News18»Football
9-MIN READ

Indian Super League: Full Squads of 11 Teams, Fixture List, Everything You Need to Know about ISL 2020-21

Indian Super League

Indian Super League

ISL 2020-21: Full squads and fixtures list, coaches, rues, venues, start date and everything you need to know about season 7 of Indian Super League.

The 2020-21 edition of the Indian Super League (ISL) is expected to be a season like no other in the history of the football in the country.

In fact, the 2020-21 ISL campaign will mark the return of the first major live sporting event in India after the Covid-19.

ISL 2020-21 FULL COVERAGE |  ISL 2020-21 SCHEDULE  | ISL 2020-21 POINTS TABLE

The unique season will present plenty of challenges for the players, management and organizers, as all matches of the seventh season of the ISL will take place in Goa as the organisers have create a bio-bubble considering the coronavirus pandemic.

As the Indian Super League 2020-21 is just around the corner, news18.com looks lists out everything you need to know:

ISL Start Date

Indian Super League 2020-21 will be kicking off from November 20, with defending champions ATK Mohun Bagan taking on Kerala Blasters FC at the GMC Stadium, Bambolim.

ISL Venues

ISL 2020-21 will be staged entirely in Goa will all games being played behind closed doors across three stadiums - The Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium in Fatorda, the Tilak Nagar Stadium in Vasco and the GMC Stadium in Bambolim.

ISL Teams Participating

There are 11 teams participating in ISL 20202-21. They are ATK Mohun Bagan, Bengaluru FC, Chennaiyin FC, FC Goa, Hyderabad FC, Jamshedpur FC, Kerala Blasters, Mumbai City FC, NorthEast United FC, Odisha FC, SC East Bengal.

New Teams in ISL

The upcoming ISL campaign have two new teams with the entry of SC East Bengal and ATK Mohun Bagan.

ISL Format

ISL 2020-21 will have an unprecedented 115 games, up from 95 last season. All clubs will play each other in a double round-robin format with the top four clubs in the standings at the end of the regular season qualifying for the playoffs.

ISL Rules

Teams in 2020-21 ISL can have a maximum of five substitutes, which has been increased from three keeping in mind the welfare of players amid the ongoing pandemic. Teams can use their five substitutes over a maximum of three intervals, and it doesn’t include the changes at the half-time break.

All clubs must have a minimum of five and a maximum of seven foreign players in their squad. Among the foreign players in the squad, at least one of them must be Asian Football Confederation (AFC) affiliated. A maximum of five of these foreign players can be on the field at any point of a game along with a minimum of six Indians. Furthermore, all clubs are required to have a minimum of two 'Developmental Players' – players who were born on or after January 1, 2000 – in their matchday teams.

ISL Full Schedule

The schedule for first 11 rounds of matches has been released already and features six double-headers – all of which will be played on Sundays.

The schedule for the remaining 55 league matches will be published in December post clarity on calendar dates of Asian Football Confederation (AFC) Competitions matches.

