News18» News»Politics»TMC Candidates List 2021: Here's the Complete First List for West Bengal Elections
10-MIN READ

TMC Candidates List 2021: Here's the Complete First List for West Bengal Elections

File photo of TMC flags. (PTI)

File photo of TMC flags. (PTI)

Affirming her candidature from the high profile Nandigram seat, Banerjee will vacate her traditional Bhowanipore seat in Kolkata, as she threw a challenge to her protege-turned-rival Suvendu Adhikari, who crossed over to the BJP in December.

West Bengal Chief Minister Mamata Banerjee Friday confirmed her candidature from Nandigram seat as she released the list of Trinamool Congress candidates for the upcoming assembly polls for 291 seats with emphasis on youths, minority, women and backward communities. Three candidates of the Bimal Gurung faction of Gorkha Janmukti Morcha (GJM), an ally of the TMC, will be contesting from the remaining three seats in Darjeeling.

Affirming her candidature from the high profile Nandigram seat, Banerjee will vacate her traditional Bhowanipore seat in Kolkata, as she threw a challenge to her protege-turned-rival Suvendu Adhikari, who crossed over to the BJP in December.

“I will contest from Nandigram as I stick to my words. From Bhowanipore constituency, Sobhandeb Chattopadhyay will be contesting in the upcoming Assembly elections,” Banerjee said while releasing TMC candidate list for the state polls. “On March 9 we will release our manifesto. On March 10 I will file my nomination for Nandigram seat,” she told reporters.

Here’s a complete list of TMC candidates along with their constituencies:

