Home » Cricket Home » Player Profile »

Lakshmipathy Balaji

Lakshmipathy Balaji

India

BOWLER
  • 40 yrs.
  • Right Handed

This lanky medium-fast bowler from Chennai had a forgettable debut when he was hammered with 44 runs in just 4 overs in the home Test series against New Zealand in 2003.

Lakshmipathy Balaji emerged as one of India’s fastest bowlers during the tour of Pakistan in 2003-04, where

READ MORE...

Bowling Test ODI T20I FC
Matches 8305106
Innings 15305167
Runs 100413441218615
Balls 175614479618299
Maidens 64110747
Wickets 273410330
Average 37.1839.5212.1026.10
Economy 3.435.577.562.82
SR 65.0342.559.6055.45
BBI 5/76 v Pakistan4/48 v Australia3/19 v Afghanistan7/42 v Rajasthan
BBM 9/171 v Pakistan4/48 v Australia3/19 v Afghanistan11/51 v Odisha
4W 21018
5W 10016
10W 0004

Team Rankings

RankTeamPointsRating
1 New Zealand 2764 126
2 India 2987 119
3 Australia 1844 108
4 England 3753 107
5 Pakistan 2481 92
FULL Ranking
RankTeamPointsRating
1 New Zealand 2054 121
2 England 3793 119
3 Australia 3244 116
4 India 3624 113
5 South Africa 2267 103
FULL Ranking
RankTeamPointsRating
1 England 7786 278
2 India 7093 273
3 New Zealand 6048 263
4 Pakistan 8883 261
5 South Africa 6640 246
FULL Ranking

Upcoming Matches