Deobrat, Saurav Tiwari, Uttakarsh Singh, Anand Singh, Monu Kumar Singh, Vivekanand Tiwari, Bala Krishna, Aashish Kumar, Satya Setu

Meghalaya: Abhay Negi, Aditya Singhania, Chengkham Sangma, Wanlambok Nongkhlaw, Kilco Sangma, Shellingstar Thabah, Punit Bisht, Sanjay Yadav, Ravi Teja, Shiva Sangma, Wellmanson Passah, Shaisngi Lyngdoh, Larry Sangma, Akash Kumar Choudhary, Dippu Sangma, Yogesh Tiwari, Rohit Shah, Anish Charak

Baroda: Krunal Pandya (c), Deepak Hooda (vice-captain), Kedar Devdhar, Ninad Rathwa, Smit Patel, Vishnu Solanki, Abhimanyu Rajput, Dhruv Patel, Atit Sheth, Babasafi Pathan, L Meriwala, Mohit Mongia, Bhanu Pania, Kartik Kakade, Chintal Gandhi, Pradeep Yadav, Soyeb Sopariya, Ansh Patel, Parth Kohli, Bhargav Bhatt, Pratik Ghodadra, Pratyush Kumar

Kerala: Sanju Samson (C), Sachin Baby (VC), Jalaj Saxena, Robin Uthappa, Abhishek Mohan SL, Vinoop S Manoharan, Mohammed Azharuddeen M, Rohan S Kunnummal, Midhun S, Vatsal Govind Sharma, Rojith KG, Sreeroop M P,Vishnu Vinod, Salman Nizar, Basil Thampi, S Sreesanth, Nidheesh MD, Asif KM, Akshay Chandran, Midhun PK

Saurashtra: Jaydev Unadkat (C), Chirag Jani, Dharmendrasinh Jadeja, Avi Barot, Harvik Desai, Arpit Vasavada, Samarth Vyas, Vishwarajsinh Jadeja, Chetan Sakariya, Prerak Mankad, Divyarajsinh Chauhan, Vandit Jivrajani, Parth Bhut, Agnivesh Ayachi, Kunal Karamchandani, Yuvraj Chudasama, Himalay Barad, Kushang Patel, Parth Chauhan, and Devang Karamta

Assam: Rishav Das (captain), Pallavkumar Das, Riyan Parag, Amit Sinha, Rajjakuddin Ahmed, Abhishek Thakuri (wicketkeeper), Arup Das, Amlanjyoti Paresh Das, Pritam Das, Mrinmoy Dutta, Rahul Singh, Saahil Jain, Mukhtar Hussain

Hyderabad: Tanmay Agarwal (captain), Tilak Verma, Kartikeya Kak, Rahul Buddhi, Bavanaka Sandeep, Kolla Sumanth (wicketkeeper), Mickil Jaiswal, Chama V Milind, Telukpalli Ravi Teja, Himalay Agarwal, Ajay Dev Goud, Yudhvir Singh, Prateek Reddy, Tanay Thyagarajan

Gujarat: Priyank Panchal, Dhruv Raval, Tejas Patel, Axar Patel (captain), Piyush Chawla, Roosh Kalaria, Urvil Patel, Priyesh Patel, Chintan Gaja, Arzan Nagwaswalla, Hardik Patel, Ripal Patel, Devang Gandhi, Kshitij Patel, Jayveer Parmar

Chattisgarh: Shashank Chandrekar, Harpreet Singh, Jiwanjot Singh, Amandeep Khare, Shourabh Khairwar, Rishabh Tiwari, Shashank Singh, Shubham Agarwal, Vishal Kushaah, Ajay Jadav Mandal, Veer Pratap Singh, Ravi Kiran, Sumit Ruikar, Shahnawaz Hussain, Shubham Singh

