GET Stock QuotesNews18 APP
News18 English
Powered by cricketnext logo
»
8-min read

Asian Games: 572 Medal Aspirants Lead India's Charge in Indonesia

After India's stellar show at the Commonwealth Games in Gold Coast, it's time for the year's second multi-disciplinary extravaganza - the Asian Games. The 18th edition of the continental tournament is being held in Jakarta-Palembang, where 572 Indians will be taking part in 36 different sports.

News18 Sports

Updated:August 16, 2018, 11:25 AM IST
facebookTwittergoogleskypewhatsapp
Asian Games: 572 Medal Aspirants Lead India's Charge in Indonesia
India's Neeraj Chopra. (AFP Image)
Loading...
After India's stellar show at the Commonwealth Games in Gold Coast, it's time for the year's second multi-disciplinary extravaganza - the Asian Games. The 18th edition of the continental tournament is being held in Jakarta-Palembang, where 572 Indians will be taking part in 36 different sports. In disciplines like shooting, wrestling and badminton, where Indians have done well off late, the competition Asia offers is often the world's best, making the tournament an intriguing one to watch out for. Track and field should have Indians glued too this time around.

Here's the full Indian squad for the 2018 Asian Games:

ARCHERY

Men's Recurve: Atanu Das, Jagdish Chaudhary, Sukhchain Singh, Viswash

Mens's Compound: Abhishek Verma, Rajat Chauhan, Sangamprit Bisla, Aman Saini

(Getty Images) (Getty Images)

Women's recurve: Promila Daimary, Deepika Kumari, Ankita Bhakat, Laxmirani Majhi

Women's Compound: Trisha Deb, Jyothi Surekha Vennam, Madhumita Kumari, Muskan Kirar

ATHLETICS

Men's track events

200m: Mohammed Anas

400m – Arokia Rajiv, Mohammed Anas

800m – Jinson Johnson, Manjit Singh

1500m – Jinson Johnson, Manjit Singh

5000m – G Lakshmanan

10000m – G Lakshmanan

(Image: AP/PTI) (PTI)

4x400m relay – Dharun Ayyasamy, Mohammed Anas, Jeevan Karekoppa Suresh, Jithu Baby, Arokiarajiv, Kunhu Mohammed Puthanpurakkal

400m Hurdles – Dharun Ayyasamy, Santosh Kumar

3000m Steeplechase – Shankar Lal Swami

20 km Walk – Manish Singh Rawat, KT Irfan

50 km Walk – Sandeep Kumar

Men's field events

Triple Jump – Arpinder Singh, Rakesh Babu

Javelin Throw – Shivpal Singh, Neeraj Chopra

Long Jump – Sreeshankar

High Jump – Chethan Balasubramanya

Shot Put – Tajinderpal Singh Toor, Naveen Chikara

Women's track events

100m – Dutee Chand

200m – Dutee Chand, Hima Das

400m – Hima Das

(Image: PT Usha/Twitter) (PT Usha/Twitter)

1500m – PU Chitra, Monika Chaudhary

5000m –
Sanjivani Jadhav, Suriya Longanathan

10000m – Sanjivani Jadhav, Suriya Longanathan

4x400m relay – Jisna Mathew, MR Poovamma, Saritaben Laxmanbhai Gayakwad, Sonia Baishya, Vijayakumari

400m Hurdles – Jauna Murmu, Anu Raghavan

3000m Steeplechase – Sudha Singh, Chinta Yadav

20km Walk –
Soumya Baby, Khushbir Kaur

Women's field events

Hammer Throw – Sarita Romit Singh

Discus Throw – Sandeep Kumari, Seema Punia

Javelin Throw – Annu Rani

Long Jump – Nayana James, Neena Varakil

Heptathlon – Purnima Hembram, Swapna Barman

Mixed

4x400m mixed relay – Kunhu Mohammed Puthanpurakkal, Arokiarajiv, Mohammed Anas, Hima Das, MR Poovamma