RELATED NEWS

1. Paresh Chandra Adhikary from Mekliganj (SC) Coochbehar

2. Girindra Nath Barman from Mathabhanga (SC) Coochbehar

3. Binay Krishna Barman from Coochbehar Uttar (SC)

4. Avijit Dey Bhowmik (Hippy) from Coochbehar Dakshin

5. Partha Pratim Ray from Sitalkuchi (SC) Coochbehar

6. Jagadish Chandra Barma Basunia from Sitai (SC) Coochbehar

7. Udayan Guha from Dinhata Coochbehar

8. Rabindra Nath Ghosh from Natabari Coochbehar

9. Pranab Kumar Dey (Manik) from Tufanganj Coochbehar

10. Leos Kujur from Kumargram (ST) Alipurduar

11. Pasang Lama from Kalchini (ST) Alipurduar

12. Sourav Chakraborty from Alipurduar

13. Alipurduar Subhash Ray from Falakata (SC)

14. Rajesh Lakra (Tiger) from Madarihat (ST) Alipurduar

15. Mitali Roy from Dhupguri (SC) Jalpaiguri

16. Manoj Roy from Maynaguri (SC) Jalpaiguri

17. Dr. Pradip Kumar Barma from Jalpaiguri (SC)

18. Khageswar Roy from Rajganj (SC) Jalpaiguri

19. Goutam Deb from Dabgram-Phulbari Jalpaiguri

20. Bulu Chik Baraik from Mal (ST) Jalpaiguri

21. Joseph Munda from Nagrakata (ST) Jalpaiguri

22. Kalimpong – Not announced

23. Darjeeling – Not announced

24. Kurseong Darjeeling – Not announced

25. Captain Nalini Ranjan Ray from Matigara-Naxalbari (SC) Darjeeling

26. Prof. Omprakash Mishra from Siliguri Darjeeling

27. Choton Kisku from Phansidewa (ST) Darjeeling

28. Hamidul Rahaman from Chopra Uttar Dinajpur

29. Abdul Karim Chowdhury from Islampur Uttar Dinajpur

30. Md. Ghulam Rabbani from Goalpokhar Uttar Dinajpur

31. Minhajul Arfin Azad from Chakulia Uttar Dinajpur

32. Goutam Pal from Karandighi Uttar Dinajpur

33. Satyajit Barman from Hemtabad (SC) Uttar Dinajpur

34. Tapan Deb Singha from Kaliaganj (SC) Uttar Dinajpur

35. Kanaia Lal Agarwal Raiganj from Uttar Dinajpur

36. Mosaraf Hossain from Itahar Uttar Dinajpur

37. Rekha Roy from Kushmandi (SC) Dakshin Dinajpur

38. Toraf Hossain Mandal from Kumarganj Dakshin Dinajpur

39. Sekhar Dasgupta from Balurghat Dakshin Dinajpur

40. Kalpana Kisku from Tapan (ST) Dakshin Dinajpur

41. Goutam Das from Gangarampur (SC) Dakshin Dinajpur

42. Biplab Mitra from Harirampur Dakshin Dinajpur

43. Sarala Murmu from Habibpur (ST) Malda

44. Basanti Barman from Gazole (SC) Malda

45. Ranjan Ghosh Chanchal Malda Nihar

AC No AC Name District Name of Candidate

46. Tajmul Hossain from Harishchandrapur Malda

47. Abdur Rahim Boxi from Malatipur Malda

48. Samar Mukherjee from Ratua Malda

49. Sabitri Mitra from Manikchak Malda

50. Ujjal Chowdhury from Maldaha (SC) Malda

51. Krishnendu Narayan Chowdhury from English Bazar Malda

52. Sabina Yeasmin from Mothabari Malda

53. Md Abdul Ghani from Sujapur Malda

54. Chandana Sarkar from Baisnabnagar Malda

55. Monirul Islam from Farakka Murshidabad

56. Amirul Islam from Samserganj Murshidabad

57. Emani Biswas from Suti Murshidabad

58. Jakir Hossain from Jangipur Murshidabad

59. Akhruzzaman from Raghunathganj Murshidabad

60. Subrata Saha from Sagardighi Murshidabad

61. Mohammad Ali from Lalgola Murshidabad

62. Idris Ali from Bhagawangola Murshidabad

63. Soumik Hossain from Raninagar Murshidabad

64. Shaoni Singha Roy from Murshidabad Murshidabad

65. Kanai Chandra Mondal from Nabagram (SC) Murshidabad

66. Ashis Marjit from Khargram (SC) Murshidabad

67. Jiban Krishna Saha from Burwan (SC) Murshidabad

68. Apurba Sarkar (David) from Kandi Murshidabad

AC No AC Name District Name of Candidate

69. Humayun Kabir from Bharatpur Murshidabad

70. Rabiul Alam Chowdhury from Rejinagar Murshidabad

71. Hasanuzzaman Sk. from Beldanga Murshidabad

72. Naru Gopal Mukherjee from Baharampur Murshidabad

73. Niamot Sheikh from Hariharpara Murshidabad

74. Sahina Mamtaz Begum (Khan) from Naoda Murshidabad

75. Jafikul Islam from Domkal Murshidabad

76. Abdur Razzak from Jalangi Murshidabad

