News18» News»Sports»French Open 2021 Full Results, Day 3: No Shocks on Tuesday as Djokovic, Nadal, Barty All Win Except Venus
2-MIN READ

French Open 2021 Full Results, Day 3: No Shocks on Tuesday as Djokovic, Nadal, Barty All Win Except Venus

Carla Suárez Navarro (Left), Rafael Nadal (Middle), Ash Barty (Top Right), Novak Djokovic (Middle Right), Gael Monfils (Bottom Right) (Images: Roland-Garos Twitter)

Carla Suárez Navarro (Left), Rafael Nadal (Middle), Ash Barty (Top Right), Novak Djokovic (Middle Right), Gael Monfils (Bottom Right) (Images: Roland-Garos Twitter)

French Open 2021 Full Results, Day 2: Rafael Nadal, Novak Djokovic, Ash Barty all ease into next round, however, it was the end of the road for Venus Williams and Carla Suárez Navarro.

Here are French Open results on Tuesday, the third day of the 2021 tournament at Roland Garros (x denotes seeding)

Men

RELATED NEWS

1st round

Novak Djokovic (SRB x1) bt Tennys Sandgren (USA) 6-2, 6-4, 6-2

Pablo Cuevas (URU) bt Lucas Pouille (FRA) 6-3, 6-1, 6-3

James Duckworth (AUS) bt Salvatore Caruso (ITA) 6-4, 3-6, 7-6 (7/4), 6-2

Ricardas Berankis (LTU) bt Ugo Humbert (FRA x29) 6-4, 6-4, 2-6, 6-4

Alex De Minaur (AUS x21) bt Stefano Travaglia (ITA) 6-2, 6-4, 7-6 (7/4)

Marco Cecchinato (ITA) bt Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN) 3-6, 6-1, 6-2, 6-4

Matteo Berrettini (ITA x9) bt Taro Daniel (JPN) 6-0, 6-4, 4-6, 6-4

Federico Coria (ARG) bt Feliciano Lopez (ESP) 6-3, 7-6 (7/4), 6-2

Soonwoo Kwon (KOR) bt Kevin Anderson (RSA) 7-5, 6-4, 2-6, 7-6 (7/4)

Andreas Seppi (ITA) bt Félix Auger-Aliassime (CAN x20) 6-3, 7-6 (10/8), 4-6, 6-4

Rafael Nadal (ESP x3) bt Alexei Popyrin (AUS) 6-3, 6-2, 7-6 (7/3)

Richard Gasquet (FRA) bt Hugo Gaston (FRA) 6-1, 6-4, 6-2

Mikael Ymer (SWE) bt Roberto Carballes Baena (ESP) 6-4, 0-6, 4-6, 6-2, 6-2

Gael Monfils (FRA x14) bt Albert Ramos Vinolas (ESP) 1-6, 7-6 (8/6), 6-4, 6-4

Diego Schwartzman (ARG x10) bt Lu Yen-Hsun (TPE) 6-2, 6-2, 6-3

Aljaz Bedene (SLO) bt Adrian Mannarino (FRA) 7-5, 3-6, 7-5, 6-2

Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) bt Fernando Verdasco (ESP) 7-6 (7/3), 6-2, 2-6, 6-4

Aslan Karatsev (RUS x24) bt Jenson Brooksby (USA) 6-3, 6-4, 6-4

Facundo Bagnis (ARG) bt Benjamin Bonzi (FRA) 7-5, 6-3, 6-4

Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) bt Andrey Rublev (RUS x7) 6-3, 7-6 (8/6), 4-6, 3-6, 6-4

Women

1st rd

Ashleigh Barty (AUS x1) bt Bernarda Pera (USA) 6-4, 3-6, 6-2

Magda Linette (POL) bt Chloe Paquet (FRA) 6-3, 6-3

Astra Sharma (AUS) bt Irina Maria Bara (ROM) 7-6 (7/5), 6-2

Ons Jabeur (TUN x25) bt Yulia Putintseva (KAZ) 7-5, 6-2

Coco Gauff (USA x24) bt Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) 7-6 (13/11), 6-4

Wang Qiang (CHN) bt Hsieh Su-Wei (TPE) 2-6, 6-4, 7-5

Fiona Ferro (FRA) bt Liang En-shuo (TPE) 6-1, 1-6, 6-4

Jennifer Brady (USA x13) bt Anastasija Sevastova (LAT) 6-3, 6-3

Karolina Pliskova (CZE x9) bt Donna Vekic (CRO) 7-5, 6-4

Varvara Lepchenko (USA) bt Zhang Shuai (CHN) 6-3, 6-3

Karolina Muchova (CZE x18) bt Andrea Petkovic (GER) 1-6, 6-3, 6-4

Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS x32) bt Venus Williams (USA) 6-3, 6-1

Barbora Krejcikova (CZE) bt Kristyna Pliskova (CZE) 5-7, 6-4, 6-2

Ann Li (USA) bt Margarita Gasparyan (RUS) 6-0, 6-1

Elina Svitolina (UKR x5) bt Oceane Babel (FRA) 6-2, 7-5

Maria Sakkari (GRE x17) bt Katarina Zavatska (UKR) 6-4, 6-1

Jasmine Paolini (ITA) bt Stefanie Voegele (SUI) 7-5, 6-1

Anett Kontaveit (EST x30) bt Viktorija Golubic (SUI) 6-7 (4/7), 7-6 (7/5), 6-0

Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) bt Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (SVK) 6-4, 6-0

Read all the Latest News, Breaking News and Coronavirus News here