Home » News » Sports » Full List of Indian Athletes Taking Part in Commonwealth Games 2022
2-MIN READ

Full List of Indian Athletes Taking Part in Commonwealth Games 2022

Trending Desk

Last Updated: July 16, 2022, 15:29 IST

New Delhi, India

India's CWG 2022 send-off

India's CWG 2022 send-off

India is sending 215 athletes across 16 disciplines, with the overall contingent size including team officials being 325, for the Commonwealth Games

The Commonwealth Games 2022 is scheduled to start from July 28 in Birmingham. England is going to organise the multi-sport event for the third time. For India, this is going to be the country’s 18th appearance at the prestigious event. Moreover, Indian women’s cricket T20 team will feature in the Commonwealth Games for the first time.

India made its debut at the Commonwealth Games back in 1934. So far, India has clinched 503 medals. Last time India had secured 26 gold medals, 20 silver medals and 20 bronze medals at Gold Coast in Australia.

Ahead of the 2022 edition, here is a look at the Indian contingent featuring at the Birmingham Commonwealth Games.

Cricket

Full squad: Harmanpreet Kaur (captain), Smriti Mandhana (vice captain), Shafali Verma, S. Meghana, Taniya Bhatia (wicketkeeper), Yastika Bhatia (wicketkeepeer), Deepti Sharma, Rajeshwari Gayakwad, Pooja Vastrakar, Meghna Singh, Renuka Thakur, Jemimah Rodrigues, Radha Yadav, Harleen Deol, Sneh Rana

Athletics

Men’s athletics team: Avinash Sable (3000m steeplechase), Murali Sreeshankar, Muhammed Anees (long jump), Praveen Chitravel, Abdulla Aboobacker, Eldhose Paul (all triple jump), Tajinderpal Singh Toor (shotput), Neeraj Chopra, DP Manu, Rohit Yadav (all javelin), Sandeep Kumar, Amit Kharti (race walking), Amoj Jacob, Noah Nirmal Tom, Muhammed Ajmal, Naganathan Pandi, Rajesh Ramesh (4x400m relay)

Women’s athletics team: S Dhalalakshmi (100m and 4x100m relay), Jyothi Yarraji (100m hurdles), Aishwarya B (long jump and triple jump), Ancy Sojan (long jump), Manpreet Kaur (shotput), Navjeet Kaur Dhillon, Seema Punia (discus)*, Annu Rani, Shilpa Rani (javelin), Manju Bala and Sarita Singh (hammer throw), Bhawana Jat, Priyanka Goswami (race walking), Hima Das, Dutee Chand, Srabani Nanda, MV Jilna, NS Simi (4x100m relay)

Swimming

Sajan Prakash – men’s 50m, 100m and 200m butterfly, Srihari Nataraj – men’s 50m, 100m and 200m backstrokes, Kushagra Rawat – men’s 200m, 400m and 1500m freestyle, Advait Page – men’s 1500m freestyle

Boxing

Men’s Boxing Team: Shiva Thapa (63.5kg), Mohammad Hussamuddin (57 kg), Amit Panghal (51kg), Rohit Tokas (67 kg), Sumit Kundu (75 kg), Ashish Chaudhary (80 kg), Sanjeet Kumar (92 kg), Sagar (+92 kg)

Women’s Boxing Team: Nitu (48kg), Nikhat Zareen (50kg), Jaismine (60kg) Lovlina Borgohain (70kg)

Badminton

Men’s Badminton Team: Lakshya Sen, Kidambi Srikanth, Satwiksairaj Rankireddy, Chirag Shetty, B Sumeeth Reddy

Women’s Badminton Team: PV Sindhu, Aakarshi Kashyap, Treesa Jolly, Gayatri Gopichand, Ashwini Ponappa

Hockey

Women’s Hockey Team: Savita Punia (captain), Rajani Etimarpu, Deep Grace Ekka (vice-captain), Gurjit Kaur, Nikki Pradhan, Udita, Nisha, Sushila Chanu Pukhrambam, Monika, Neha, Jyoti, Navjot Kaur, Salima Tete, Vandana Katariya, Lalremsiami, Navneet Kaur, Sharmila Devi, Sangita Kumari

Men’s Hockey Team: PR Sreejesh, Krishan Bahadur Pathak, Varun Kumar, Surender Kumar, Harmanpreet Singh (vice-captain), Amit Rohidas, Jugraj Singh, Jarmanpreet Singh, Manpreet Singh (captain), Hardik Singh, Vivek Sagar Prasad, Shamsher Singh, Akashdeep Singh, Nilakanta Sharma, Mandeep Singh, Gurjant Singh, Lalit Kumar Upadhyay, Abhishek

Table Tennis

Women’s Table Tennis Team: Manika Batra, Sreeja Akula, Reeth Rishya, Diya Chitale, Swastika Ghosh (Reserve)

Men’s Table Tennis Team: Sharath Kamal, Gnanasekaran Sathiyan, Harmeet Desai, Sanil Shetty, Manush Shah (Reserve)

Weightlifting

Men’s Weightlifting Team: Sanket Mahadev (55kg), Chanambam Rishikanta Singh (55kg), Jeremy Lalrinnunga (67kg), Achinta Sheuli (73kg), Ajay Singh (81kg), Vikas Thakur (96kg), Ragala Venkat Rahul (+96kg)

Women’s Weightlifting Team: Mirabai Chanu (49kg), Bindyarani Devi (55kg), Popy Hazarika (59kg), Usha Kumara (87kg), Purnima Pandey (+87kg)

Wrestling

Men’s Wrestling Team: Freestyle: Ravi Kumar Dahiya (57 kg), Bajrang Punia (65 kg), Naveen (74 kg), Deepak Punia (86 kg), Deepak (97 kg), and Mohit Grewal (125 kg)

Women’s Wrestling Team: Pooja Gehlot (50 kg), Vinesh Phogat (53 kg), Anshu Malik (57 kg), Sakshi Malik (62 kg), Divya Kakran (68 kg), Pooja Sihag (76 kg)

Read all the Latest News, Breaking News, watch Top Videos and Live TV here.

first published:July 16, 2022, 15:29 IST
last updated:July 16, 2022, 15:29 IST