BADMINTON

Men singles:
Kidambi Srikanth, HS Prannoy

Men's doubles: Satwiksairaj Rankireddy, Chirag Shetty, Manu Attri, Sumeeth Reddy

Women's singles: PV Sindhu, Saina Nehwal

AFP (AFP)

Women's doubles: Ashwini Ponnappa, N Sikki Reddy, Rutaparna Panda, Arathi Sara Sunil

Mixed doubles – Satwiksairaj Rankireddy, Sumeeth Reddy, Pranav Jerry Chopra, N Sikki Reddy, Satwiksairaj Rankireddy, Ashwini Ponnappa

BASKETBALL

Women’s 5X5: Nisha Sharma, Pushpa Senthil Kumar, Prasannan Geetha Anjana, Hemmige Mahesha Bhandavya, Palanilkumakalayil Skaria Jeena, Rajapriyadharshini Rajaganapathi, Raspreet Sidhu, Shireen Limaye, Priyanka Prabhakara, Madhu Kumari, Sangeeta Kaur, Stephy Nixon

BOXING

Men's Light Flyweight (49 kg) – Amit Panghal

Flyweight (52 kg) – Gaurav Solanki

Bantamweight (56 kg) – Mohammad Hussamuddin

Lightweight (60 kg) – Shiva Thapa

Light Welterweight (64 kg) – Dheeraj Rangi

Light Welterweight (69 kg) – Manoj Kumar

(Getty Images) (Getty Images)

Middleweight (75 kg) – Vikas Krishan Yadav

Women's Flyweight (51 kg) – Sarjubala Devi

Featherweight (57 kg) – Sonia Lather

Lightweight (60 kg) – Pavitra

BOWLING

Men's Trios: Dhruv Sarda, Shabbir Dhankot, Akaash Ashok Kumar; Parvez Ahmed Saud, Ramachandraiah Kishan, Shoumick Datta

Team of 6: Dhruv Sarda, Shabbir Dhankot, Aakaash Ashok Kumar, Parvez Ahmed Saud, Kishan Ramachandriah, Shoumick Datta

Masters: Parvez Ahmed Saud, Shoumick Datta

BRIDGE

Men: Pranab Bardhan, Sapan Desai, Subhash Gupta, Rajeev Khandelwal, Ajay Khare, Finton Lewis, Debabrata Majumder, Gopinath Manna, Sumit Mukherjee, Shibhnath Dey Sarkar, Bachiraju Satyanarayana, Jaggy Shivdasani, Arun Kumar Sinha, Rajeshwar Tewari and Raju Tolani.

Women: Rita Choksi, Feroza Chothia, Hema Deora, Bharati Dey, Marianne Karmarkar, Himani Khandelwal, Kiran Nadar, Aparna Sain and Vasanti Shah.

CANOE-KAYAK

Men's Sprint: Chingching Singh Arambam, Albert Raj Selvaraj, Naocha Singh Laitonjam, Prohit Baroi, Jamesboy Singh Oinam, Gaurav Tomar, Prakant Sharma, Sunil Singh Salam

Traditional Boat Race: Bijender Singh, Ravinder, Sivasankar Thayyil Baburaj, Manmohan Dangi, Dilip singh Negi, Abhay Singh, Arun Nandal, Suraj Singh Negi, Ankit Pachori, Satypal Tomar, Kiran Singh Moirangthem, Hariom Kurmi, Sachin Kumar, Parminder Singh, Manjeet Singh, Heisnam Nganba Meitei

Women's Sprint: Ragina Kiro, Sandhya Kispotta, Soniya Devi Phairembam, Meena Devi Laishram, Inoacha Devi M, Anjali Bashisht, Meera Das.

Slalom: Aarti Pandey, Champa Mourya

Traditional Boat Race: Rajeshwari Kushram, Sanjana Singh, Nazis Mansoori, Dimita Devi Toijam, Manju, Oinam Yaiphabi Devi, Sushila Chanu Shoibam, Aarti Nath, Neetu Varma, Thajamanbi Chanu, Sarju Devi Kojenbam, Yumnam Shamashakhi Devi, Menu, Manisha Rani, Kirti Kewat, Ramkanya Dangi.