DATE & DAYMATCHTIME (IST)VENUE
20 November, FridayKerala Blasters vs ATK-Mohun Bagan7:30 PMGMC Stadium Bambolim
21 November, SaturdayNorthEast United FC vs Mumbai City FC7:30 PMTilak Maidan
22 November, SundayFC Goa vs Bengaluru FC7:30 PMFatorda Stadium
23 November, MondayOdisha FC vs Hyderabad FC7:30 PMGMC Stadium Bambolim
24 November, TuesdayJamshedpur FC vs Chennaiyin FC7:30 PMTilak Maidan
25 November, WednesdayFC Goa vs Mumbai City FC7:30 PMFatorda Stadium
26 November, ThursdayKerala Blasters vs NorthEast United FC7:30 PMGMC Stadium Bambolim
27 November, FridaySC East Bengal vs ATK-Mohun Bagan7:30 PMTilak Maidan
28 November, SaturdayBengaluru FC vs Hyderabad FC7:30 PMFatorda Stadium
29 November, SundayJamshedpur FC vs Odisha FC5:00 PMTilak Maidan
29 November, SundayChennaiyin FC vs Kerala Blasters FC7:30 PMGMC Stadium Bambolim
30 November, MondayFC Goa vs NorthEast United FC7:30 PMFatorda Stadium
1 December, TuesdayMumbai City FC vs SC East Bengal7:30 PMGMC Stadium Bambolim
2 December, WednesdayHyderabad FC vs Jamshedpur FC7:30 PMTilak Maidan
3 December, ThursdayATK-Mohun Bagan vs Jamshedpur FC7:30 PMFatorda Stadium
4 December, FridayChennaiyin FC vs Bengaluru FC7:30 PMGMC Stadium Bambolim
5 December, SaturdayNorthEast United FC vs SC East Bengal7:30 PMTilak Maidan
6 December, SundayMumbai City FC vs Odisha FC5:00 PMGMC Stadium Bambolim
6 December, SundayFC Goa vs Kerala Blasters7:30 PMFatorda Stadium
7 December, MondayJamshedpur FC vs ATK-Mohun Bagan7:30 PMTilak Maidan
8 December, TuesdayBengaluru FC vs NorthEast United FC7:30 PMFatorda Stadium
9 December, WednesdayMumbai City FC vs Chennaiyin FC7:30 PMGMC Stadium Bambolim
10 December, ThursdaySC East Bengal vs Jamshedpur FC7:30 PMTilak Maidan
11 December, FridayATK-Mohun Bagan vs Hyderabad FC7:30 PMFatorda Stadium
12 December, SaturdayOdisha FC vs FC Goa7:30 PMGMC Stadium Bambolim
13 December, SundayNorthEast United FC vs Chennaiyin FC5:00 PMTilak Maidan
13 December, SundayBengaluru FC vs Kerala Blasters FC7:30 PMFatorda Stadium
14 December, MondayMumbai City FC vs Jamshedpur FC7:30 PMGMC Stadium Bambolim
15 December, TuesdayHyderabad FC vs SC East Bengal7:30 PMTilak Maidan
16 December, WednesdayATK-Mohun Bagan vs FC Goa7:30 PMFatorda Stadium
17 December, ThursdayOdisha FC vs Bengaluru FC7:30 PMGMC Stadium Bambolim
18 December, FridayNorthEast United FC vs Jamshedpur FC7:30 PMTilak Maidan
19 December, SaturdayFC Goa vs Chennaiyin FC7:30 PMFatorda Stadium
20 December, SundayHyderabad FC vs Mumbai City FC5:00 PMTilak Maidan
20 December, SundayKerala Blasters vs SC East Bengal7.30 PMGMC Stadium Bambolim
21 December, MondayATK Mohun Bagan vs Bengaluru FC7.30 PMFatorda Stadium
22 December, TuesdayOdisha FC vs NorthEast United FC7.30 PMGMC Stadium Bambolim
23 December, WednesdayJamshedpur FC vs FC Goa7.30 PMTilak Maidan
26 December, SaturdaySC East Bengal vs Chennaiyin FC7.30 PMTilak Maidan
27 December, SundayKerala Blasters vs Hyderabad FC7.30 PMGMC Stadium Bambolim
28 December, MondayBengaluru FC vs Jamshedpur FC7.30 PMFatorda Stadium
29 December, TuesdayChennaiyin FC vs ATK Mohun Bagan7,30 PMGMC Stadium Bambolim
30 December, WednesdayHyderabad FC vs FC Goa7.30 PMTilak Maidan
2 January, SaturdayMumbai City FC vs Kerala Blasters FC7.30 PMGMC Stadium Bambolim
3 January, SundaySC East Bengal vs Odisha FC5.00 PMTilak Maidan
3 January, SundayATK Mohun Bagan vs Northeast United FC7.30 PMFatorda Stadium
4 January, MondayChennaiyin FC vs Hyderabad FC7.30 PMGMC Stadium Bambolim
5 January, TuesdayBengaluru FC vs Mumbai City FC7.30 PMFatorda Stadium
6 January, WednesdaySC East Bengal vs FC GoaTilak Maidan
7 January, ThursdayKerala Blasters FC vs Odisha FC7.30 PMGMC Stadium Bambolim
8 January, FridayNortheast United FC vs Hyderabad FC7.30 PMTilak Maidan
9 January, SaturdayBengaluru FC vs SC East Bengal7.30 PMFatorda Stadium
10 January, SundayChennaiyin FC vs Odisha FC7.30 PMGMC Stadium Bambolim
10 January, SundayJamshedpur FC vs Kerala Blasters FC5.00 PMTilak Maidan
11 January, MondayATK Mohun Bagan vs Mumbai City FC7.30 PMFatorda Stadium

When is 1st Kolkata Derby in ISL?

The first Kolkata derby between new entrants SC East Bengal and ATK Mohun Bagan willbe played on November 27 at the Tilak Maidan Stadium.

