Home » Cricket Home » Player Profile »

Wasim Akram

Wasim Akram

Pakistan

BOWLER
  • 55 yrs.
  • Left Handed

It would not be too much off the mark if Wasim Akram was to be referred to as the greatest left arm bowler to have graced the field. Javed Miandad’s eye for talent meant that Akram forced himself into the Pakistan National team even without playing any first class cricket. Picked out of now

READ MORE...

Bowling Test ODI T20I FC
Matches 104356257
Innings 181351441
Runs 97791181222549
Balls 226271818650278
Maidens 8712381964
Wickets 4145021042
Average 23.6223.5221.64
Economy 2.593.892.69
SR 54.6536.2248.25
BBI 7/119 v New Zealand5/15 v Zimbabwe8/30 v Somerset
BBM 11/110 v West Indies5/15 v Zimbabwe13/147 v Somerset
4W 201750
5W 25670
10W 5016

Team Rankings

RankTeamPointsRating
1 New Zealand 2764 126
2 India 2987 119
3 Australia 1844 108
4 England 3753 107
5 Pakistan 2481 92
FULL Ranking
RankTeamPointsRating
1 New Zealand 2054 121
2 England 3793 119
3 Australia 3244 116
4 India 3624 113
5 South Africa 2267 103
FULL Ranking
RankTeamPointsRating
1 England 7786 278
2 India 7093 273
3 New Zealand 6048 263
4 Pakistan 8883 261
5 South Africa 6640 246
FULL Ranking

Upcoming Matches