GET Stock QuotesNews18 APP
News18 English
Powered by cricketnext logo
»
4-min read

Karnataka Elections 2018: As JD(S) Decides to Crown Itself King, Here's the Final List of All Winning Candidates

Janata Dal (Secular), led by former Prime Minister HD Deve Gowda and former CM HD Kumaraswamy, is leading in 38 seats and will decide which one of the two national parties gets to be king.

News18.com

Updated:May 15, 2018, 6:47 PM IST
facebookTwittergoogleskypewhatsapp
Karnataka Elections 2018: As JD(S) Decides to Crown Itself King, Here's the Final List of All Winning Candidates
Illustration by Mir Suhail/ News18.com
The Karnataka Elections 2018 have thrown up a result that was largely on expected lines and in tune with the exit polls. The southern state's assembly is on for hung parliament, where the BJP has emerged as the single largest party with 104 leading seats, followed the Congress at 76. Janata Dal (Secular), led by former Prime Minister HD Deve Gowda and former CM HD Kumaraswamy, is leading in 38 seats and will decide which one of the two national parties gets to be king. The Congress has gone on to spring a surprise, declaring it will back the JD(S) in forming the government.

Chief Minister Siddaramaiah announced Congress's support to the JD(S). Emerging from a huddle with senior Congress leaders, including Ghulam Nabi Azad, Siddaramaiah said,"We have decided that the Congress will extend support to the JD(S) to form the government. That's the best way to keep the BJP out (of power)." Azad said a Congress delegation will meet Governor Vajubhai Vala in the evening.

Here is the final list of all winning candidates in the Karnataka Elections 2018:

No.Constituency NamePartyCandidate Name
1NippaniBJPJolle Shashikala Annasaheb
2Chikkodi-SadalgaINCGanesh Prakash Hukkeri
3AthaniINCMahesh Iranagouda Kumathalli
4KagwadINCShrimant Balasaheb Patil
5KudachiBJPP Rajeev
6RaybagBJPAihole Duryodhan Mahalingappa
7HukkeriBJPUmesh Vishwanath Katti
8ArabhaviBJPBalachandra Lakshmanarao Jarakiholi
9GokakINCJarkiholi Ramesh Laxmanrao
10YemkanmardiINCSatish L Jarkiholi
11Belgaum UttarBJPAnil S Benake
12Belgaum DakshinBJPAbhay Patil
13Belgaum RuralINCLaxmi R Hebbalkar
14KhanapurINCDr Anjali Hemant Nimbalkar
15KitturBJPDoddagoudar Mahantesh Basavantaray
16BailhongalINCKoujalagi Mahantesh Shivanand
17Saundatti YellammaBJPShri Vishwanath Chandrashekhar Mamani
18RamdurgBJPMahadevappa Yadawad
19MudholBJPGovind Makthappa Karajol
20TerdalBJPSiddu Savadi
21JamkhandiINCSiddu Bhimappa Nyamgoud
22BilgiBJPMurugesh Rudrappa Nirani
23BadamiINCSiddaramaiah
24BagalkotBJPVeerabhadrayya (Veeranna) Charantimath
25HungundBJPDoddanagouda G Patil
26MuddebihalBJPAmeenappa Gouda S Patil (Nadahalli)
27Devar HippargiBJPSomanagouda B Patil (Sasanur)
28Basavana BagevadiINCShivanand Patil
29BabaleshwarINCMallanagoud Basanagoud Patil
30Bijapur CityBJPBasanagoud R Patil (Yatnal)
31NagthanJD(S)Devanand Fulasing Chavan
32IndiINCYashvantharaygouda Vittalagouda Patil
33SindgiJD(S)Managuli Mallappa Channaveerappa
34AfzalpurINCM Y Patil
35JevargiINCAjay Dharam Singh
36ShorapurBJPNarasimhanayak (Rajugouda)
37ShahapurINCSharanabasappa Gouda Darshanapur
38YadgirBJPVenkatreddy Mudnal
39GurmitkalJD(S)Nagangouda
40ChittapurINCPriyank Kharge
41SedamBJPRajkumar Patil
42ChincholiINCDr Umesh G Jadhav
43Kalburgi RuralBJPBasawaraj Mattimud
44Kalburgi SouthBJPDattatraya C Patil Revoor Appu Gouda
45Kalburgi NorthINCKaneez Fatima
46AlandBJPGuttedar Subhash Rukmayya
47BasavakalyanINCB Narayanrao
48HumnabadINCRajshekhar
49Bidar SouthJD(S)Bandeppa
50BidarINCRahim Khan
51BhalkiINCEshwar Khandre
52AuradBJPPrabhu Chauhan
53Raichur RuralINCBasanagouda Daddal
54RaichurBJPDr Shivaraj Patil
55ManviJD(S)Raja Venkatappa Nayak
56DevadurgaBJPShivana Gouda Nayak
57LingsugurINCD S Hoolageri
58SindhanurJD(S)Venkatrao Nadagouda
59MaskiINCPratapgouda Patil
60KushtagiINCAmaregouda Linganagouda Patil Bayyapur
61KanakagiriBJPBasavaraj Dadesugur
62GangawatiBJPParanna Eshwarappa Munavalli
63YelburgaBJPAchar Halappa Basappa
64KoppalINCK Raghavendra Basavaraj Hitnal
65ShirahattiBJPRamappa Sobeppa Lamani
66GadagINCHanamantagouda Krishnagouda Patil
67RonBJPKalakappa Bandi
68NargundBJPChandrakantagouda Channappagouda Patil
69NavalgundBJPShankar Patil Munenakoppa
70KundgolINCChannabasappa Sathyappa Shivalli
71DharwadBJPAmrut Ayyappa Desai
72Hubli-Dharwad-EastINCPrasad Abbayya
73Hubli-Dharwad CentralBJPJagadish Shettar
74Hubli-Dharwad- WestBJPArvind Bellad
75KalghatgiBJPC M Nimbannavar
76HaliyalINCDeshpande R V
77KarwarBJPRoopali Santosh Naik
78KumtaBJPDinakar Keshav Shetty
79BhatkalBJPSunil Biliya Naik
80SirsiBJPKageri Vishweshwar Hegde
81YellapurINCArabail Hebbar Shivaram
82HangalBJPC M Udasi
83ShiggaonBJPBasavaraj Bommai
84HaveriBJPNeharu Olekar
85ByadgiBJPBallary Virupakshappa Rudrappa
86HirekerurINCBasavanagouda Patil
87RanibennurKPJPR Shankar S/O M Ramachandra
88HadagalliINCP T Parameshwara Naik
89HagaribommanahalliINCBheema Naik L B P
90VijayanagaraINCAnand Singh
91KampliINCJ N Ganesh
92SiruguppaBJPM S Somalingappa
93BellaryINCB Nagendra
94Bellary CityBJPG Somasekhara Reddy
95SandurINCE Tukaram
96KudligiBJPN Y Gopalakrishna
97MolakalmuruBJPB Sreeramulu
98ChallakereINCT Raghumurthy
99ChitradurgaBJPG H Thippareddy
100HiriyurBJPK Poornima
101HosadurgaBJPGulihatti D Shekar
102HolalkereBJPM Chandrappa
103JagalurBJPS V Ramachandra
104HarapanahalliBJPG Karunakara Reddy
105HariharINCS Ramappa
106Davanagere NorthBJPS A Ravindranath
107Davanagere SouthINCShamanur Shivashankarappa