CYCLING

Men: Ranjit Singh, Manjeet Singh, Raju Bati, Manohar Lal, A. Bike Singh, Rajbeer Singh, Esow, Appolonious and Dilawar

Women: Deborah Herold, Aleena Reji, M. Sonali Chanu, T. Manorama Devi, Nayana Rajesh Priyadarshini, E. Chaoba Devi and Megha Gugad

EQUESTRIAN

Men: Ashish Malik, Rakesh Kumar, Jitender Singh, Fouaad Mirza, Kaevaan Kevic Setalvad, Chetan Reddy Nukala

FENCING

Women: Thoudam Kabita Devi, Ena Arora, Jas Seerat Singh, Jyotika Dutta

GYMNASTICS ARTISTIC

Men's: Rakesh Patra, Yogeshwar Singh, Gaurav Kumar, Ashish Kumar, Siddharth Verma

(Photo Credit: AP) (AP)

Women's: Dipa Karmakar, Pranati Das, Aruna Reddy, Mandira Chowdhury, Pranati Nayak

GOLF

Men's: Kshitij Naveed Kaul, Harimohan Singh,Rayhan Thomas, Aadil Bedi

Women's: Diksha Dagar, Ridhima Dilawari, Sifat Sagoo

HANDBALL

Men's: Kamaljeet Singh, Bajrang Thakur, Atul Kumar, Harender Singh, Sachin Kumar Bhardwaj, Karamjeet Singh, Deepak, Davinder Singh, Harjinder Singh, Navdeep, Naveen, Ramesh Chand, Avin Khatkar, Adithya Nagaraj, Rahul Dubey, Greenidge Dcunha

Women's Team: Diksha Kumari, Kajal, Nina Shil, Nidhi Sharma, Deepa, Ritu, Sushma, Indu Gupta, Maninder Kaur, Sanjeeta, Priyanka Thakur, Jyoti Shukla, Banita Sharma, KM Manjula Pathak, Khila Devi, Rimpi

HOCKEY

Men's: PR Sreejesh (Captain), Chinglensana Singh Kangujam (Vice-Captain), Krishan B Pathak, Harmanpreet Singh, Varun Kumar, Birendra Lakra, Surender Kumar, Rupinder Pal Singh, Amit Rohidas, Manpreet Singh, Simranjeet Singh, Sardar Singh, Vivek Sagar Prasad, SV Sunil, Mandeep Singh, Akashdeep Singh, Lalit Kumar Upadhyay, Dilpreet Singh

(Image: PTI) (PTI)

Women's: Rani Rampal (Captain), Savita (Vice-Captain), Rajani Etimarpu, Deep Grace Ekka, Sunita Lakra, Deepika, Gurjit Kaur, Reena Khokhar, Namita Toppo, Lilima Minz, Monika, Udita, Nikki Pradhan, Neha Goyal, Vandana Katariya, Lalremsiami, Navneet Kaur, Navjot Kaur

JUDO

Men's: Vijay Kumar Yadav, Harshdeep Singh Brar, Avtar Singh

Women's: Th. Kalpana Devi, Garima Chaudhary, Rajwinder Kaur

KABADDI

Men's: Ajay Thakur (captain), Pardeep Narwal, Monu Goyat, Rishank Devadiga, Rahul Chaudhari, Rohit Kumar, Girish Ernak, Surender Nada, Deepak Niwas Hooda, Manjeet Chillar, Surjeet Singh Narwal, Rajulal Chaudari, Sandeep Narwal, Mohit Chillar.

Women's: Sakshi Kumari, Kavita Devi, Priyanka, Manpreet Kaur, Payel Chowdhury, Ritu Negi, Sonali Vishnu Shingate, Sayali Sanjay KeriPale, Randeep Kaur Khehra, Shalini Pathak, Usha Rani Narasimhalah, Madhu. Standby: Priyanka, Shama Parveen

KARATE

Men's: Jayendran Sharath Kumar, Vishal

MARTIAL ARTS (KURASH)

Men's: Jatin, Jacky Gahlot, Kunal, Manish Tokas, Divesh, Danish Sharma, Parikshit Kumar, Ashwin Pandari Chandran