Himachal Pradesh: R Thakur, Amit Kumar, Ekant Sen, Nitin Sharma, Abhimanyu Rana, Kanwar Abhinay Singh, Ankush Bedi, Rishi Dhawan, Pankaj Jaiswal, Prashant Chopra (wicketkeeper), Vaibhav Arora, Mayank Dagar, Arpit Guleria, Ayush Jamwal, Akash Vashist

Uttarakhand: Ashish Chaudhary, Avneesh Sudha, Jay Gokul Bista, Karn Veer Kaushal, Dikshanshu Negi, Arya Sethi, Kunal Chandela, Mayank Mishra, Dhanraj Sharma, Saurabh Rawat (wicketkeeper), Iqbal Abdullah (captain), Samad Fallah, Himanshu Bisht, Gaurav Singh

Services: Anshul Gupta, Lakhan Singh, Gahlaut Rahul Singh, Ravi Chauhan, Nakul Harpal Verma, Hardik Rajeev Sethi, Vikas Yadav, Rajat Paliwal, Sumit Singh, Vikas Hathwala, Arun Bawal, Mohit Kumar, Pulkit Narang, Diwesh Pathania, Raushan Raj, Nakul Sharma, Navneet Singh, Varun Chaudhary, Nitin Yadav, Nitin Tanwar

Vidarbha: Ganesh Satish (captain), Akshay Karnewar, Akshay Wakhare, Nachiket Bhute, Darshan Nalkande, Mohit Raut, Yash Thakur, Aditya Thakare, Mohit Kale, Lalit Yadav, Raj Chaudhari, Jitesh Sharma, Atharva Taide, Akshay Wadkar, Siddhesh Wath, Rishabh Rathod, Yash Rathod, Apoorv Wankhede

Rajasthan: Rajesh Bishnoi, Yash Kothari, Ankit Lamba, Tanveer-Ul-Haq, Ashok Maneria (captain), Rajat Chaudhary, Aditya Garhwal, Arjit Gupta, Salman Khan, Mahipal Lomror, Manender Narender Singh, Khaleel Ahmed, Akash Singh, Deepak Chahar, Rahul Chahar, Aniket Choudhary, Chanrapaul Singh, Ravi Bishnoi

Madhya Pradesh: Parth Sahani (captain), Rajat Patidar, Abhishek Bhandari, Rishabh Chouhan, Kumar Kartikeya, Ankit Sharma, Avesh Khan, Mihir Hirwani, Venkatesh Iyer, Ishwar Pandey, Kuldeep Sen, Puneet Datey, Saransh Jain, Himanshu Mantri, Surendra Malviya, Arpit Gaud, Shantanu Raghuvanshi, Rakesh Thakur, Arshad Khan, Ashutosh Sharma

Goa: Amit Verma, Amogh Desasi, Vishambar Kahlon, Maliksab Shirur, Vaibhav Govekar, Ishaan Gadekar, Heramb Parab, Darshan Misal, Deepraj Gaonkar, Snehal Kauthankar, Shubham Dessai, Vijesh Prabhudessai, Ashoke Dinda, Felix Antonio Alemao,Nihal Surlaker,Eknath dinesh Kerkar, Suyash Prabhudessai, Lakshay Arunkumar Garg, Amulya G Pandrekar and Aditya Kaushik.

Haryana: Ankit Kumar(C), Pramod Chandila, Himanshu Rana, Shubam Rohilla, Rohit Pramod Sharma, Guntashveer Singh, Chaitanya Bishnoi, Rahul Tewatia, Kapil Hooda(wk), Nitin Saini(wk), Yuzvendra Chahal, Ajit Chahal, Ashish Hooda, Sanjay Pahal, Harshal Patel, Mohit Sharma, Shivam Chauhan, Arun Chaprana, Tinu Kundu, Aman Kumar, Yashu Sharma, Sumit Kumar