ISL Full Squads

ATK Mohun Bagan

Head coach: Antonio Lopez Habas

Goalkeepers: Arindram Bhattacharja, Arsh Shaikh, Aryan Niraj Lamba, Avilash Paul, Dheeraj Singh

Defenders: Tiri, Prabir Das, Pritam Kotal, Sandesh Jhingan, Subhasish Bose, Sumit Rathi

Midfielders: Boris Singh, Bradden Inman, Cark McHugh, Edu Garcia, Javier Hernandez, Glan Martins, Jayesh Rane, Michael Soosairaj, N Engson Singh, Pronoy Halder, Regin Michael, Sahil Sheikh.

Forwards: David Williams, Manvir Singh, Md Fardin Ali Molla, Roy Krishna.

Bengaluru FC

Head coach: Carles Cuadrat

Goalkeepers: Gurpreet Singh Sandhu, Lalthummawia Ralte, Lara Sharma

Defenders: Ajith Kumar, Diswa Darjee, Francisco Gonzalez, Joe Zoherliana, Juanan, Namgyal Bhutia, Parag Srivas, Pratik Chaudhari, Rahul Bheke, Wungngayam Muirang

Midfielders: Ajay Chhetri, Amay Morajkar, Cleiton Silva, Dimas Delgado, Emanuel Lalchhanchhuaha, Erik Paartalu, Harmanjot Khabra, Suresh Wangjam, Thoi Singh.

Forwards: Deshorn Brown, Edmund Lalrindika, Kristian Opseth, Leon Augustin, Ashique Kuruniyan, Naorem Singh, Sunil Chhetri, Semboi Haokip

Chennaiyin FC

Head coach: Csaba Laszlo

Goalkeepers: karanjit Singh, Revanth BY, Samik Mitra, Vishal Kaith

Defenders: Aqib Nawab, Balaji Ganesan, Deepak Tangri, Eli Sabia, Enes Sipovic, Jerry Lalrinzuala, Reagan Singh, Lalchhuanmawia, Remi.

Midfielders: Abhijit Sarkar, Anirudh Thapa, Dhanpal Ganesh, Edwin Vanspaul, Memo Mouro, Fatkhullo Fatkhuloev, Germanpreet Singh, Thoi Singh, Lallianzuala Chhangte, Pandian Sinivasan, Rafael Crivellaro.

Forwards: Aman Chhetri, Esmael Goncalves, Jakub Sylvestr, Rahim Ali.

FC Goa

Head coach: Juan Ferrando

Goalkeepers: Antonio D'Silva, Mohammad Nawaz, Naveen Kumar, Shubham Dhas

Defenders: Aiban Dohling, Ivan Gonzalez, James Donachie, Leander D'Cunha, Mohamed Ali, Sanson Pereira, Serineo Fernandes, Saviour Gama, Seriton Fernandes.

Midfielders: Alberto Noguera, Alexander Jesuraj, Brandon Fernandes, Edu Bedia, Flan Gomes, Jorge Mendoza, Lenny Rodrigues, Nestor Dias, Phrangki Buam, Princeton Rebello, Redeem Tlang, Seiminlen Doungel.

Forwards: Aaren D'Silva, Devendra Murgaonkar, Igor Angulo, Ishan Pandita, Makan Chote

Hyderabad FC

Head coach: Manuel Marquez Roca

Goalkeepers: Lalbiakhlua Jongte, Laxmikant Kattimani, Manas Dubey, Subrata Paul

Defenders: Akash Mishra, Asish Rai, Chinglensana Singh, Dimple Bhagat, Kynsailang Khongsit, Nikhil Prabhu, Odei Onaindia, Sahil Panwar.

Midfielders: Abhishek Halder, Adil Khan, Sahil Tavora, Halicharan Narzary, Hitesh Sharma, Joao Victor, Laldanmawia Ralte, Lluis Sastre, Mark Zothanpuia, Mohammed Yasir, Nikhil Poojary, Souvik Chakrabarti, Sweden Fernandes.

Forwards: Aridane Santana, Fran Sandaza, Ishan Dey, Joel Chianese, Lalawmpuia, Liston Colaco, Rohit Danu.

Jamshedpur FC

Head coach: Owen Coyle

Goalkeepers: Niraj Kumar, Pawan Kumar, Raj Mahato, TP Rehenesh, Vishal Yadav

Defenders: Joyner Lourenco, Karan Amin, Laldinliana Renthlei, Manash Protim Gogoi, Narender Gahlot, Peter Hartley, Ricky Lallawmawma, Sandip Mandi, Stephen Eze, Subhash Barua.

Midfielders: Aitor Monroy, Alexander Lima, Amarjit Singh, Billu Teli, Gaurab, Gorachand Mamdi, Harsha Parui, Issac Vanmalsawma, Jitendra Singh, Mohammad Mobashir, Manisana Singh, Jackichand SIngh.

