Take the pledge to vote

For a better tommorow#AajSawaroApnaKal
  • I agree to receive emails from News18

  • I promise to vote in this year's elections no matter what the odds are.
  • Please check above checkbox.

    SUBMIT

Thank you for
taking the pledge

Vote responsibly as each vote counts
and makes a diffrence

Disclaimer:

Issued in public interest by HDFC Life. HDFC Life Insurance Company Limited (Formerly HDFC Standard Life Insurance Company Limited) (“HDFC Life”). CIN: L65110MH2000PLC128245, IRDAI Reg. No. 101 . The name/letters "HDFC" in the name/logo of the company belongs to Housing Development Finance Corporation Limited ("HDFC Limited") and is used by HDFC Life under an agreement entered into with HDFC Limited. ARN EU/04/19/13618
LIVE TV DownloadNews18 App
News18 English
News18 » India
3-min read

Republic Day 2018: Here's The Complete List of Padma Awardees

Well-known classical singer Ustad Ghulam Mustafa Khan and ace music composer Ilaiyaraaja were on Thursday selected for the country's second highest civilian award Padma Vibhushan.

PTI

Updated:January 26, 2018, 12:06 AM IST
facebookTwitter Pocket whatsapp
Republic Day 2018: Here's The Complete List of Padma Awardees
File photo of famous classical singer Ustad Ghulam Mustafa Khan.

New Delhi: President Ram Nath Kovind on Thursday approved conferment of 85 Padma awards which include three Padma Vibhushan, nine Padma Bhushan and 73 Padma Shri awards.

Here is the full list of Padma Awardees:

Padma Vibhushan

Illaiyaraja- Art - Music- Tamil Nadu

Ghulam Mustafa Khan - Art - Music- Maharashtra

Parameswaran Parameswaran - Literature - Kerala

Padma Bhushan

Pankaj Advani - Billiards - Karnataka

Philipose Mar Chrysostom - Spiritualism - Kerala

Mahendra Singh Dhoni - Cricket - Jharkhand

Alexander Kadakin - Public Affairs - Russia

Ramachandran Nagaswamy - Archaeology - Tamil Nadu

Ved Prakash Nanda - Literature - USA

Laxman Pai - Art - Goa

Arvind Parikh- Art- Maharashtra

Sharda Sinha - Art - Bihar

Padma Shri

Abhay Bang and Rani Bang (Duo) - Medicine - Maharashtra

Damodar Ganesh Bapat - Social Work - Chhattisgarh

Prafulla Govinda Baruah - Journalism- Assam

Mohan Swaroop Bhatia - Art- UP

Sudhanshu Biswas - Social Work - West Bengal

Saikhom Mirabai Chanu - Weightlifting - Manipur

Pandit Shyamlal Chaturvedi - Literature - Chhattisgarh

Jose Ma Joey Concepcion III - Industry - Philippines

Langpoklakpam S Devi - Art - Manipur

Somdev Devvarman - Tennis - Tripura

Yeshi Dhoden - Medicine - Himachal Pradesh

Arup Kumar Dutta - Literature - Assam

Doddarange Gowda - Art - Karnataka

Arvind Gupta - Literature - Maharashtra

Digamber Hansda - LiteratureJharkhand

Ramli Bin Ibrahim - Art - Malaysia

Anwar Jalalpuri - Literature - UP

Piyong Temjen Jamir - Literature - Nagaland

Sitavva Joddati - Social Work - Karnataka

Malti Joshi - Literature - Madhya Pradesh

Manoj Joshi - Art - Maharashtra

Rameshwarlal Kabra - Trade - Maharashtra

Pran Kishore Kaul - Art - Jammu and Kashmir

Bounlap Keokangna - Architecture - Laos

Vijay Kichlu - Art - West Bengal

Tommy Koh - Public Affairs - Singapore

Lakshmi Kutty - Medicine (Traditional) - Kerala

Joyshree Goswami Mahanta - Literature - Assam

Narayan Das Maharaj - Spiritualism - Rajasthan

Pravakara Maharana - Art - Odisha

Hun Many - Public Affairs - Cambodia

Nouf Marwaai - Yoga - Saudi Arabia

Zaverilal Mehta - Journalism - Gujarat

Krishna Bihari Mishra - Literature - West Bengal

Sisir Purushottam Mishra - Art - Maharashtra

Subhasini Mistry - Social Work - West Bengal

Tomio Mizokami - Literature - Japan

Somdet Phra Maha Muniwong - Spiritualism - Thailand

Keshav Rao Musalgaonkar - Literature - Madhya Pradesh

Thant Myint - Public Affairs - Myanmar

V Nanammal - Yoga - Tamil Nadu

Sulagitti Narasamma - Social Work - Karnataka

Vijayalakshmi Navaneethakrishnan - Art - Tamil Nadu

I Nyoman Nuarta - Art - Indonesia

Malai Haji Abdullah Bin Malai - Social Work - Brunei

Gobaradhan Panika - Art - Odisha

Bhabani Charan Pattanaik - Public Affairs - Odisha

Murlikant Petkar - Sports - Maharashtra

Habibullo Rajabov - Education - Tajikistan

M R Rajagopal- Medicine - Kerala

Sampat Ramteke - Social Work - Maharashtra

Chandra Sekhar Rath - Literature - Odisha

S S Rathore - Civil Service - Gujarat

Amitava Roy - Science - West Bengal

Sanduk Ruit- Medicine - Nepal

R Sathyanarayana - Art - Karnataka

Pankaj M Shah - Medicine - Gujarat

Bhajju Shyam - Art - Madhya Pradesh

Maharao Raghuveer Singh - Literature - Rajasthan

Kidambi Srikanth - Badminton - Andhra Pradesh

Ibrahim Sutar - Art - Karnataka

Siddeshwara Swamiji - Spiritualism - Karnataka

Lentina Ao Thakkar - Social Work - Nagaland

Vikram Chandra Thakur - Science - Uttarakhand

Rudrapatnam Narayanaswamy and Rudrapatnam Narayanaswamy

Thyagarajan (Duo) - Art - Karnataka

Nguyen Tien Thien - Spiritualism - Vietnam

Bhagirath Prasad Tripathi - Literature - UP

Rajagopalan Vasudevan - Science - Tamil Nadu

Manas Bihari Verma - Science - Bihar

Panatawane Gangadhar Vithobaji - Literature - Maharashtra

Romulus Whitaker - Wildlife Conservation - Tamil Nadu

Baba Yogendra - Art - Madhya Pradesh

A Zakia - Literature - Mizoram

Get the best of News18 delivered to your inbox - subscribe to News18 Daybreak. Follow News18.com on Twitter, Instagram, Facebook, Telegram, TikTok and on YouTube, and stay in the know with what's happening in the world around you – in real time.

Read full article
Next Story
Next Story

facebookTwitter Pocket whatsapp

Live TV

Countdown To Elections Results
To Assembly Elections 2018 Results