77. Bimalendu Sinha Roy from Karimpur Nadia

78. Tapas Kumar Saha from Tehatta Nadia

79. Manik Bhattacharya from Palashipara Nadia

80. Naseeruddin Ahamed (Lal) from Kaliganj Nadia

81. Kallol Khan from Nakashipara Nadia

82. Rukbanur Rahman from Chapra Nadia

83. Koushani Mukherjee (Actress) from Krishnanagar Uttar Nadia

84. Pundarikakshya Saha (Nanda) from Nabadwip Nadia

85. Ujjal Biswas from Krishnanagar Dakshin Nadia

86. Ajoy Dey from Santipur Nadia

87. Sankar Singha from Ranaghat Uttar Paschim Nadia

88. Dr. Tapas Mandal from Krishnaganj (SC) Nadia

89. Samir Kumar Poddar from Ranaghat Uttar Purba (SC) Nadia

90. Barnali Dey from Ranaghat Dakshin (SC) Nadia

91. Subhankar Singha (Jishu) from Chakdaha Nadia

AC No AC Name District Name of Candidate

92. Ramendra Nath Biswas from Kalyani (SC) Nadia

93. Nilima Nag (Mallick) from Haringhata (SC) Nadia

94. Paritosh Kumar Saha from Bagdah (SC) North 24 Pgs

95. Shyamal Roy from Bangaon Uttar (SC) North 24 Pgs

96. Alo Rani Sarkar from Bangaon Dakshin (SC) North 24 Pgs

97. Narottam Biswas from Gaighata (SC) North 24 Pgs

98. Bina Mandal from Swarupnagar (SC) North 24 Pgs

99. Quazi Abdur Rahim from Baduria North 24 Pgs

100. Jyoti Priya Mallick from Habra North 24 Pgs

101. Dhiman Roy from Ashoknagar North 24 Pgs

102. Mustaque Mortaza from Amdanga North 24 Pgs

103. Subodh Adhikary from Bijpur North 24 Pgs

104. Partha Bhowmick from Naihati North 24 Pgs

105. Jitendra Shaw from Bhatpara North 24 Pgs

106. Somnath Shyam from Jagatdal North 24 Pgs

107. Manju Basu from Noapara North 24 Pgs

108. Raj Chakraborty (Film Director) from Barrackpore North 24 Pgs

109. Kajal Sinha from Khardaha North 24 Pgs

110. Chandrima Bhattacharya from Dum Dum Uttar North 24 Pgs

111. Nirmal Ghosh from Panihati North 24 Pgs

112. Madan Mitra from Kamarhati North 24 Pgs

113. Tapas Roy from Baranagar North 24 Pgs

114. Bratya Basu from Dum Dum North 24 Pgs

AC No AC Name District Name of Candidate

115. Tapas Chatterjee from Rajarhat Newtown North 24 Pgs

116. Sujit Bose from Bidhannagar North 24 Pgs

117. Aditi Munshi from Rajarhat Gopalpur North 24 Pgs

118. Rathin Ghosh from Madhyamgram North 24 Pgs

119. Chiranjeet Chakrabarti from Barasat North 24 Pgs

120. Rahima Mondal from Deganga North 24 Pgs

121. Sk. Nurul Islam (Haji) from Haroa North 24 Pgs

122. Usha Rani Mondal from Minakhan (SC) North 24 Pgs

123. Sukumar Mahata from Sandeshkhali (ST) North 24 Pgs

124. Dr. Saptarshi Banerjee from Basirhat Dakshin North 24 Pgs

125. Rafikul Islam Mondal from Basirhat Uttar North 24 Pgs

126. Debes Mondal from Hingalganj (SC) North 24 Pgs

127. Jayanta Naskar from Gosaba (SC) South 24 Pgs

128. Shyamal Mondal from Basanti (SC) South 24 Pgs

129. Ganesh Chandra Mondal from Kultali (SC) South 24 Pgs

130. Samir Kumar Jana from Patharpratima South 24 Pgs

131. Manturam Pakhira from Kakdwip South 24 Pgs

132. Bankim Chandra Hazra from Sagar South 24 Pgs

133. Jogaranjan Halder from Kulpi South 24 Pgs

134. Alok Jaldata from Raidighi South 24 Pgs

135. Jaydeb Halder from Mandirbazar (SC) South 24 Pgs

136. Biswanath Das from Jaynagar (SC) South 24 Pgs

137. Bibhas Sardar from Baruipur Purba (SC) South 24 Pgs

AC No AC Name District Name of Candidate

138. Paresh Ram Das from Canning Paschim (SC) South 24 Pgs

139. Saokat Molla from Canning Purba South 24 Pgs

140. Biman Banerjee from Baruipur Paschim South 24 Pgs

141. Namita Saha from Magrahat Purba (SC) South 24 Pgs

142. Giasuddin Molla from Magrahat Paschim South 24 Pgs

143. Pannalal Halder from Diamond Harbour South 24 Pgs

144. Sankar Kumar Naskar from Falta South 24 Pgs

145. Mohan Chandra Naskar from Satgachia South 24 Pgs

146. Dilip Mondal from Bishnupur (SC) South 24 Pgs

147. Lovely Moitra (Actress) from Sonarpur Dakshin South 24 Pgs

