Home » News » Politics » Complete List of Assam Assembly Elections 2016 Winners
4-MIN READ

Complete List of Assam Assembly Elections 2016 Winners

File photo of BJP's chief ministerial candidate in Assam Sarbanada Sonowal.

File photo of BJP's chief ministerial candidate in Assam Sarbanada Sonowal.

BJP is all set to form its first government in the north eastern state of Assam where the party clinched a convincing victory showing the door to Tarun Gogoi led Congress government. The party easily crossed the half past mark in the early phases of the counting on Thursday paving way for a a BJP government led by chief ministerial candidate Sarbananda Sonowal.

Here's a complete list of winners.

ConstituencyParty Candidate
Abhayapuri North
Indian National Congress
ABDUL HAI NAGORI
Abhayapuri South (SC)
All India United Democratic Front
ANANTA KUMAR MALO
Algapur
All India United Democratic Front
NIZAM UDDIN CHOUDHURY
Amguri
Asom Gana Parishad
PRODIP HAZARIKA
Badarpur
Indian National Congress
JAMAL UDDIN AHMED
Baghbar
Indian National Congress
SHERMAN ALI AHMED
Baithalangso
Indian National Congress
DR.MANSING RONGPI
Barama
Bodoland Peoples Front
MANESWAR BRAHMA
Barchalla
Bharatiya Janata Party
GANESH KUMAR LIMBU
Barhampur
Asom Gana Parishad
SRI PRAFULLA KUMAR MAHANTA
Barkhetry
Bharatiya Janata Party

NARAYAN DEKA
Barkhola
Bharatiya Janata Party

KISHOR NATH
Barpeta
Asom Gana Parishad

GUNINDRA NATH DAS
Batadroba
Bharatiya Janata Party

ANGOORLATA DEKA
Behali
Bharatiya Janata Party

RANJIT DUTTA
Bhabanipur
All India United Democratic Front

ABUL KALAM AZAD
Bihpuria
Bharatiya Janata Party

DEBANANDA HAZARIKA
Bijni
Bodoland Peoples Front

KAMALSHING NARZARY
BILASIPARA EAST
Bharatiya Janata Party

ASHOK KUMAR SINGHI
BILASIPARA WESTAll India United Democratic FrontHAFIZ BASHIR AHMED

