Home » News » Football » AFC Women's Asian Cup 2022: Squads, Teams, Fixtures, Dates, Live Streaming, Venues, All You Need to Know About the Tournament
6-MIN READ

AFC Women's Asian Cup 2022: Squads, Teams, Fixtures, Dates, Live Streaming, Venues, All You Need to Know About the Tournament

AFC Women's Asian Cup (AFC)

AFC Women's Asian Cup (AFC)

With enthralling matches poised for the AFC Women's Asian Cup India 2022, here’s a look at the teams, fixtures list and other details.

The 2022 AFC Women’s Asian Cup will be held in India. The 20th edition of the quadrennial football tournament is scheduled to be held from January 20. The final is on February 6. 12 teams will participate in the behind-closed-door competition and the matches will be held across three venues in the state of Maharashtra namely – Mumbai Football Arena, in Mumbai; DY Patil Stadium, in Navi Mumbai and Shree Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex in Pune.

The upcoming championship will also act as the final stage of Asian qualification for the FIFA Women’s World Cup 2023 in Australia and New Zealand. Five teams will have the chance to qualify for the main event directly while two of them will progress to the inter-confederation play-offs.

The 2022 AFC Women’s Asian Cup kicks off with a clash between powerhouses China and Chinese Taipei at Mumbai Football Arena, Mumbai on January 20 at 3:30 PM IST. India will aim to put on a strong show, when they face Iran in the second game of the day at the DY Patil Stadium from 7:30 PM IST onwards. AFC Women’s Player of the Year (2019) Loitongbam Ashalata Devi, will lead the team. But the hosts will miss the services of seasoned striker Ngangom Bala Devi, who continues to recover from an ACL surgery.

With enthralling matches poised for the AFC Women’s Asian Cup India 2022, here’s a look at the teams, fixtures list and other details:

Teams

A total of 12 teams will be competing in the tournament, and they have been divided into three groups of four teams each. The top two teams of each group and the two best third-placed teams qualify for the quarter-finals.

Group A: India, China PR, Chinese Taipei, Iran.

Group B: Australia, Thailand, Philippines, Indonesia.

Group C: Japan, South Korea, Vietnam, Myanmar.

Here is the full schedule of the AFC Women’s Asian Cup 2022 tournament:

Thursday, January 20

China PR vs Chinese Taipei at 3:30 pm – Mumbai Football Arena

India vs Iran at 7:30 pm – DY Patil Stadium, Navi Mumbai

Friday, January 21

Japan vs Myanmar at 1:30 pm – Shree Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex, Pune

Australia vs Indonesia at 3:30 pm – Mumbai Football Arena

Thailand vs Philippines at 5:30 pm – DY Patil Stadium, Navi Mumbai

South Korea vs Vietnam at 7:30 pm – Shree Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex, Pune

Sunday, January 23

Iran vs China at 3:30 pm – Mumbai Football Arena

Chinese Taipei vs India at 7:30 pm – DY Patil Stadium, Navi Mumbai

Monday, January 24

Myanmar vs South Korea at 1:30 pm – Shree Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex, Pune

Philippines vs Australia at 3:30 pm – Mumbai Football Arena

Indonesia vs Thailand at 5:30 pm – DY Patil Stadium, Navi Mumbai

Vietnam vs Japan at 7:30 pm – Shree Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex, Pune

Wednesday, January 26

Chinese Taipei vs Iran at 7:30 pm – DY Patil Stadium, Navi Mumbai

India vs China at 7:30 pm – Mumbai Football Arena

Thursday, January 27

Vietnam vs Myanmar at 1:30 pm – DY Patil Stadium, Navi Mumbai

Japan vs South Korea at 1:30 pm – Shree Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex, Pune

Australia vs Thailand at 7:30 pm – Mumbai Football Arena

Philippines vs Indonesia at 7:30 pm – Shree Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex, Pune

Sunday, January 30 – Quarterfinals

Group B winner vs Group C runner-up, at 1.30 pm – Shree Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex, Pune

Group C winner vs Group A/B third place, at 1.30 pm – DY Patil Stadium, Navi Mumbai

Group A winner vs Group B/C third place, at 5.30 pm – Shree Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex, Pune

Group A runner-up vs Group B runner-up, at 7.30 pm – Shree Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex, Pune

Thursday, February 3 – Semi-finals

QF2 winner vs QF4 winner, 1.30 pm – Shree Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex, Pune

