Auto Refresh

JEE Main Result 2022 Session 2 Live: Toppers List Soon at jeemain.nta.nic.in, Know Rank Calculation Process

JEE Main Result 2022 Session 2 Live: The National Testing Agency (NTA) will likely declare the final rank list and the session 2 result at the official portal at jeemain.nta.nic.in

By: Education and Careers Desk

News18.com

Last Updated: August 06, 2022, 10:32 IST

New Delhi, India

ntaresults.nic.in result 2022, ntaresults.nic.in, at what time jee main result will be declared, ntaresults.nic.in 2022, jee main result time, jee main 2022 result today, jee main result today, is jee main result out, jeemain. nta. nic. in result, jee main result link 2022, jeemain.nta.nic.in 2022 session 2, www.jeemain.nta.nic, jeemain. nta. nic. in session 2, jee main nta nic in result 2022

JEE Main Result 2022 Session 2 Live: The National Testing Agency (NTA) has release the result of the Joint Entrance Examination (JEE) Main 2022 session 2 today, August 7. Further, the registrations of the IIT entrance exam — JEE Advanced will also commence today on August 7. The scores will be available Read More

Aug 08, 2022 13:43 IST

JEE Main: Know the Toppers

A native of Hanumangarh, Rajasthan, Navya Hisaria scored full marks in the Joint Engineering Examination (JEE) Main 2022. He not only got 100 percentile score but also 300 out of 300 marks. A perfect score is not stopping Navya from retaking the exam. The topper intends to appear for the second session of JEE Main 2022 for the sake of practice.

Taking the high-pressure exam, said the topper will help him practice his time management skills. Even if he scores less in the second term, as per rules, the best of the two attempts’ scores will be counted in the final result. Thus Navya has nothing to lose. To know more read, JEE Main 2022 Topper Navya to Retake Exam Despite Getting Full Marks in First Attempt, Says its Good Practice

Aug 08, 2022 13:41 IST

JEE Main: Meet the Toppers

Mumbai-based Chinmay Moorjani has scored 99.956 percentile in the first session of Joint Entrance Examination (JEE) Main 2022. This has landed him among the toppers, however, he is not satisfied with the score and would be appearing for the engineering entrance exam the second time.

The 17-year-old’s says he also plans to appear for the second session of the engineering entrance scheduled to be held from July 21 onwards to check if he can score better. “I will be writing the JEE Mains second session exam as well, as it will help me increase my score,” he told News18.com. To know more read, JEE Main Topper 99.9 Percentile Scorer to Take Engineering Entrance Again to ‘Improve Score’

Aug 08, 2022 13:40 IST

JEE Main: Know the toppers

Saumitra Garg is the only candidate from Uttar Pradesh to have secured 100 percentile in Joint Entrance Exam (JEE) Main. Despite being one of the 14 students to have secured this score from across the country, Garg still thinks his target is not achieved yet. He is now aiming to crack the IIT entrance exam – JEE Advanced. The 19-year-old has already cleared KVPY – the entrance exam for IISc Bangalore. To know more read, UP Boy Gets 100 Percentile in JEE Main ‘Without Preparation’, Cracks IISc Too, Now Aims at IIT .

Aug 07, 2022 10:28 IST

JEE Mains 2022: Top Colleges Other Than IITs

Candidates seeking admission to NITs can check the list of the participating 31 NITs among the top engineering colleges accepting JEE Main scores. Here is the list of top colleges other than IITs that can take admissions.

Aug 07, 2022 09:55 IST

JEE Main Result Out: How to Download Score Card

The National Testing Agency (NTA) has release the result of the Joint Entrance Examination (JEE) Main 2022 session 2 today, August 7. The scores will be available at jeemain.nta.nic.in. JEE Main Result Out: How to Download Score Card

Aug 06, 2022 19:34 IST

JEE Main 2022 Result: How to calculate percentile score

Students will get a percentile score or comparative marking. The marks obtained are transformed into a scale ranging from 100 to 0 for each session of examinees. The percentile score will be the normalized score for the examination (instead of the raw marks of the candidate) and shall be used for the preparation of the merit lists. Percentile scores will be calculated up to 7 decimal places to avoid the bunching effect and reduce ties.

Aug 06, 2022 19:19 IST

JEE Main 2022 Result: Over 6 lakh students took session 2 exam

As many as 6,29,778 candidates had appeared in the JEE Main 2022 session 2. In session 1, out of total 8,72,432 students who registered for the exam, as many as 2,57,533 students were females, 6,14,896 were males and three were transgender. Of the total registered students, 769589 had appeared for the exam.

Aug 06, 2022 19:14 IST

JEE Main Result 2022: How Is Cut-Off Determined?

Cut off in JEE Main is determined by four steps–

— Number of candidates appeared for the exam

— Difficulty level of JEE Main 2022 exam

— Number of seats available

— Previous year JEE Main cutoff trends.

Aug 06, 2022 19:11 IST

Over 10,000 Seats Remain Vacant Across IITs

More than 10,000 seats across different courses remained vacant in various IITs during the last two years, while over 8,700 seats were vacant in NITs, Union Education Minister Dharmendra Pradhan had said earlier. According to the data, 5,484 seats remained unfilled in IITs in 2020-21 and 5,296 in 2021-22. In NITs, 3,741 seats were vacant in 2020-21 and 5,012 in 2021-22.