Biswanath

Bharatiya Janata Party

PROMOD BORTHAKUR

Bokajan

Bharatiya Janata Party

NUMAL MOMIN

Bokakhat

Asom Gana Parishad

ATUL BORA

Boko SC

Indian National Congress

NANDITA DAS

Bongaigaon

Asom Gana Parishad

PHANI BHUSAN CHOUDHURY

Chabua

Bharatiya Janata Party

BINOD HAZARIKA

Chapaguri

Bodoland Peoples Front

THANESWAR BASUMATARY

Chaygaon

Indian National Congress

REKIBUDDIN AHMED

Chenga

Indian National Congress

SUKUR ALI AHMED

Dalgaon

Indian National Congress

ILIAS ALI

Dergaon

Asom Gana Parishad

BHABENDRA NATH BHARALI

Dhakuakhana

Bharatiya Janata Party

NABA KUMAR DOLEY

Dharmapur

Bharatiya Janata Party

CHANDRA MOHAN PATOWARY

Dhekiajuli

Bharatiya Janata Party

ASHOK SINGHAL

Dhemaji

Bharatiya Janata Party

PRADAN BARUAH

Dhing

All India United Democratic Front

AMINUL ISLAM

Dholai

Bharatiya Janata Party

PARIMAL SUKLABAIDYA

Dhubri

All India United Democratic Front

NAJRUL HOQUE

Dibrugarh

Bharatiya Janata Party

PRASANTA PHUKAN

Digboi

Bharatiya Janata Party

SUREN PHUKAN

Diphu

Bharatiya Janata Party

SUM RONGHANG

Dispur

Bharatiya Janata Party

ATUL BORA

Doom Dooma

Indian National Congress

DURGA BHUMIJ

Dudhnai

Bharatiya Janata Party

DIPAK KUMAR RABHA

Duliajan

Bharatiya Janata Party

TERASH GOWALLA

Gauhati East

Bharatiya Janata Party

SIDDHARTHA BHATTACHARYA

Gauhati West

Asom Gana Parishad

RAMENDRA NARAYAN KALITA

Gauripur

All India United Democratic Front

NIJANUR RAHMAN

Goalpara East

Bharatiya Janata Party

GAURANGA PRASAD DAS

Goalpara West

Indian National Congress

ABDUR RASHID MANDAL
Gohpur
Bharatiya Janata Party

UTPAL BORAH

Golaghat

Indian National Congress

AJANTA NEOG

Golakganj

Bharatiya Janata Party

ASHWINI RAY SARKAR

Gossaigaon

Bodoland Peoples Front

MAJENDRA NARZARY

Haflong

Bharatiya Janata Party

BIR BHADRA HAGJER

Hailakandi

All India United Democratic Front

ANWAR HUSSAIN LASKAR

Hajo

Bharatiya Janata Party

SUMAN HARIPRIYA

Hojai

Bharatiya Janata Party

SHILADITYA DEV

Howraghat

Bharatiya Janata Party

JOY RAM ENGLENG

Jagiroad

Bharatiya Janata Party

SHRI PIJUSH HAZARIKA

Jaleswar

All India United Democratic Front

SAHAB UDDIN AHMED

Jalukbari

Bharatiya Janata Party

HIMANTA BISWA SARMA

Jamunamukh

All India United Democratic Front

ABDUR RAHIM AJMAL

Jania

Indian National Congress

ABDUL KHALEQUE

Jonai

Independent

BHUBON PEGU

Jorhat

Bharatiya Janata Party

HITENDRA NATH GOSWAMI

Kalaigaon

Bodoland Peoples Front

MAHESWAR BARO

Kaliabor

Asom Gana Parishad

KESHAB MAHANTA

Kamalpur

Asom Gana Parishad

SATYABRAT KALITA

Karimganj North

Indian National Congress

KAMALAKHYA DEY PURKAYASTHA

Karimganj South

All India United Democratic Front

AZIZ AHMED KHAN

Katigorah

Bharatiya Janata Party

AMAR CHAND JAIN

Katlichera

All India United Democratic Front

SUZAM UDDIN LASKAR

Khumtai

Bharatiya Janata Party

MRINAL SAIKIA

Kokrajhar East

Bodoland Peoples Front

PRAMILA RANI BRAHMA

Kokrajhar West

Bodoland Peoples Front

RABIRAM NARZARY

Laharighat

Indian National Congress

DR. NAZRUL ISLAM

Lahowal

Bharatiya Janata Party

RITUPARNA BARUAH

Lakhimpur

Asom Gana Parishad

UTPAL DUTTA

Lakhipur

Indian National Congress

RAJDEEP GOALA

Lumding

Bharatiya Janata Party

SIBU MISRA

Mahmara

Bharatiya Janata Party

JOGEN MOHAN

Majbat

Bodoland Peoples Front

CHARAN BORO

Majuli

Bharatiya Janata Party

SARBANANDA SONOWAL

Mangaldoi

Bharatiya Janata Party

GURUJYOTI DAS

Mankachar

Indian National Congress

DR. MOTIUR ROHMAN MONDAL

Margherita

Bharatiya Janata Party

BHASKAR SHARMA

Mariani

Indian National Congress

RUPJYOTI KURMI

Marigaon

Bharatiya Janata Party

RAMA KANTA DEWRI

Moran

Bharatiya Janata Party

CHAKRADHAR GOGOI

Naharkatia

Asom Gana Parishad

NAREN SONOWAL (BOTALI)

Nalbari

Bharatiya Janata Party

ASHOK SARMA

Naoboicha

All India United Democratic Front

MAMUN IMDADUL HAQUE CHAWDHURY

Nazira

Indian National Congress

DEBABRATA SAIKIA

Nowgong

Bharatiya Janata Party

RUPAK SARMAH

Palasbari

Bharatiya Janata Party

SRI PRANAB KALITA

Panery

Bodoland Peoples Front

KAMALI BASUMATARI

Patacharkuchi

Asom Gana Parishad

PABINDRA DEKA

Patharkandi

Bharatiya Janata Party

KRISHNENDU PAUL

Raha

Bharatiya Janata Party

DIMBESWAR DAS

Rangapara

Bharatiya Janata Party

PALLAB LOCHAN DAS

Rangia

Bharatiya Janata Party

BHABESH KALITA

Ratabari

Bharatiya Janata Party

KRIPANATH MALLAH

Rupohihat

Indian National Congress

NURUL HUDA

Sadiya

Bharatiya Janata Party

BOLIN CHETIA

Salmara South

Indian National Congress

WAZED ALI CHOUDHURY

Samaguri

Indian National Congress

RAKIBUL HUSSAIN

Sarukhetri

Indian National Congress

JAKIR HUSSAIN SIKDAR

Sarupathar

Indian National Congress

ROSELINA TIRKEY

Sibsagar

Indian National Congress

PRANAB KUMAR GOGOI

Sidli

Bodoland Peoples Front

CHANDAN BRAHMA

Silchar

Bharatiya Janata Party

SRI DILIP KUMAR PAUL

Sipajhar

Bharatiya Janata Party

BINANDA KUMAR SAIKIA

Sonai

Bharatiya Janata Party

AMINUL HAQUE LASKAR

Sonari

Bharatiya Janata Party

TOPON KUMAR GOGOI

Sootea

Bharatiya Janata Party

PADMA HAZARIKA

Sorbhog

Bharatiya Janata Party

RANJEET KUMAR DASS

Tamulpur

Bodoland Peoples Front

EMMANUEL MOSAHARY

Teok

Asom Gana Parishad

RENUPOMA RAJKHOWA

Tezpur

Asom Gana Parishad

BRINDABAN GOSWAMI

Thowra

Bharatiya Janata Party

KUSHAL DOWARI

Tingkhong

Bharatiya Janata Party

BIMAL BORAH

Tinsukia

Bharatiya Janata Party

SANJOY KISHAN

Titabar

Indian National Congress

TARUN GOGOI

Udalguri

Bodoland Peoples Front

RIHON DAIMARI

Udharbond

Bharatiya Janata Party

MIHIR KANTI SHOME
first published:May 19, 2016, 18:22 IST