148. Md. Rezaul Karim from Bhangar South 24 Pgs

149. Javed Ahmed Khan from Kasba South 24 Pgs

150. Moloy Majumder from Jadavpur South 24 Pgs

151. Firdousi Begum from Sonarpur Uttar South 24 Pgs

152. Aroop Biswas from Tollyganj South 24 Pgs

153. Ratna Chatterjee from Behala Purba South 24 Pgs

154. Dr. Partha Chatterjee from Behala Paschim South 24 Pgs

155. Dulal Chandra Das from Maheshtala South 24 Pgs

156. Ashok Deb from Budge Budge South 24 Pgs

157. Abdul Khaleque Molla from Metiabruz South 24 Pgs

158. Firhad Hakim from Kolkata Port Kolkata

159. Sobhandeb Chattopadhyay from Bhabanipur Kolkata

160. Debasish Kumar from Rashbehari Kolkata

161. Subrata Mukherjee from Ballygunge Kolkata

162. Nayna Bandyopadhyay from Chowrangee Kolkata

163. Swarna Kamal Saha from Entally Kolkata

164. Paresh Paul from Beleghata Kolkata

165. Vivek Gupta from Jorasanko Kolkata

166. Shashi Panja from Shyampukur Kolkata

167. Sadhan Pande from Maniktala Kolkata

168. Atin Ghosh from Kashipur Belgachhia Kolkata

169. Dr. Rana Chatterjee from Bally Howrah

170. Goutam Chowdhury from Uttar Howrah

171. Arup Roy from Madhya Howrah

172. Manoj Tiwary from Shibpur Howrah

173. Nandita Chowdhury from Dakshin Howrah

174. Priya Paul from Sankrail (SC) Howrah

175. Gulsan Mullick from Panchla Howrah

176. Bidesh Bose (Footballer) from Uluberia Purba Howrah

177. Dr. Nirmal Maji from Uluberia Uttar (SC) Howrah

178. Pulak Roy from Uluberia Dakshin Howrah

179. Kalipada Mandal from Shyampur Howrah

180. Arunava Sen (Raja) from Bagnan Howrah

181. Sukanto Paul from Amta Howrah

182. Samir Kumar Panja from Udaynarayanpur Howrah

183. Sitanath Ghosh from Jagatballavpur Howrah

AC No AC Name District Name of Candidate

184. Kalyanendu Ghosh from Domjur Howrah

185. Kanchak Mallick (Actor) from Uttarpara Hooghly

186. Dr. Sudipta Roy from Sreerampur Hooghly

187. Arindam Guin from Champdani Hooghly

188. from Singur Hooghly from Becharam Manna

189. Indranil Sen from Chandannagar Hooghly

190. Asit Mazumder (Tapan) from Chunchura Hooghly

191. Monoranjan Byapari from Balagarh (SC) Hooghly

192. Dr. Ratna De (Nag) from Pandua Hooghly

193. Tapan Dasgupta from Saptagram Hooghly

194. Swati Khandoker from Chanditala Hooghly

195. Snehasis Chakraborty from Jangipara Hooghly

196. Karabi Manna from Haripal Hooghly

197. Asima Patra from Dhanekhali (SC) Hooghly

198. Ramendu Singha Roy from Tarakeswar Hooghly

199. Dilip Yadav from Pursurah Hooghly

200. Sujata Mondal Khan from Arambag (SC) Hooghly

201. Manas Majumdar from Goghat (SC) Hooghly

202. Munsi Nazbul Karim from Khanakul Hooghly

203. Dr. Saumen Kumar Mahapatra from Tamluk Purba Medinipur

204. Biplab Roy Chowdhury from Panskura Purba Medinipur

205. Phiroja Bibi from Panskura Paschim Purba Medinipur

206. Sangram Kumar Dolui from Moyna Purba Medinipur

AC No AC Name District Name of Candidate

207. Sukumar De from Nandakumar Purba Medinipur

208. Tilak Chakraborty from Mahisadal Purba Medinipur

209. Swapan Naskar from Haldia (SC) Purba Medinipur

210. Mamata Banerjee from Nandigram Purba Medinipur

211. Soham Chakraborty (Actor) from Chandipur Purba Medinipur

212. Uttam Barik from Patashpur Purba Medinipur

213. Tarun Kumar Jana from Kanthi Uttar Purba Medinipur

214. Ardhendu Maity from Bhagabanpur Purba Medinipur

215. Partha Pratim Das from Khejuri (SC) Purba Medinipur

216. Jyotirmoy Kar from Kanthi Dakshin Purba Medinipur

217. Akhil Giri from Ramnagar Purba Medinipur

218. Tarun Maity from Egra Purba Medinipur

219. Bikram Chandra Pradhan from Dantan Paschim Medinipur

223. Paresh Murmu from Keshiary (ST) Paschim Medinipur

224. Pradip Sarkar from Kharagpur Sadar Paschim Medinipur

225. Surya Kanta Atta from Narayangarh Paschim Medinipur

226. Manas Ranjan Bhunia from Sabang Paschim Medinipur

