News18»Politics
2-MIN READ

Here's When and in Which Phase Bihar's 243 Constituencies will Vote in Upcoming Assembly Elections

Image for representation.

Image for representation.

Chief Election Commissioner Sunil Arora of Friday announced that in the first phase, polling will be held for 71 seats, in the second, 94 and representatives of 78 seats will elected in the third phase.

In what the Election Commission has touted as one of the biggest elections to be held during the Covid-19 pandemic globally, constituents will vote 243 members to the state Assembly in Bihar in three phases on October 28, November 3 and November 7 respectively.

Chief Election Commissioner Sunil Arora of Friday announced that in the first phase, polling will be held for 71 seats, in the second, 94 and representatives of 78 seats will elected in the third phase. More than 1 lakh polling booths will be set up for the election in the state and 1,000 voters will cast their ballot in each booth. For an electorate of 7.29 crore in 2015, 65,337 booths had been set up, with 1,500 voters allowed in each booth.

Here's the breakdown of the various constituencies in Bihar that will vote in the three phases:

Phase-I to be held on October 28:

1. Kahalgaon

2. Sultanganj

3. Amarpur

4. Dhoraiya (SC)

5. Banka

6. Katoria (ST)

7. Belhar

8. Tarapur

9. Munger

10. Jamalpur

11. Suryagarha

12. Lakhisarai

13. Sheikhpura

14. Barbigha

15. Mokama

16. Barh

17. Masaurhi (SC)

18. Paliganj

19. Bikram

20. Sandesh

21. Barhara

22. Arrah

23. Agiaon (SC)

24. Tarari

25. Jagdishpur

26. Shahpur

27. Brahampur

28. Buxar

29. Dumraon

30. Rajpur (SC)

31. Ramgarh

32. Mohania (SC)

33. Bhabua

34. Chainpur

35. Chenari (SC)

36. Sasaram

37. Kargahar

38. Dinara

39. Nokha

40. Dehri

41. Karakat

42. Arwal

43. Kurtha

44. Jehanabad

45. Ghosi

46. Makhdumpur (SC)

47. Goh

48. Obra

49. Nabinagar

50. Kutumba (SC)

51. Aurangabad

52. Rafiganj

53. Gurua

54. Sherghati

55. Imamganj (SC)

56. Barachatti (SC)

57. Bodh Gaya (SC)

58. Gaya Town

59. Tikari

60. Belaganj

61. Atri

62. Wazirganj

63. Rajauli (SC)

64. Hisua

65. Nawada

66. Gobindpur

67. Warsaliganj

68. Sikandra (SC)

69. Jamui

70. Jhajha

71. Chakai

Phase-II to be held on November 3:

1. Nautan

2. Chanpatia

3. Bettiah

4. Harsidhi (SC)

5. Govindganj

6. Kesaria

7. Kalyanpur

8. Pipra

9. Madhuban

10. Sheohar

11. Sitamarhi

12. Runnisaidpur

13. Belsand

14. Madhubani

15. Rajnagar (SC)

16. Jhanjharpur

17. Phulparas

18. Kusheshwar Asthan (SC)

19. Gaura Bauram

20. Benipur

21. Alinagar

22. Darbhanga Rural

23. Minapur

24. Kanti

25. Baruraj

26. Paroo

27. Sahebganj

28. Baikunthpur

29. Barauli

30. Gopalganj

31. Kuchaikote

32. Bhore (SC)

33. Hathua

34. Siwan

35. Ziradei

36. Darauli (SC)

37. Raghunathpur

38. Daraunda

39. Barharia

40. Goriakothi

41. Maharajganj

42. Ekma

43. Manjhi

44. Baniapur

45. Taraiya

46. Marhaura

47. Chapra

48. Garkha (SC)

49. Amnour

50. Parsa

51. Sonepur

52. Hajipur

53. Lalganj

54. Vaishali

55. Raja Pakar (SC)

56. Raghopur

57. Mahnar

58. Ujiarpur

59. Mohiuddinnagar

60. Bibhutipur

61. Rosera (SC)

62. Hasanpur

63. Cheria-Bariarpur

64. Bachhwara

65. Teghra

66. Matihani

67. Sahebpur Kamal

68. Begusarai

69. Bakhri (SC)

70. Alauli (SC)

71. Khagaria

72. Beldaur

73. Parbatta

74. Bihpur

75. Gopalpur

76. Pirpainti (SC)

77. Bhagalpur

78. Nathnagar

79. Asthawan

80. Biharsharif

81. Rajgir (SC)

82. Islampur

83. Hilsa

84. Nalanda

85. Harnaut

86. Bakhtiarpur

87. Digha

88. Bankipur

89. Kumhrar

90. Patna Sahib

91. Fatuha

92. Danapur

93. Maner

94. Phulwari (SC)

Phase-III to be held on November 7:

1. Valmiki Nagar

2. Ramnagar (SC)

3. Narkatiaganj

4. Bagaha

5. Lauriya

6. Sikta

7. Raxaul

8. Sugauli

9. Narkatia

10. Motihari

11. Chiraia

12. Dhaka

13. Riga

14. Bathnaha (SC)

15. Parihar

16. Sursand

17. Bajpatti

18. Harlakhi

19. Benipatti

20. Khajauli

21. Babubarhi

22. Bisfi

23. Laukaha

24. Nirmali

25. Pipra

26. Supaul

27. Triveniganj (SC)

28. Chhatapur

29. Narpatganj

30. Raniganj (SC)

31. Forbesganj

32. Araria

33. Jokihat

34. Sikti

35. Bahadurganj

36. Thakurganj

37. Kishanganj

38. Kochadhaman

39. Amour

40. Baisi

41. Kasba

42. Banmankhi (SC)

43. Rupauli

44. Dhamdaha

45. Purnia

46. Katihar

47. Kadwa

48. Balrampur

49. Pranpur

50. Manihari (ST)

51. Barari

52. Korha (SC)

53. Alamnagar

54. Bihariganj

55. Singheshwar (SC)

56. Madhepura

57. Sonbarsha (SC)

58. Saharsa

59. Simri Bakhtiarpur

60. Mahishi

61. Darbhanga

62. Hayaghat

63. Bahadurpur

64. Keoti

65. Jale

66. Gaighat

67. Aurai

68. Bochahan (SC)

69. Sakra (SC)

70. Kurhani

71. Muzaffarpur

72. Mahua

73. Patepur (SC)

74. Kalyanpur (SC)

75. Warisnagar

76. Samastipur

77. Morwa

78. Sarairanjan


Next Story
Loading...