QF1 winner vs QF3 winner, 7.30 pm – Shree Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex, Pune

Sunday, February 6 – Final

SF1 winner vs SF2 winner at 16:30 pm – DY Patil Stadium

The 12 squads in the tournament line up like this:

India: Goalkeepers – Aditi Chauhan, Maibam Linthoingambi Devi, Sowmiya Narayanasamy; Defenders – Dalima Chhibber, Sweety Devi Ngangbam, Ritu Rani, Loitongbam Ashalata Devi, Manisa Panna, Hemam Shilky Devi, Sanju Yadav; Midfielders – Yumnam Kamala Devi, Anju Tamang, Karthika Angamuthu, Nongmeithem Ratanbala Devi, Naorem Priyangka Devi, Indumathi Kathiresan; Forwards – Manisha Kalyan, Grace Dangmei, Pyari Xaxa, Renu, Sumati Kumari, Sandhiya Ranganathan, Mariyammal Balamurugan.

Australia: Goalkeepers – Lydia Williams, Mackenzie Arnold, Teagan Micah; Defenders – Clare Polkinghorne, Alanna Kennedy, Steph Catley, Ellie Carpenter, Aivi Luik, Courtney Nevin, Charlotte Grant; Midfielders – Emily van Egmond, Tameka Yallop, Kyra Cooney-Cross, Clare Wheeler; Forwards – Kyah Simon, Sam Kerr (c), Caitlin Foord, Hayley Raso, Emily Gielnik, Mary Fowler, Remy Siemsen.

Japan: Goalkeepers – Momoko Tanaka, Sakiko Ikeda, Ayaka Yamashita; Defenders – Risa Shimizu, Moeka Minami, Saki Kumagai, Shiori Miyake, Asato Miyagawa, Ruka Norimatsu, Hana Takahashi, Saori Takarada; Midfielders – Rin Sumida, Hikaru Naomoto, Jun Endo, Yui Hasegawa, Fuka Nagano, Honoka Hayashi, Yui Narumiya, Hinata Miyazawa; Forwards – Yuika Sugasawa, Mana Iwabuchi, Mina Tanaka, Riko Ueki.

China: Goalkeepers – Zhu Yu, Xu Huan, Zhao Lina; Defenders – Ma Jun, Zhang Xin, Wang Shanshan, Zhang Linyan; Midfielders – Li Mengwen, Wang Xiaoxue, Li Jiayue, Wang Shuang, Yao Wei, Wu Chengshu, Yao Lingwei, Tang Jiali, Xiao Yuyi, Li Ying, Gao Chen; Forwards – Yang Lina, Lou Jiahui, Liu Yanqiu, Wang Yanwen, Zhang Rui.

Taiwan: Goalkeepers – Tsai Ming-Jung, Liao Wen-Chi, Cheng Ssu-Yu, Wang Yu-Ting; Defenders – Lai Wei-Ju, Pan Shin-Yu, Chang Su-Hsin, Su Sin-Yun, Chang Tzu-Nuo, Pan Yen-Hsin; Midfielders – Chang Chi-Lan, Zhuo Li-Ping, Wang Hsiang-Huei, Hsu Yi-Yun, Wu Ka-Ching, Ting Chi, Chen Ying-Hui, Ting Chia-Ying; Forwards – Lin Hsin-Hui, Chen Yen-Ping, Lee Hsiu-Chin, Lai Li-Chin, Su Yu-Hsuan.

Iran: Goalkeepers – Zohreh Koodaei, Maryam Yektae, Arefeh Seyedkazemi; Defenders – Fatemeh Amineh, Hadieh Kor, Melika Motevalli, Ghazaelh Banitalebi, Behnaz Taherkhani, Zohreh Jalali, Fatemeh Adeli; Midfielders – Zahra Sarbali, Sara Zohrabinia, Samaneh Chahkandi, Yasaman Farmani, Elham Farahmand, Zahra Masoumi, Melika Mohammadi, Marzieh Nikkhah, Sana Sadeghi; Forwards – Afsaneh Chatrenoor, Sara Ghomi, Negin Zandi, Hajar Dabbaghi.