227. Ajit Maity from Pingla Paschim Medinipur

228. Dinen Roy from Kharagpur Paschim Medinipur

229. Humayun Kabir (Ex IPS) from Debra Paschim Medinipur

230. Mamata Bhunia from Daspur Paschim Medinipur

231. Shankar Dolai from Ghatal (SC) Paschim Medinipur

232. Arup Dhara from Chandrakona (SC) Paschim Medinipur

AC No AC Name District Name of Candidate

233. Uttara Singha (Hazra) from Garbeta Paschim Medinipur

234. Srikanto Mahato from Salboni Paschim Medinipur

235. Seuli Saha from Keshpur (SC) Paschim Medinipur

236. June Maliah (Actress) from Medinipur Paschim Medinipur

220. Dulal Murmu from Nayagram (ST) Jhargram

221. Dr. Khagendranath Mahato from Gopiballavpur Jhargram

222. Birbaha Hansda from Jhargram

237. Debnath Hansda from Binpur (ST) Jhargram

238. Rajib Lochan Saren from Bandwan (ST) Purulia

239. Shantiram Mahato from Balarampur Purulia

240. Sushanta Mahato from Baghmundi Purulia

241. Ujjal Kumar from Joypur Purulia

242. Sujoy Banerjee from Purulia

243. Sandhya Rani Tudu from Manbazar (ST) Purulia

244. Swapan Kumar Beltharia from Kashipur Purulia

245. Umapada Bauri from Para (SC) Purulia

246. Hazari Bauri from Raghunathpur (SC) Purulia

247. Santosh Mondal from Saltora (SC) Bankura

248. Subhasis Batabyal from Chhatna Bankura

249. Jyotsna Mandi from Ranibandh (ST) Bankura

250. Mrittunjay Murmu from Raipur (ST) Bankura

251. Arup Chakraborty from Taldangra Bankura

252. Sayantika Banerjee (Actress) from Bankura Bankura

AC No AC Name District Name of Candidate

253. Alok Mukherjee from Barjora Bankura

254. Arup Kumar Khan from Onda Bankura

255. Archita Bid from Bishnupur Bankura

256 Sangeeta Malik from Katulpur (SC) Bankura

257. Runu Mete from Indas (SC) Bankura

258. Shyamal Santra from Sonamukhi (SC) Bankura

259. Nabin Chandra Bag from Khandaghosh (SC) Purba Bardhaman

260. Khokon Das from Bardhaman Dakshin Purba Bardhaman

261. Shampa Dhara from Raina (SC) Purba Bardhaman

262. Alok Kumar Majhi from Jamalpur (SC) Purba Bardhaman

263. Siddiqullah Chowdhury from Monteswar Purba Bardhaman

264. Deboprasad Bag from Kalna (SC) Purba Bardhaman

265. Madhusudan Bhattacharya from Memari Purba Bardhaman

266. Nishith Kumar Malik from Bardhaman Uttar (SC) Purba Bardhaman

267. Mangobindo Adhikary from Bhatar Purba Bardhaman

268. Swapan Debnath from Purbasthali Dakshin Purba Bardhaman

269. Tapan Chatterjee from Purbasthali Uttar Purba Bardhaman

270. Rabindranath Chatterjee from Katwa Purba Bardhaman

271. Sekh Sahonawez from Ketugram Purba Bardhaman

272. Apurba Chowdhury (Achal) from Mangalkot Purba Bardhaman

273. Abhedananda Thander from Ausgram (SC) Purba Bardhaman

274. Nepal Ghorui from Galsi (SC) Purba Bardhaman

275 Narendranath Chakraborty from Pandabeswar Paschim Bardhaman

AC No AC Name District Name of Candidate

276. Pradip Majumdar from Durgapur Purba Paschim Bardhaman

277. Biswanath Parial from Durgapur Paschim Paschim Bardhaman

278. Tapas Banerjee from Raniganj Paschim Bardhaman

279. Hareram Singh from Jamuria Paschim Bardhaman

280. Sayani Ghosh (Actress) from Asansol Dakshin Paschim Bardhaman

281. Moloy Ghatak from Asansol Uttar Paschim Bardhaman

282. Ujjal Chatterjee from Kulti Paschim Bardhaman

283. Bidhan Upadhyay from Barabani Paschim Bardhaman

284. Ashima Dhibar from Dubrajpur (SC) Birbhum

285. Bikash Roy Chowdhury from Suri Birbhum

286. Chandra Nath Sinha from Bolpur Birbhum

287. Bidhan Chandra Majhi from Nanoor (SC) Birbhum

288. Abhijit Singha (Rana) from Labpur Birbhum

289. Nilabati Saha from Sainthia (SC) Birbhum

290. Abhijit Ray from Mayureswar Birbhum

291. Dr. Asish Banerjee from Rampurhat Birbhum

292. Ashok Kumar Chattopadhyay from Hansan Birbhum

293. Rajendra Prasad Singh from Nalhati Birbhum

294. Abdur Rahaman from Murarai Birbhum