Women's: Pincky Balhara, Malaprabha Yallappa Jadhav, Binisha Nayakattu Biju, Megha Tokas, Jyoti Tokas, Amisha Tokas

MARTIAL ARTS (PENCAK SILAT)

Men: Boynao Singh Naorem

Women: Sonia, Simran

ROLLERSPORTS

Men: Amitesh Mishra, Harshveer Singh Sekhon

Women: Aarathy Kasturi Raj, Varsha Puranik

ROWING

Men: Dattu Baban Bhokanal, Sawarn Singh, Om Prakash, Sukhmeet Singh, Monu, Arjun Lal Jat, Malkeet Singh, Gurinder singh, Dushyant, Rohit Kumar, Bhagwan Singh, Jagvir Singh, Tejash Shinde Hanamant, Jegan Sekhar, Bhopal Singh, Manish Yadav, Hardeep Singh, N. Pranay Ganesh, Rahul Giri, Pandu Rang, Lucky, Akshat, M. Lakshman Rohith, Sumith, Sono Laxmi Narayan, Arvind Singh and Manpreet Singh.

Women: Navneet Kaur, Yamini Singh, Harpreet Kaur, Annu, Sanjukta Dung Dung, Sayali Shelke and Pooja Sangwan.

SAILING

Men: Govind Bairagi, Dayna Edgar Coelho, Varun Ashok Thakkar, Ganpathy Kelapanda

Women: Katya Ida Coelho, Nethra Kumanan, Sweta Shervegar, Harshita Tomar, Varsha Gautham

SEPAKTAKRAW

Men: Niken Singh Khangembam, Sandeep Kumar, Malemnganba Singh Sorokhaibam, Seitaram Singh Thokchom, Henary Singh Wahengbam, Sanjeck Singh Waikhom, Akash Yumnam, Harish Kumar, Lalit Kumar, Ngathem Jotin Singh, Dheeraj, Gurumayum Jiteshor Sharma

Women: Tharangini Annam, Dolly Srivastava, Maipak Devi Ayekpam, Khushbu, Manisha Kumari, Nganthoi Chanu Yanglem, Aruna Devi Mutum, Chaoba Devi Oinam, Linthoingambi Chanu Pangambam, Rashmi, Ronita Devi Elangbam, Jwensinle Kesen

SHOOTING

Men: 50m Rifle 3 Positions – Sanjeev Rajput, Akhil Sheoran

10m Air Rifle – Ravi Kumar, Deepak Kumar

300m Standard Rifle 3 Positions – Harjinder Singh, Amit Kumar

10m Air Pistol – Abhishek Verma, Saurabh Chaudhary

25m Rapid Fire Pistol – Shivam Shukla, Anish

Trap – Lakshay, Manavjit Singh Sandhu

Skeet – Sheeraz Sheikh, Angadwir Singh Bajwa

Double Trap
– Ankur Mittal, Shradul Vihaan

Women: 50m Rifle 3 Positions – Anjum Moudgil, Gaayathri N

(Image: SAI) (SAI)

10m Air Rifle – Apurvi Chandela, Elavenil Valarivan

10m Air Pistol – Manu Bhaker, Heena Sidhu

25m Pistol –
Manu Bhaker, Rahi Sarnobat

Trap – Shreyasi Singh, Seema Tomar

Skeet –
Ganemat Sekhon, Rashmmi Rathore

Double Trap – Shreyasi Singh, Varsha Varman

10m Air Rifle Mixed Team – Ravi Kumar, Apurvi Chandela

10m Air Pistol Mixed Team – Abhishek Verma, Manu Bhaker

Trap Mixed – Lakshay, Shreyasi Singh

SQUASH

Men: Saurav Ghosal, Harinder Pal Sandhu, Ramit Tandon, Mahesh Mangaonkar

Women: Joshna Chinappa, Dipika Pallikal, Sunayna Kuruvilla, Tanvi Khanna

(Getty Images) (Getty Images)