108MayakondaBJPN Linganna
109ChannagiriBJPK Madalu Virupakshappa
110HonnaliBJPM P Renukacharya
111Shimoga RuralBJPK B Ashok Naik
112BhadravatiINCB K Sangameshwara
113ShimogaBJPK S Eshwarappa
114TirthahalliBJPAraga Jnanendra
115ShikaripuraBJPB S Yadiyurappa
116SorabBJPS Kumara Bangarappa
117SagarBJPH Halappa
118ByndoorBJPB M Sukumar Shetty
119KundapuraBJPHalady Srinivas Shetty
120UdupiBJPK Raghupathi Bhat
121KapuBJPLalaji R Mendon
122KarkalBJPV Sunil Kumar
123SringeriINCT D Rajegowda
124MudigereBJPM P Kumaraswamy
125ChikmagalurBJPC T Ravi
126TarikereBJPD S Suresh
127KadurBJPK S Prakash
128ChiknayakanhalliBJPJ C Madhu Swamy
129TipturBJPB C Nagesh
130TuruvekereBJPJayaram A S
131KunigalINCDr|| H D Ranganath
132Tumkur CityBJPG B Jyothi Ganesh
133Tumkur RuralJD(S)D C Gowrishankar
134KoratagereINCDr G Parameshwara
135GubbiJD(S)S R Srinivas (Vasu)
136SiraJD(S)B Sathyanarayana
137PavagadaINCVenkataramanappa
138MadhugiriJD(S)M V Veerabhadraiah
139GauribidanurINCN H Shivashankara Reddy
140BagepalliINCS N Subbareddy(Chinnakayalapalli)
141ChikkaballapurINCDr K Sudhakar
142SidlaghattaINCV Muniyappa
143ChintamaniJD(S)J K Krishna Reddy
144SrinivaspurINCK R Ramesh Kumar
145MulbagalINDH Nagesh
146Kolar Gold FieldINCRoopakala M
147BangarapetINCS N Narayana Swamy K M
148KolarJD(S)K Srinivasa Gowda
149MalurINCK Y Nanjegowda
150YelahankaBJPS R Vishwanath
151K R PuraINCB A Basavaraja
152ByatarayanapuraINCKrishna Byregowda
153YeshvanthapuraINCS T Somashekhar
155DasarahalliJD(S)R Manjunatha
156Mahalakshmi LayoutJD(S)K Gopalaiah
157MalleshwaramBJPDr Ashwath Narayan C N
158HebbalINCSuresh B S
159PulakeshinagarINCR Akhanda Srinivas Murthy
160SarvagnanagarINCKelachandra Joseph George
161C V  Raman NagarBJPS Raghu
162ShivajinagarINCR Roshan Baig
163Shanti NagarINCN A Haris
164Gandhi NagarINCDinesh Gundu Rao
165Rajaji NagarBJPS Suresh Kumar
166Govindraj NagarBJPV Somanna
167Vijay NagarINCM Krishnappa
168ChamrajpetINCB Z Zameer Ahmed Khan
169ChickpetBJPUday B Garudachar
170BasavanagudiBJPRavisubramanya L A
171Padmanaba NagarBJPR Ashoka
172B T M LayoutINCRamalinga Reddy
174MahadevapuraBJPAravind Limbavali
175BommanahalliBJPSathish Reddy M
176Bangalore SouthBJPM Krishnappa
177AnekalINCB Shivanna
178HosakoteINCN Nagaraju (M T B)
179DevanahalliJD(S)Narayanaswamy L N
180DoddaballapurINCT Venkataramanaiah
181NelamangalaJD(S)Dr K Sreenivasamurthy
182MagadiJD(S)A Manjunath
183RamanagaramJD(S)H D Kumaraswamy
184KanakapuraINCD K Shivakumar
185ChannapatnaJD(S)H D Kumara Swamy
186MalavalliJD(S)Dr K Annadani
187MaddurJD(S)D C Thammanna
188MelukoteJD(S)C S Puttaraju
189MandyaJD(S)M Srinivasa
190ShrirangapattanaJD(S)A S Ravindra
191NagamangalaJD(S)Sureshgowda
192KrishnarajapeteJD(S)Narayanagowda
193ShravanabelagolaJD(S)C N Balakrishna
194ArsikereJD(S)K M Shivalinge Gowda
195BelurJD(S)K S Lingesh
196HassanBJPPreetham J Gowda
197HolenarasipurJD(S)H D Revanna
198ArkalgudJD(S)A T Ramaswamy
199SakleshpurJD(S)H K Kumaraswamy
200BelthangadyBJPHarish Poonja
201MoodabidriBJPUmanatha A Kotian
202Mangalore City NorthBJPDr Bharath Shetty Y
203Mangalore City SouthBJPD Vedavyasa Kamath
204MangaloreINCU T Abdul Khader
205BantwalaBJPRajesh Naik U
206PutturBJPSanjeeva Matandoor
207SulliaBJPAngara S
208MadikeriBJPAppachu Ranjan M P
209VirajpetBJPK G Bopaiah
210PeriyapatnaJD(S)K Mahadeva
211KrishnarajanagaraJD(S)S R Mahesh
212HunasuruJD(S)Adaguru H Vishwanath
213HeggadadevankoteINCAnil Kumar C
214NanjangudBJPHarshavardhan B
215ChamundeshwariJD(S)G T Devegowda
216KrishnarajaBJPS A Ramadas
217ChamarajaBJPL Nagendra
218NarasimharajaINCTanveer Sait
219VarunaINCYathindra S
220T NarasipurJD(S)Ashvin Kumar M
221HanurINCR Narendra
222KollegalBSPN Mahesh
223ChamarajanagarINCC Puttarangashetty
224GundlupetBJPC S Niranjan Kumar

Also Watch

| Edited by: Aditya Nair
Read full article