South Korea: Goalkeepers – Kang Gaae, Kim Jung-mi, Yoon Young-geul; Defenders – Kim Hye-ri, Shim Seo-yeon, Lee Young-ju, Lim Seon-joo, Jang Selgi, Choo Hyo-joo, Hong Hye-ji; Midfielders – Kim Seong-mi, Park Yeeun, Yeo Min-ji, Lee Min-a, Lee Jeong-min, Cho Mi-jin, Cho So-hyun, Ji So-yun, Lee Geum-min; Forwards – Moon Mi-ra, Seo Ji-youn, Son Hwa-yeon and Choe Yu-ri.

Myanmar: Goalkeepers – May Zin New, Zu Latt Nadi, Khine Zar Win; Defenders – Aye Aye Moe, Chit Chit, Khin Myo Win, Phyu Phyu Win, Nant Zu Zu Htet, Zune Yu Ya Oo, Khin Than Wai, Ei Ei Kyaw; Midfielders – Thin Thin Yu, Saw Thaw Thaw, Khin Mo Mo Tun, Khin Marlar Tun, Hnin Pwint Aye, Win Win, Naw Htet Htet Wai, Myat Noe Khin, Nu Nu, Khin Than Wai; Forwards – Win Theingi Tun, Khin Moe Wai, July Kyaw.

Indonesia: Goalkeepers – Nurhalimah, Fani, Riska Aprilia; Defenders – Remini Chere Rumbewas, Shalika Aurelia Viandrisa, Ade Mustikiana Oktafiani, Diah Tri Lestari, Tia Darti Septiawati; Midfielders – Reva Octavian, Viny Silfianus Sunaryo, Helsya Maeisyaroh, Rani Mulya Sari, Rosdilah Siti Nurrohmah, Sabrina Mutiara Firdaus W., Pani Tri Oktavianti, Octavianti Dwi Nurmalita, Maulina Novryliani; Forwards – Insyafadya Salsabillah, Carla Bio Pattinasarany, Vivi Oktavia Riski, Baiq Amiatun Shalihah, Zahra Muzdalifah, Marsela Yuliana Awi.

The Philippines: Goalkeepers – Inna Palacios, Kiara Fontanilla, Olivia McDaniel; Defenders – Dominique Randle, Tara Shelton, Hali Long, Ryley Bugay, Morgan Brown, Isabella Flanigan, Sofia Harrison, Katrina Guillou; Midfielders – Malea Cesar, Tahnai, Camille Rodriguez, Jessica Miclat, Anicka Castañeda, Sara Castañeda, Keanne Alamo; Forwards – Chandler McDaniel, Carleigh Frilles, Sarina Bolden, Eva Madarang, Quinley Quezada.

Thailand: Goalkeepers – Waraporn Boonsing, Chotmanee Thongmongkol, Tiffany Sornpao; Defenders – Kanjanaporn Saenkhun, Phonlhirun Philawan, Amornrat Utchai, Warunee Phetwiset, Sunisa Srangthaisong, Jaruwan Chaiyarak, U-Raiporn Yongkul, Pitsamai Sornsai; Midfielders – Rravadee Makris, Pikul Khueanpet, Silawan Intamee, Nipawan Panyosuk, Nutwadee Pramnak, Orapin Waenngoen, Wilaiporn Boothduang, Chatchawan Rodthong; Forwards – Kanyanat Chetthabutr, Saowalak Pengngam, Taneekarn Dangda, Miranda Nild.

Vietnam: Goalkeepers – Lai Thi Tuyet, Tran Thi Kim Thanh, Khong Thi Hang; Defenders – Luong Thi Thu Thuong, Chuong Thi Kieu, Tran Thi Thu, Tran Thi Duyen, Le Thi Diem My, Pham Thi Tuoi, Tran Thi Phuong Thao, Nguyen Thi My Anh; Midfielders – Pham Hoang Quynh, Nguyen Thi Tuyet Dung, Tran Thi Thuy Trang, Thai Thi Thao, Duong Thi Van, Nguyen Thi Van, Nguyen Thi Thanh Nha, Ngan Thi Van Su, Nguyen Thi Bich Thuy; Forwards: Huynh Nhu, Nguyen Thi Tuyet Ngan, Pham Hai Yen.

Where will it be broadcast?

Discovery Network’s premium sports channel Eurosport India, has acquired the broadcast rights for the AFC Women’s Asian Cup 2022. All matches from the knockout stages will also be broadcasted on Eurosport and live streamed on JioTV.

Read all the Latest News, Breaking News and Coronavirus News here.

first published:January 19, 2022, 15:39 IST