Andhra Pradesh: Ambati Rayudu(C), Ashwin Hebbar, Ricky Bhui, Naren Reddy, Nitish Reddy, Prasanth Kumar, Dhruva Kumar Reddy, Manish Golamaru, Shoaib Md Khan, Kona Srikar Bharat(Wk), Lalith Mohan, Girinath Reddy, SK Ismail, Karthik Raman, Kranthi Kumar, KV Sasikanth, Cheepurupalli Stephen, S Ashish

Puducherry: Damodaren Rohit(C), Subramanian Anand, Paras Dogra, Vikneshwaran Marimuthu, Thamaraikannan Parandaman, Sheldon Jackson(wk), S Karthik(wk), A Aravinddaraj, Fabid Ahmed, Iqlas Naha, Pankaj Singh, Sagar Trivedi, Sagar Udeshi, Ragupathy

Chandigarh: Manan Vohra(C), Shivam Bhambri, Sarul Kanwar, Ankit Kaushik, Arslan Khan, Gurinder Singh, Anirudh Kanwar, Kunal Mahajan, Uday Kaul(wk), Jaskaranvir Singh, Bipul Sharma, Yuvraj Chaudhary, Jaskaran Singh, Gaurav Gambhir, Gaurav Puri, Jagjit Singh,

Bihar: Ashutosh Aman(C), Babul Kumar, Sakibul Gani, Mangal Mahrour, Samar Quadri, MD Rahmatullah, Vikash Ranjan(wk), Shasheem Rathour, Yashasvi Rishav, Sachin Kumar, Vikash Yadav(wk), Amod Yadav

Nagaland: Rongsen Jonathan(C), Hakaito Zhimomi, Sedezhalie Rupero, Mughavi Wotsa, Stuat Binny, Imliwati Lemtur, Shrikant Mundhe, Chetan Bist(Wk), Tahmeed Rahman, Chopise Hopongkyu, Jalal Uddin, Nagaho Chishi, Joshua Ozukum

Manipur: Ahmed Shah(wk), Langlonyamba Meitan Keishangbam, Bishworjit Singh, Narisingh Yadav, Nitesh Sedai, Gemson Singh, Ajay Lamabam, Prafullomani Singh, Rex Rajkumar, Jayanta Sagatpam, Kishan Thokchom, Sheiteendra Singh, Karnajit Yumnam

Mizoram: Pratik Desai(C), Lalhmangaiha, K Lalhmingmawia, Khawlhring Lalremruata, Vanlalruata, Taruwar Kohli, Andrew Vanlalhruaia, Lalhruai Ralte, KB Pawan(wk), Darremsanga(wk), G Lalbiakvela, Hmar Zothanchhunga, Lalfakzuala Renthlei, Sumit Lama, Lalhruaizela, Parvez Ahmed, Bobby Zothansanga, Lalnunkima Varte

Sikkim: Robin Bist(C), Ashish Thapa, Pritam Nirala, Bhusan Subba, Dinesh Rai, Bibek Diyali, Anureet Singh, Tashi Bhalla, Mandup Bhutia, Nitesh Gupt, Varun Sood, Lee Yong Lepcha, Nilesh Lamichanei, Padam Limboo, Ajay Pradhan, Piazor Tamang

Arunachal Pradesh: Neelam Obi(C), Karkir Taye, Takam Tallam, Song Tacho, Kengo Goken Bam, Techi Neri, Shahwat Kohli, Rahul Dalal, Techi Doria, Nabam Tempol, Rakesh Kumar, Askhilesh Sahani, Samarth Seth, Kamsha Yangfo (wk), Yab Niya



Team Rankings

RankTeamPointsRating
1 New Zealand 3198 118
2 India 3765 118
3 Australia 3498 113
4 England 4326 106
5 South Africa 2499 96
FULL Ranking
RankTeamPointsRating
1 England 5405 123
2 India 6102 117
3 New Zealand 3716 116
4 Australia 4344 111
5 South Africa 3345 108
FULL Ranking
RankTeamPointsRating
1 England 6877 275
2 Australia 6800 272
3 India 10186 268
4 Pakistan 7516 259
5 South Africa 5047 252
FULL Ranking