Team: Saurav Ghosal, Harinder Pal Sandhu, Joshna Chinappa, Dipika Pallikal

SWIMMING

Men: Sajan Prakash, Aaron Agnel D’Souza, Virdhawal Khade, Sandeep Sejwal,Advait Page, Srihari Nataraj, Anshul Kothari, Arvind Mani, Avinash Mani, Neel Roy

DIVING

Sidharth Bajrang Pardeshi, K Ramananda Sharma

SPORT CLIMBING

Men: Chingkheinganba Maibam, Bharath Stephen Pereira Kamath

Women: Shreya Sanjay Nankar

TENNIS

Men's singles: Prajnesh Gunneswaran, Ramkumar Ramanathan

Doubles: Sumit Nagal, Leander Paes, Rohan Bopanna, Divij Sharan

(Photo Credit: Getty Images) (Getty Images)

Women's singles: Karman Kaur Thandi, Ankita Raina

Doubles: Pranjala Yadlapalli, Prarthana Thombare, Riya Bhatia, Rutuja Bhosale

Mixed doubles: Leander Paes, Rohan Bopanna, Ankita Raina, Prarthana Thombare

TAEKWONDO

Men: Navjeet Maan, Akshay Kumar

Women: Kashish Malik, Anamika Walia, Latika Bhandari, Mamta Kumari Shah, Rodali Barua, Shilpa Thapa

SOFT TENNIS

Men: Rohit Dhiman, Jay Meena, Jitender Mehlda, Aniket Chirag Patel, Kamlesh Kumar Shukla

Women: Abhilasha Mehra, Namita Seth, Saayana Sreedetha Prakash, Aadhya Tiwari, Shubh Gulati

TABLE TENNIS

Men's singles: Achanta Sharath Kamal, Sathiyan Gnanasekaran

(Image: AP) (AP)

Women's singles: Manika Batra, Mouma Das

Mixed doubles: Achanta Sharath Kamal, Anthony Amalraj, Manika Batra, Madhurika Patkar

VOLLEYBALL

Men: Akhin Gopala Ammal, Ashok Karthik, Deepesh Kumar Sinha, Prabagaran, Amit, Ajithlal Chandran, Rohit Kumar, Gurinder Singh, Jerome Vinith Charles, Vinit Kumar, Ranjit Singh, Ukkrapandian Mohan, Prabakaran Pattani, Pankaj Sharma

Women: Anju Balakrishnan, Soorya, Anusri Ghosh, Aswani Kandoth, Nirmala, Rekha Sreesailam, Anusree Kambrath Poyilil, Sruthi Murali, Minimol Abraham, Anjali Babu, Jini Kovat Shaji, Ruksana Khatun, Priyanka Khedkar, Aswathi Raveendran

WEIGHTLIFTING

Men: Sathish Kumar Sivalingam (77 kg), Ajay Singh (77 kg); Vikas Thakur (94 kg)

Women: Rakhi Halder (63 kg)

WRESTLING

Freestyle

Sandeep Tomar (57 kg), Bajrang Punia (65 kg), Sushil Kumar (74 kg), Pawan Kumar (86 kg), Mausam Khatri (97 kg), Sumit Malik (125 kg)

Greco-Roman

Gyanender (60 kg), Manish (67 kg), Gurpreet Singh (77 kg), Harpreet Singh (87 kg), Hardeep (97 kg), Naveen (130 kg)

(Reuters) (Reuters)

Women's freestyle: Vinesh Phogat (50 kg), Pinki (53 kg), Pooja Dhanda (57 kg), Sakshi Malik (62 kg), Divya Kakran (68 kg), Kiran (76 kg)

WUSHU

Men: Santhosh Kumar, Surya Singh, Narender Grewal, Pardeep Kumar, Mayanglambam Singh, Anjul Namdeo, Mayanglambam Suraj Singh, Chirag Sharma, Sajan Lama, Mayanglambam Meitei

Women: Sanathoi Yumnam, Roshibina Naorem, Sanatombi Leimapokpam
| Edited by: Abhimanyu Sen
Read full article
Loading...
Next Story
Next Story

Also Watch

facebookTwittergoogleskypewhatsapp

Live TV

Loading...
Loading...