Take the pledge to vote

For a better tommorow#AajSawaroApnaKal
  • I agree to receive emails from News18

  • I promise to vote in this year's elections no matter what the odds are.
  • Please check above checkbox.

    SUBMIT

Thank you for
taking the pledge

Vote responsibly as each vote counts
and makes a diffrence

Disclaimer:

Issued in public interest by HDFC Life. HDFC Life Insurance Company Limited (Formerly HDFC Standard Life Insurance Company Limited) (“HDFC Life”). CIN: L65110MH2000PLC128245, IRDAI Reg. No. 101 . The name/letters "HDFC" in the name/logo of the company belongs to Housing Development Finance Corporation Limited ("HDFC Limited") and is used by HDFC Life under an agreement entered into with HDFC Limited. ARN EU/04/19/13618
LIVE TV DownloadNews18 App
News18 English
donald trump india visit
donald trump india visit
News18 » Politics
1-min read

List of Presidents of India

UPA candidate Pranab Mukherjee is the overwhelming favourite to take over the post.

News18 |

Updated:July 22, 2012, 11:31 AM IST
facebookTwitter Pocket whatsapp
List of Presidents of India
UPA candidate Pranab Mukherjee is the overwhelming favourite to take over the post.

New Delhi: India will get its 14th President on Sunday. UPA candidate Pranab Mukherjee is the overwhelming favourite to take over the post. Opposition sponsored PA Sangma is also in the fray but unlikely to give a tough fight to Mukherjee.

Mukherjee will take over from Pratibha Patil, who took over as the President on July 25, 2007.

Here is a list of the former presidents of India:

Dr APJ Abdul Kalam (born - 1931)

Term of Office: July 25, 2007 - July 25, 2007

KR Narayanan (1920-2005)

Term of Office: July 25, 1997 - July 25, 2002

Dr Shankar Dayal Sharma (1918-1999)

Term of Office: July 25, 1992 - July 25, 1997

R Venkataraman (1910-2009)

Term of Office: July 25, 1987 - July 25, 1992

Giani Zail Singh (1916-1994)

Term of Office: July 25, 1982 - July 25, 1987

Neelam Sanjiva Reddy (1913-1996)

Term of Office: July 25, 1977 - July 25, 1982

Dr. Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed (1905-1977)

Term of Office: August 24, 1974 - February 11, 1977

Varahagiri Venkata Giri (1894-1980)

Term of Office: May 3, 1969 - July 20, 1969 and August 24, 1969 - August 24, 1974

Dr. Zakir Husain (1897-1969)

Term of Office: May 13, 1967 - May 3, 1969

Dr. Sarvapalli Radhakrishnan (1888-1975)

Term of Office: May 13, 1962 - May 13, 1967

Dr. Rajendra Prasad (1884-1963)

Term of Office: January 26, 1950 - May 13, 1962

Get the best of News18 delivered to your inbox - subscribe to News18 Daybreak. Follow News18.com on Twitter, Instagram, Facebook, Telegram, TikTok and on YouTube, and stay in the know with what's happening in the world around you – in real time.

Read full article
Next Story
Next Story

facebookTwitter Pocket whatsapp

Live TV

Countdown To Elections Results
To Assembly Elections 2018 Results