Forwards: Aniket Jadhav, Bhupender Singh, David Grande, John Fitzgerald, Nerijus Valskis, Sapam Kennedy, William Lalnunfela

Kerala Blasters FC

Head coach: Kibu Vicuna

Goalkeepers: Albino Gomes, Bilal Husain Khan, Muheet Khan, Prabhsukhan Singh Gill

Defenders: Abdul Hakku, Bakary Kone, Costa Nhamoinesu, Jessel Carneiro, Lalruatthara, Nishu Kumar

Midfielders: Arjun Jayaraj, Ayush Adhikari, Jeakson Singh, Vincente Gomez, Lalthathanga Khawlhring, Givson Singh, Nongdamba Naorem, Prasanth Karuthadathkuni, Rahul KP, Ritwik Das, Rohit Kumar, Sahal Abdul Samad, Seityasen Singh, Sergio Cidoncha, Yendrembam Denechandra.

Forwards: Facundo Pereyra, Gary Hooper, Jordan Murray, Naorem Mahesh Singh, Shaiborlang KHarpan.

Mumbai City FC

Head coach: Sergio Lobera

Goalkeepers: Amrinder Singh, Nishit Shetty, Phurba Lachenpa, Vikram Singh.

Defenders: Amey Ranawade, Valpuia, Mandar Rao Dessai, Mehtab Singh, Mohamad Rakip, Tondonba Singh, Sarthak Golui, Mourtada Fall.

Midfielders: Ahmed Jahouh, Bidyananda Singh, Bipin Singh, Cy Goddard, Farukh Choudhary, Hernan Santana, Hugo Boumous, Asif Khan, Pranjal Bhumij, Raynier Fernandes, Rowlin Borges, Sourav Das, Vignesh Dakshinamurthy, Vikram Singh.

Forwards: Bartholomew Ogbeche, Adam Le Fondre

Odisha FC

Head coach: Stuart Baxter

Goalkeepers: Ankit Bhuyan, Arshdeep Singh, Kamaljit Singh, Ravi Kumar.

Defenders: Gaurav Bora, George D'Souza, Hendry Antonay, Jacob, Kamalpreet Singh, Mohd Sajid Dhot, Saurabh Meher, Shubham Sarangi, Steven Taylor.

Midfielders: Baoringdao Bodo, Cole Alexander, Isak Vanlalruatfela, Jerry Mawihmingthanga, S Lalhrezuala, Nandhakumar Sekar, Paul Ramfangzauva, Samuel Lalmuanpuia, Thoiba Singh, Vinit Rai

Forwards: Daniel Lalhlimpuia, Diego Mauricio, Laisham Singh, Manuel Onwu, Marcelo Pareira

NorthEast United FC

Head coach: Gerard Nus

Goalkeepers: Gurmeet, Nikhil Deka, Sanjiban Ghosh, Subhasish Roy.

Defenders: Ashutosh Mehta, Benjamin Lambot, Dylan Fox, Gurjinder Kumar, Mashoor Shereef, Nabin Rabha, Nimm Dorjee, Provat Lakra, Rakesh Pradhan, Wayne Vaz.

Midfielders: Fedrico Gallego, Imran Khan, Khassa Camara, Lalengmawia, Lalremouia Fanai, Pragyan Gogoi.

Forwards: Britto PM, Idrissa Sylla, Ninthoinganba Meetei, Kwesi Appiah, Lalkhawpuimawai, Luis Machado, Suhair Vadakkepeedika.

SC East Bengal

Head coach: Robbie Fowler

Goalkeepers: Debjit Majumder, Rafique Ali, Mirshad Michu, Sankar Roy.

Defenders: Abhishek Ambedkar, Anil Chawan, Daniel Fox, Gurtej Singh, Lalramchullova, Mohamed Irshad, Narayan Das, N Rohen Singh, Novin Gurung, Rana Gharami, Samad Malick, Scott Neville, Pritam Singh.

Midfielders: Aaron Amadi-Holloway, Anthony, Bikash Jairu, Eugeneson Lyngdoh, Haobam Singh, Jacques, Loken Meitei, Milan Singh, Mohammed Rafique, Sehnaj Singh, Surchandra Singh, Matti Steinmann, Wahengbam Luwang, Yumnam Singh.

Forwards: Balwant Singh, CK Vineeth, Girik Khosla, Hermanpreet Singh, Jeje Lalpekhlua.


Next Story
Loading...