News18 English

58th South Filmfare Award: Meet the winners

Movies | | July 4, 2011, 4:09 pm
X
1/ 20
Designer Manish Malhotra won Best Costume Design for 'Enthiran.'

Designer Manish Malhotra won Best Costume Design for 'Enthiran.'

X
2/ 20
Best Music Director (Tamil) went to AR Rahman for 'Vinnai Thaandi Varuvaaya.'

Best Music Director (Tamil) went to AR Rahman for 'Vinnai Thaandi Varuvaaya.'

X
3/ 20
Best Debut Male (Telugu) went to Rana Daggubati for 'Leader.'

Best Debut Male (Telugu) went to Rana Daggubati for 'Leader.'

X
4/ 20
The Best Actor Female (Tamil) award went to Anjali for 'Angadi Theru'.

The Best Actor Female (Tamil) award went to Anjali for 'Angadi Theru'.

X
5/ 20
Tamil film 'Mynaa' won the Best Film award at the South Filmfare Award.

Tamil film 'Mynaa' won the Best Film award at the South Filmfare Award.

X
6/ 20
'Vedam' won best Telugu film at the South Filmfare Award.

'Vedam' won best Telugu film at the South Filmfare Award.

X
7/ 20
Lifetime Achievement Award went to Jayasudha Garu.

Lifetime Achievement Award went to Jayasudha Garu.

X
8/ 20
Composer AR Rahman, actor Allu Arjun, Mamooty and singer Shreya Ghosal were the big winners at the 58th Filmfare Award (South) at Hyderabad that brought together the biggest stars from the Tamil, Telugu, Malayalam and Kannada film industries.<br><br>The Best Actor Male (Tamil) award went to Vikram for the film 'Raavanan' in which he stars against Aishwarya Rai.

Composer AR Rahman, actor Allu Arjun, Mamooty and singer Shreya Ghosal were the big winners at the 58th Filmfare Award (South) at Hyderabad that brought together the biggest stars from the Tamil, Telugu, Malayalam and Kannada film industries.

The Best Actor Male (Tamil) award went to Vikram for the film 'Raavanan' in which he stars against Aishwarya Rai.

X
9/ 20
Best Actor Male (Telugu) went to Allu Arjun for the film 'Vedam'.

Best Actor Male (Telugu) went to Allu Arjun for the film 'Vedam'.

X
10/ 20
Best Actor Female (Telugu) award went to Anushka Shetty for 'Vedam'.

Best Actor Female (Telugu) award went to Anushka Shetty for 'Vedam'.

X
11/ 20
The Best Kannada Film award went to 'Jackie'.

The Best Kannada Film award went to 'Jackie'.

X
12/ 20
Best Actor Male (Kannada) went to Shivrajkumar for 'Thamassu'.

Best Actor Male (Kannada) went to Shivrajkumar for 'Thamassu'.

X
13/ 20
Best Actor Female (Kannada) went to Radhika Pandit for 'Krishnan Love Story'.

Best Actor Female (Kannada) went to Radhika Pandit for 'Krishnan Love Story'.

X
14/ 20
Best Director (Kannada) went to Girish Kasaravalli for 'Kanasembo Kudureyaneri'.

Best Director (Kannada) went to Girish Kasaravalli for 'Kanasembo Kudureyaneri'.

X
15/ 20
Best Debut Female (Telugu) went to Samantha for 'Ye Maya Chesave'.

Best Debut Female (Telugu) went to Samantha for 'Ye Maya Chesave'.

X
16/ 20
'Pranchiyettan & The Saint' won the Malayalam Best Film award.

'Pranchiyettan & The Saint' won the Malayalam Best Film award.

X
17/ 20
Best Actor Female (Malayalam) went Mamtha Mohandas for 'Kadha Thudarunnu'.

Best Actor Female (Malayalam) went Mamtha Mohandas for 'Kadha Thudarunnu'.

X
18/ 20
Best Actor Male (Malayalam) went to Mamooty for 'Pranchiyettan & The Saint.'

Best Actor Male (Malayalam) went to Mamooty for 'Pranchiyettan & The Saint.'

X
19/ 20
Lifetime Achievement Award went to Chiranjeevi.

Lifetime Achievement Award went to Chiranjeevi.

X
20/ 20
Best Director (Tamil) went to Vasanthabalan for 'Angadi Theru'.

Best Director (Tamil) went to Vasanthabalan for 'Angadi Theru'.

Loading...