LIVE TV DownloadNews18 App
News18 English
»
1-min read

Odisha Assembly Election Dates: State to go to Polls in 4 Phases; When Will Your Constituency Vote

It’s a direct contest between the Congress and incumbent CM Naveen Patnaik’s BJD in Odisha.

News18.com

Updated:March 10, 2019, 9:36 PM IST
facebookTwittergoogleskypewhatsapp
Odisha Assembly Election Dates: State to go to Polls in 4 Phases; When Will Your Constituency Vote
Representative Image.
Loading...
Bhubaneswar: Odisha Assembly elections will be held in four phases along with the Lok Sabha elections, with the votes being counted on May 23. It’s a direct contest between the Congress and incumbent CM Naveen Patnaik’s BJD. Stirring the poll pot weeks before announcement of the election schedule, high-profile former MP Baijayant ‘Jay’ Pand joined the BJP, while another high-profile BJD MP Tathagata Satpathy stunned everyone by announcing sanyas from politics.

Here’s a look at which constituency will vote in which phase:

Phase 1 (April 11): Nuapada, Khariar, Umerkote (ST), Jharigam (ST), Nabarangpur (ST), Dabugam (ST), Lanjigarh (ST), Junagarh, Dharmgarh, Bhawanipatna (SC), Narla, Chhatrapur (SC), Gopalpur, Berhampur, Digapahandi, Chikiti, Mohana (ST), Paralakhemundi, Gunupur (ST), Bissam Cuttack (ST), Rayagada (ST), Laxmipur (ST), Kotpad (ST), Jeypore, Koraput (SC), Pottangi (ST), Malkangiri (ST) and Chitrakonda (ST).

Phase 2 (April 18): Padampur, Bijepur, Bargarh, Attabira (SC), Bhatli, Brajarajnagar, Jharsuguda, Talsara (ST), Sundargarh (ST), Biramitrapur (ST), Raghunathpali (SC), Rourkela, Rajgangpur (ST), Bonai (ST), Birmaharajpur (SC), Sonepur, Loisingha (SC), Patnagarh, Bolangir, Titlagarh, Kantabanji, Baliguda (ST), G. Udayagiri (ST), Phulbani (ST), Kantamal, Boudh, Daspalla (SC), Bhanjanagar, Polasara, Kabisuryanagar, Khalikote (SC), Aska, Surada, Sanakhemundi and Hinjili.

Phase 3 (April 23): Kuchinda (ST), Rengali (SC), Sambalpur, Rairakhol, Deogarh, Telkoi (ST), Ghasipura, Anandapur (SC), Patna (ST), Keonjhar (ST), Champua, Karanjia (ST), Dhenkanal, Hindol (SC), Kamakhyanagar, Parjanga, Pallahara, Talcher, Angul, Chhendipada (SC), Athamallik, Baramba, Banki, Athagarh, Barabati-Cuttack, Choudwar-Cuttack, Cuttack Sadar (SC), Puri, Brahmagiri, Satyabadi, Pipili, Jayadev (SC), Bhubaneswar Central (Madhya), Bhubaneswar North (Uttar), Ekamra Bhubaneshwar, Jatani, Begunia, Khurda, Chilika, Ranpur, Khandapada and Nayagarh.

Phase 4 (April 29): Jashipur (ST), Saraskana (ST), Rairangpur (ST), Bangriposi (ST), Udala (ST), Badasahi (SC), Baripada (ST), Morada, Jaleswar, Bhograi, Basta, Balasore, Remuna (SC), Nilgiri, Soro (SC), Simulia, Bhandaripokhari, Bhadrak, Basudevpur, Dhamnagar (SC), Chandabali, Binjharpur (SC), Bari, Barachana, Dharmasala, Jajpur, Korei, Sukinda, Niali (SC), Salipur, Mahanga, Patkura, Kendrapara (SC), Aul, Rajanagar, Mahakalapada, Paradeep, Tirtol (SC), Balikuda-Erasama, Jagatsinghpur, Kakatpur (SC) and Nimapara.

Here are all the Lok Sabha constituencies from Odisha:



Phase 1 (April 11): Kalahandi, Nabarangpur, Berhampur and Koraput



Phase 2 (April 18): Bargarh, Sundargarh, Bolangir, Kandhamal and Aska



Phase 3 (April 23): Sambalpur, Keonjhar, Dhenkanal, Cuttack, Bhubaneshwar and Puri



Phase 4 (April 29): Mayurbhanj, Balasore, Bhadrak, Jajpur, Kendrapara and Jagatsinghpur
Read full article
Loading...
Next Story
Next Story

Also Watch

facebookTwittergoogleskypewhatsapp

Live TV

Loading...
Countdown To Elections Results
  • 01 d
  • 12 h
  • 38 m
  • 09 s
To Assembly Elections 2018 Results