Aug 06, 2022 19:03 IST

JEE Main 2022 Result: List of Top IITs

NTA is likely to declare the JEE Main result 2022 session 2 by tonight. Here is the list of top 5 IITs, that students can take admission. Students will next have to crack JEE Advanced to get into IITs–

1 IIT Madras

2 IIT Delhi

3 IIT Bombay

4 IIT Kanpur

5 IIT Kharagpur

Aug 06, 2022 18:42 IST

JEE Main 2022 Result Likely Today, What's Next

The Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA) will begin the counselling process for admissions to IITs, NITs, IIITs, IIESTs, and other government-funded technical institutions, once the JEE Main results are out. Those targeting IITs can sit for JEE Advanced. The entire JoSAA counseling process is usually conducted in six rounds and each round which includes registration, choice filling, choice locking, seat allotment, freeze/float allotted seat, payment of seat confirmation fee, and reporting to the allotted college.

Aug 06, 2022 18:31 IST

JEE Main 2022 Result: Students Demand Third Attempt

Aug 06, 2022 18:27 IST

JEE Main 2022 Result: Toppers List Soon

The JEE Main 2022 session 2 results are likely to be out today. The list of toppers will be announced as soon as the results are out. The ranks are calculated after considering both session 1 and session 2 results. Students who took both sessions will get to use the best score among the two sessions. The top 2.5 lakh rank holders will be eligible to sit for JEE Advanced, the registrations of which will commence tomorrow.

Aug 06, 2022 18:20 IST

JEE Main 2022 Session 2 Result: Cut off at Top NITs Last Year

INSTITUTEOPENING RANKCLOSING RANK
NIT Tiruchirappalli1 32583
NIT Jalandhar265463668
MNIT Jaipur2438031
NIT Calicut18037019
NIT Jamshedpur138046046
NIT Karnataka Surathkal119628003
NIT Warangal45333380
Sardar Vallabhbhai  NIT Surat550843202
Aug 06, 2022 18:06 IST

JEE Main 2022 Result Likely Today: Know Colleges That Accept Score

— National Institute of Technology Tiruchirappalli

— National Institute of Technology Karnataka

— Anna University

— Vellore Institute of Technology

— National Institute of Technology Rourkela

— Jadavpur University

— Institute of Chemical Technology

— National Institute of Technology Warangal

— Amrita School of Engineering

— Indian Institute of Engineering Science and Technology

— National Institute of Technology Calicut

— Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology

— Jamia Millia Islamia

— Thapar Institute of Engineering & Technology

— Birla Institute of Technology & Science

Aug 06, 2022 17:57 IST

JEE Main 2022: How to Estimate Scores? Know Marking Scheme

To calculate marks before the results are out using the final answer key, students must know the marking scheme. They must also download the answer key. Four marks will be awarded for each correct answer and a negative marking of one mark will be deducted for each wrong answer. For questions with numerical value answers, candidates will be given four marks for each correct answer. There will be no negative marking for any wrong answer. Further, in either section A or B, there will be no deductions of questions left unattempted.

Aug 06, 2022 17:50 IST

JEE Main 2022 Cut-off for IIT Entrance Could Rise: Experts

As per experts, the minimum marks required to pass JEE Main 2022 could see a rise this year. The cut-off to qualify for the IIT entrance-JEE Advanced could touch the 90 percentile score. “Students can expect to get a rank in the top 100 if their score is above 265 out of 300 marks, and in the top 5000 if their score is above 195 out of 300 marks. Students may expect to qualify for JEE Advanced 2022 if they are able to score above 90 percentile,” Ramesh Batlish, an expert at FIITJEE Noida told News18.com.

Aug 06, 2022 17:26 IST

Meet Sneha Pareek, the only female topper of JEE Main 2022 session 1

Sneha Pareek has secured a perfect 300 out of 300 marks in JEE Main session 1 exams. Out of the total 14 toppers in the first session, Sneha is the only female.

Meet Sneha Pareek, the only female topper of JEE Main 2022 session 1

Aug 06, 2022 17:21 IST

JEE Advanced 2022 Registrations Tomorrow

The registration process for the IIT entrance exam — JEE Advanced 2022 — will commence tomorrow, August 7. The last date to submit the application is August 11. While the last date for receiving the fee is August 12, up to 5 pm. The exam will be on August 28 while the admit cards will be out on August 23. The result will be declared on September 11. Only 2.5 lakh rank holders of JEE Main 2022 will be eligible to appear for JEE Advanced.

Aug 06, 2022 17:16 IST

JEE Main 2022 Result: What is Normalisation?

JEE Main candidates were given different sets of questions in each session. Therefore, it is quite possible that in spite of all efforts of maintaining equivalence among various question papers, the difficulty level of these question papers administered in different sessions may not be exactly the same.

Some of the candidates may end up attempting a relatively tougher set of questions when compared to other sets. The candidates who attempt the comparatively tougher examination are likely to get lower marks than those who attempt the easier one. Thus, NTA will use “normalization procedure based on percentile score” to overcome such a situation.

at jeemain.nta.nic.in.

The merit list will also be released along with the result. The final list of toppers will be based on both sessions of JEE Main 2022. As of now 14 students have got 100 percentile in the first session held in June and are already in the race to grab AIR 1. The second session was conducted in July. The cut off for the IIT- entrance could touch 90 percentile this year, experts had said.

The JEE Main 2022 session 2 provisional answer key was released earlier following which candidates were asked to raise objections, if any. The final answer key and results will be based on the same, that is, after considering all the objections raised by the aspirants. The top 2.5 lakh students of JEE Main 2022 will be eligible to sit for the JEE Advanced.

JEE Main Result 2022 LIVE Updates: From JEE Main result direct link to JEE Main toppers, from top engineering colleges to cut-off for JEE Advanced. Here is all you need to know about the engineering entrance exams. If you have any query or want to raise a grievance with us, if you want us to look into any leads, reach out at Twitter @News18dotcom.

Read the Latest News and Breaking News here